» advanced search

Benson's Books

Email this Seller Seller rating: Best
Alibris seller since June 2007


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa

by Park, Mungo

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Geographical Illustrations of Africa Journal of African geography.


Dervish: The Rise and Fall of an African Empire used book

Dervish: The Rise and Fall of an African Empire more books like this

by Warner, Philip other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780800821685 ISBN: 0800821688

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A fine copy in all respects. Illustrated with interesting photographs and plates, the author's reconstruction of this conflict draws on firsthand diaries and reports to evoke the many amazing feats of courage and resourcefulness common to both sides. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia more books like this

by Henze, Paul B other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A very fine copy in all respects. This book, true to its title, offers a well-balanced overview of Ethiopian history from the remotest past to modern times. The author's intimate knowledge of Ethiopia and its various cultures, acquired during many years of residence and extensive travel, adds immensely to the significance of the narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ethiopia used book

A History of Ethiopia more books like this

by Jones, A.H.M. & Monroe, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very minor wear at extremities of DJ. The object of this book is to present to the general public an accurate and comprehensive account of the history of Abyssinia within a moderate compass. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wonderful Ethiopians of the Ancient Cushite Empire used book

Wonderful Ethiopians of the Ancient Cushite Empire more books like this

by Houston, Drusilla Dunjee other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Classic Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780933121010 ISBN: 0933121016

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Marvelous facts from authentic records. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gravity's Rainbow used book

Gravity's Rainbow more books like this

by Pynchon, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $1,000.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First State of the First Edition-Very slight bumped corner on upper rear board, hardly discernable, otherwise fine. ISBN 670-34832-5 shown on dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pathology of Domestic Animals used book

Pathology of Domestic Animals more books like this

by Jubb, K.V.F.; Kennedy, Peter C.; Palmer, Nigel other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Textbooks Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, San Diego Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780123916051 ISBN: 0123916054

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Very Minor Highlighting, Previous Owner's name on fly leaf, otherwise fine. 3 volume set. Standard text for pathology of domestic animals, most recent edition currently available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Firearms, Traps, and Tools of the Mountain Men used book

Firearms, Traps, and Tools of the Mountain Men more books like this

by Russell, Carl P. other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Toronto Canada Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Includes diagrams. Many drawings illustrating the art of trapping by the Mountain Men. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

"Yet there isn't a train I wouldn't take" Railway Journeys by William D. Middleton used book

"Yet there isn't a train I wouldn't take" Railway Journeys by William D. Middleton more books like this

by Middleton, William D. other copies of this book

price: $41.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 2000

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Creased fly leaf, otherwise book and dust jacket are fine. Collection of stories about favorite train journeys by an inveterate railway enthusiast. Lavishly illustrated by the author's black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting Portraits New Revised Edition used book

Painting Portraits New Revised Edition more books like this

by Kinstler, Everett Raymond other copies of this book

price: $81.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publichations, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Closed 1/4 tear and 6in crease on back fly leaf; dust jecket, moderate rubbing, otherwise fine. Contains 144 pages, 110 color plates, 20 black and white illustrations with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best