Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!
Russian Hill Bookstore

Russian Hill Bookstore

2234 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 USA (415)929-0997
Directions to Russian Hill Bookstore

Russian Hill Bookstore is a popular, independently owned, general used bookstore. The owner, Carol Spencer, opened Sunset Bookstore in 1974 and in 2001 merged its inventory into her second store, Russian Hill Bookstore. Located in the Russian Hill district of San Francisco, the store is popular with local artists, designers, architects, writers, and art collectors. Tourists are always happy to discover the store as they walk the streets of the City and are particularly excited by the extensive selection of high quality blank note cards, journals and gifts. In the fall the store carries an array of calendars and Holiday cards. A recent addition to the store are bins of ephemera and old sheet music.

E-mail Russian Hill Bookstore

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since March 2000


Search for books from Russian Hill Bookstore » advanced search

Spotlight book from Russian Hill Bookstore

A History of the Ostrogoths

by Burns, Thomas

Nr Fine. No DJ.


Raptor & the Lamb: Predators & Prey in the Living World used book

Raptor & the Lamb: Predators & Prey in the Living World more books like this

by McGowan, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805042986 ISBN: 0805042989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 272 pages. Illustrated. Minimal wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Apples: a Country Garden Cookbook used book

Apples: a Country Garden Cookbook more books like this

by Idone, Christopher With McCachrane, Helen, Illustrated By Kleinman, Kathryn other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Publishers Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780002552257 ISBN: 0002552256

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 96 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

The Time of Our Time used book

The Time of Our Time more books like this

by Mailer, Norman other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375500978 ISBN: 0375500979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth Backed Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1286 pages. Dj has very slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Handmade in America: Conversations With Fourteen Craftmasters used book

Handmade in America: Conversations With Fourteen Craftmasters more books like this

by Diamonstein, Barbaralee other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810926189 ISBN: 0810926180

Description: Very Good. 224 pages, tall 4to. Includes introduction, photograph credits. Profusely illustrated. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Fabricated World: an Interpretation of Kewa Tales used book

Fabricated World: an Interpretation of Kewa Tales more books like this

by Leroy, John other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780774802178 ISBN: 0774802170

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 319 pages, 8vo. Includes tables, figures, preface, epilogue, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index. Shelfwear to DJ: light rubbing along edges, one small missing piece to upper left of back cover. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

The Maidu Indian Myths and Stories of Hanc'Ibyjim used book

The Maidu Indian Myths and Stories of Hanc'Ibyjim more books like this

by Shipley, William (Editor); Snyder, Gary (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heyday Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930588526 ISBN: 0930588525

Description: Very Good. 181 pages, 8vo. Edited and translated by William Shipley. Foreword by Gary Snyder. Includes introduction and appendix. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges, light spine fade. Tighlty bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Every Investor's Guide to High-Tech Stocks & Mutal Funds used book

Every Investor's Guide to High-Tech Stocks & Mutal Funds more books like this

by Michael Murphy other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Broadway Books, 1998

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pages. Illustrated. Inscription on the first page by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

How to Invest the Smart Way in Stocks, Bonds & Mutual Funds used book

How to Invest the Smart Way in Stocks, Bonds & Mutual Funds more books like this

by Littauer, Stephen L. other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A. : Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 1998 Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780793126958 ISBN: 0793126959

Description: Soft Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0793126959. 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Organizing Genius used book

Organizing Genius more books like this

by Biederman, Patricia W.; Bennis, Warren other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Perseus Books Group, 2000 Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201339895 ISBN: 0201339897

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0201339897. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!