-
1. Morality to Adventure: Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books, 1840-1939
by Shercliff, William Henry
Seller Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. [viii], 203 pp., tipped-in color frontis., illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w illus. in text. See More Details
1988, Manchester Polytechnic Library in association with Bracken Books and...
ISBN-13: 9780901276186
Hardcover, Very Good
Kutztown, PA, USA
$10.00
-
2. Morality to Adventure: Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books 1840-1939
by Shercliff, William Henry
Seller Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Quarto. Black cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear to covers and dustwrapper. See More Details
1988, Manchester Poly
ISBN-13: 9780901276186
Hardback, Very Good
Hay on Wye, UNITED KINGDOM
$19.97
-
3. Morality to Adventure: Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books 1840-1939
by Shercliff, W.H.
Seller Description: Very good jacket. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. ALL ITEMS ARE SENT BY ROYAL MAIL. See More Details
1988, Manchester Polytechnic Library
ISBN-13: 9780901276186
hardcover, Very Good
LONDON, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM
$24.92
-
4. Morality to Adventure: Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books, 1840-1939 / W.H. Shercliff
by Shercliff, William Henry
Seller Description: Physical description: 203 pages, 6 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations (some color); 30 cm. Subjects: Manchester Polytechnic. Library; Catalogs. Children's literature; Bibliography; Catalogs. Children's books Public collections British Isles. History 19th century. History 20th century. Children's books U.S.A.. Review copy. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, ... See More Details
1988, Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library in association with Bracken...
ISBN-13: 9780901276186
Hardcover, Very Good
Galway, G, IRELAND
$29.94
-
5. Morality to Adventure: Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books, 1840-1939
by Shercliff, William Henry
Seller Description: Good. Some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! -may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized. See More Details
1988, Manchester Polytechnic Library i
ISBN-13: 9780901276186
Hardcover, Good
Harrisburg, PA, USA
$37.29
-
6. Morality to Adventure: Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books, 1840-1939
by Shercliff, William Henry
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1988, Manchester Polytechnic Library
ISBN-13: 9780901276186
hardcover, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$94.47
