» advanced search
Stevens Bookshop

Stevens Bookshop

New and used books, Christian books.

Serve the people scince 1954,has a old history and trust name.

E-mail Stevens Bookshop

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since June 2002


Search for books from Stevens Bookshop » advanced search

Spotlight book from Stevens Bookshop

Montgomery: at the Forefront of a New Century

by Wendi Lewis, Marty Ellis

Very Good in very good jacket. The binding on the book is tight and the pages are clean and bright. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Dustjacket shows moderate wear with no major rips, chips or tears, price clipped. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed!


Going for the Jugular: a Documentary History of the Sbc Holy War used book

Going for the Jugular: a Documentary History of the Sbc Holy War more books like this

by Walter B. Shurden~Randy Shepley other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercer University Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865544567 ISBN: 0865544565

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. As new condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

Now to Live used book

Now to Live more books like this

by Sockman, Ralph W. other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date published: 1946

Description: Good. Signed. -Signed by Author-Paperback binding; price blacked out on front cover; later publication date than 1946, probably late 60's; General reading wear, yellowing of pages. Signed by author. Some dog earred pages and some 8-10 pages have pencil underlining. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

Angel Pavement used book

Angel Pavement more books like this

by Priestley, J. B. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers Date published: 1930

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book is nearly very good; binding is very good; no wear to cloth; some very minor soil of deckled edges; college stamp on both back endpapers, though no other evidence of ownership; dust jacket is fairly good (som edgewear) except for a large tear at the top of the spine that goes from front cover to back cover. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

Religious Bibliographies in Serial Literature: a Guide used book

Religious Bibliographies in Serial Literature: a Guide more books like this

by Michael J. Walsh other copies of this book

price: $61.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229879 ISBN: 0313229872

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The binding on the book is tight and the pages are clean and bright. No markings by previous owner. Dustjacket shows minimal wear with no rips, chips or tears. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

From These Stones: Mars Hill College used book

From These Stones: Mars Hill College more books like this

by McLeod, John Angus other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mars Hill College 1955

Description: Good. Yellow outside page edges due to age, 1955 co.; general wear; dust jacket has edgewear and some small tears. Price clipped. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

After Secession: Jefferson Davis and the Failure of Confederate Nationalism used book

After Secession: Jefferson Davis and the Failure of Confederate Nationalism more books like this

by Paul D Escott other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807103692 ISBN: 0807103691

Description: Very Good. Hardcover binding; no dust jacket; Text is clean and bright. Cover is good and binding is tight. There is a minor stain on the spine toward the front cover. Very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

Sense and Absence: Structure and Suspension in the Ending of Mark's Gospel (Society of Biblical Literature Semeia Studies) used book

Sense and Absence: Structure and Suspension in the Ending of Mark's Gospel (Society of Biblical Literature Semeia Studies) more books like this

by J. Lee Magness other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholars Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781555400071 ISBN: 1555400078

Description: Acceptable. Binding is tight. Heavy underlining and notations. General wear. Previous owners name in front. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

Rethinking Religion: Connecting Cognition and Culture used book

Rethinking Religion: Connecting Cognition and Culture more books like this

by E. Thomas Lawson, Robert N. McCauley other copies of this book

price: $51.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521373708 ISBN: 0521373700

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The binding on the book is tight and the pages are clean and bright. Previous owners name on flyleaf. Dustjacket shows minimal wear with no rips, chips or tears. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA

Images of Hope: Imagination as Healer of the Hopeless used book

Images of Hope: Imagination as Healer of the Hopeless more books like this

by Lynch, William F. other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Helicon Press, Inc Date published: 1965

Description: Acceptable in Fair jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket; Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket has wear particularly at top of spine where a large chunk is hanging loose; there is also some soiling to the white dust jacket; price clipped; book has some water damage at the bottom edge; text is unaffected; binding at bottom edge is white from damage from spine around to back cover; text is unmarked. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller name and rating:

Stevens Bookshop, NC, USA