» advanced search

Second Hand Prose, Inc.

P.O. Box 203, Fulton, MD 20759 USA 301-490-3090   Google map

Email this Seller Seller rating: Best
Alibris seller since May 2007


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

Cold Sassy Tree

by Burns, Olive Ann

Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0899193099. The author's first novel. First edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by Wendell Minor. Clean interior. **faults: 3 corner tips on book have crease mark. The dust jacket is price clipped and has rub-fading at both fold over edges, tiny tears at spine end, minor tiny chips. VG / VG minus dj.


Leonard Bernstein-a Life used book

Leonard Bernstein-a Life more books like this

by Secrest, Meryle other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1994. ISBN-13: 9780679407317 ISBN: 0679407316

Description: Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0679407316. Biography: Leonard Bernstein, composer, conductor. First edition. Hardcover. xvi + 474pp. 110 b/w photos. Near Fine / Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice for the Dead used book

A Voice for the Dead more books like this

by Starrs, James E. / Ramsland, Katherine other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons., New York. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152252 ISBN: 0399152253

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. ISBN 0399152253. True Crime. A Forensic Investigator's Pursuit of the Truth in the Grave. Real-life discussion of exhumation autopsies. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. First Edition. 284pp. VG+ / Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lily Dale-the True Story of the Town That Talks to the Dead used book

Lily Dale-the True Story of the Town That Talks to the Dead more books like this

by Wicker, Christine other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060086664 ISBN: 0060086661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Lily Dale is a small Victorian village in New York State, Home of the oldest and largest community of Spiritualists in the world. Second printing. Signed by the author. ISBN 0060086661. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 282pp. VG / VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Crickets and Katydids, Concerts and Solos used book

Crickets and Katydids, Concerts and Solos more books like this

by Dethier, Vincent G. other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press., Cambridge. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674175778 ISBN: 0674175778

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN 0674175778. Natural History: entomology. illustrated by Abigail Rorer. Foreword by A.R. Ammons. Hardcover. [xii] 140pp. Near Fine / Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Pictures-First Loves, First Guides used book

Clear Pictures-First Loves, First Guides more books like this

by Price, Reynolds other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1989. ISBN-13: 9780689120756 ISBN: 0689120753

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. ISBN 0689120753. Autobiography. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. First edition. b/w photos. 304pp +4pp. VG / Near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Drear House-the Conclusion of the Dies Drear Chronicle used book

The Mystery of Drear House-the Conclusion of the Dies Drear Chronicle more books like this

by Hamilton, Virginia other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688040260 ISBN: 0688040268

Description: ISBN 0688040268. jacket painting by Joseph A. Smith. First Edition. Hardcover in price clipped dust jacket. Book has slight softening at edge on spine ends. Jacket is worn and rubbed on edges, crease on front flap. Else Near fine / VG minus dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Acupuncture Case Histories From China used book

Acupuncture Case Histories From China more books like this

by Jiuri, Chen, M.D. / Wang, Nissi / Edited By other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eastland Press (c.1988), Seattle Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780939616077 ISBN: 0939616076

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The text is in English. Copyright 1988. Later, 6th printing 1998. ISBN 0939616076. Hardcover. 101 case histories contributed by prominent practitioners of acupuncture in the People's Republic of China. xii + 300pp including index. Clean interior. VG / VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor more books like this

by Child, Lee other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142536 ISBN: 0399142533

Description: Very Good minus in Very Good jacket. The author's first novel. ISBN 0399142533. First edition. Hardcover, Price intact dust jacket. **Flaws: Remainder marks on bottom block edge. Lower edges on book lightly scuffed. Jacket has minor wrinkles at spine ends. VG minus / VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scratch used book

Scratch more books like this

by Mcallister, Troon other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rugged Land, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590710067 ISBN: 1590710061

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Fiction. Eddie Caminetti golf hustling series. Cover art by Susan Crawford / Plankton. McAllister is a pen name for writer Lee Gruenfeld. ISBN 1590710061. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 464pp. Clean iinterior. VG+ / VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best