Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Tehanu's Books

Tehanu's Books

I have a large collection of hard-to-find needlecraft books and magazines, a large selection of foreign language books, and a passion for dogs and good literature.

You can see what you're buying from me because almost all pictures are scans of the actual items.

E-mail Tehanu's Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since May 2008


Search for books from Tehanu's Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Tehanu's Books

Small Comforts

by Bodett, Tom

Very good in very good dust jacket. Box shows light edge wear; cassettes still shiny. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade.


Logging retrospective: Don Olson's Oil Paintings used book

Logging retrospective: Don Olson's Oil Paintings more books like this

by Olson, Donald E. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Camp Six Logging Museum, Tacoma, WA Date published: 2004

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 33 p. Includes illustrations. Paintings depicting historical methods of logging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

KFOG Live from the Archives 11 new music

KFOG Live from the Archives 11

by Various other copies of this item

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Format: CD Label: Radio San Francisco, Inc. Date: 2004 UPC: 088816556324

Description: New in new packaging. Originally released: 2004. 2 discs. CD1: Stereophonics, Steve Miller, Los Lonely Boys, Barenaked Ladies, Ziggy Marley, Shane Nicholson, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Joe Bonamassa, Alanis Morissette, Grant-Lee phillips, Joe Firstman, Mark Knopler, Sarah McLachlan; CD2: Robert Randolph & The Family Band, BoDeans, Gary Jules, Jackie Greene, Peter Gabriel, Keb' Mo', Buchanan, My Morning Jacket, Josh Rouse, Toots & The Maytals, Train, Damien Rice. read more

condition:

Media: New

Cover: New

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

American West in Fiction used audio book

American West in Fiction more books like this

by Dove Audio other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780787121273 ISBN: 0787121274

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Plastic case shows light wear (see scan); cassette looks barely used. 1 audio cassette. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Rise of Enoch Powell: Examination of Enoch Powell's Attitude to Immigration and Race [import] used book

Rise of Enoch Powell: Examination of Enoch Powell's Attitude to Immigration and Race [import] more books like this

by Foot, Paul other copies of this book

price: $16.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140522792 ISBN: 0140522794

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers creased (see scan); light rubbing around edges; edges beginning to tan; no marks; binding tight. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Les Soirees de Medan used book

Les Soirees de Medan more books like this

by Zola, Émile, et al other copies of this book

price: $17.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: le Livre de poche, Paris Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9782253002338 ISBN: 225300233X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate edge wear (see scan); cover creased; light foxing on end pages; no marks; binding tight. Glued binding. 284 p. : Cov. fig. col.; 17 cm. le Livre de poche 4040 Includes novellas from Émile Zola, Guy de Maupassant, J. -K. Huysmans, Henry Céard, Léon Hennique, and Paul Alexis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Elle Vitality [import] used book

Elle Vitality [import] more books like this

by Callen, Karena other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Great Britain Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780091750589 ISBN: 009175058X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ shows light edge wear (see scan) with chips on spine; cover shows light shelf wear on bottom; text looks unread. Blue cloth over boards; gilt printing on spine; sewn binding; with dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: illus., index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Sainsbury's Picture Atlas used book

Sainsbury's Picture Atlas more books like this

by Claridge, Marit other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Collins, Sons & Company, London Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780001900875 ISBN: 0001900870

Description: Holmes, Stephen (illus. ) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear; some fading around edges of covers (see scan); a few light marks on back cover; previous owner's name inside front cover. Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: illus., maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

The French Experience: Beginners No. 1 [import] used book

The French Experience: Beginners No. 1 [import] more books like this

by Bougard, Marie-Therese, and Bourdais, Daniele other copies of this book

price: $10.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BBC Books, London Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563367819 ISBN: 0563367814

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge wear; text looks unread. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade; College/higher education. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

The Family Baker: 150 Never-Let-You-Down Basic Recipes used book

The Family Baker: 150 Never-Let-You-Down Basic Recipes more books like this

by Purdy, Susan Gold other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902618 ISBN: 0767902610

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No visible sign of wear. Paper over boards; glued binding; with dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: illus., index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Tehanu's Books, CA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!