Round Table Books, LLC

Round Table Books, LLC

572 Lincoln Ave., Winnetka, IL 60093 USA (312) 502-7335
Directions to Round Table Books, LLC

We specialize in several periods of history, illustrated editions of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Arthurian history and literature, historical fiction, fine bindings, and modern literature.

We pride ourselves on providing superior customer service. All of our books are described accurately, packaged carefully and shipped promptly. Any book may be returned for a full refund if you are not satisfied. We will be happy to accommodate any special requests. Please contact us at arthur@roundtablebooks.com if you have any questions. Thank you for looking.

E-mail Round Table Books, LLC

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since February 2007


Search for books from Round Table Books, LLC » advanced search

Spotlight book from Round Table Books, LLC

Schliemann's Discoveries of the Ancient World, With an Appendix on the Recent Discoveries at Hissarlik By Dr. Schliemann and Dr. Dorpfeld

by Schuchhardt, Dr. C.

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517279304. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, maps, drawings and plans. This is a reprint of the work first published in 1891 under the title "Schliemann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study." Translated from the German by Eugenie Sellers. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper, else fine. Three tiny closed tears on dust jacket, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. B&W ...


White Apples and the Taste of Stone: Selected Poems 1946-2006 used book

White Apples and the Taste of Stone: Selected Poems 1946-2006 more books like this

by Hall, Donald other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, NY Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618537211 ISBN: 061853721X

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 9780618537211. Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine, yellow endpapers. Signed by author on title page, bound-in audio cd recorded by author for this publication. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. 448 pp. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

Noblesse Oblige Charity and Cultural Philanthropy in Chicago, 1849-1929 used book

Noblesse Oblige Charity and Cultural Philanthropy in Chicago, 1849-1929 more books like this

by McCarthy, Kathleen other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226555805 ISBN: 0226555801

Description: Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 0226555801. Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with several B&W plates throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now wrapped in Mylar, shows moderate wear and chipping, mostly around head and heel of spine. FINE/GOOD+. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. (xiii), 230 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

More About Birds used book

More About Birds more books like this

by Hendy, E. W. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition (? ). 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Full yellow cloth, black lettering on spine. B&W frontispiece, illustrated with B&W photographs throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, square and clean. Front free endpaper slightly tanned, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket, wrapped in Mylar, moderately rubbed and worn. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo 8"-9" tall. (ix), 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

Blood, Tin, Straw used book

Blood, Tin, Straw more books like this

by Olds, Sharon other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition. First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707353 ISBN: 0375707352

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0375707352. Publisher's glossy wraps, white lettering on spine, brown and white lettering on cover. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. 8vo 8"-9" tall. (x), 125 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

Old and New Poems used book

Old and New Poems more books like this

by Hall, Donald other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780899199542 ISBN: 0899199542

Description: Illustrated by Anne Chalmers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0899199542. Publisher's printed card wraps, black lettering on spine, white lettering on cover, B&W cover illustration by Anne Chalmers. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Cover Art. 8vo 8"-9" tall. (xii), 244 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

Life Work used book

Life Work more books like this

by Hall, Donald other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807070543 ISBN: 0807070548

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0807070548. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 124 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

The Father used book

The Father more books like this

by Olds, Sharon other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition. Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740025 ISBN: 0679740023

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0679740023. Publisher's printed card wraps, red lettering on spine and cover. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 79 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

Le Morte Darthur used book

Le Morte Darthur more books like this

by Malory, Sir Thomas; Robert M. Lumiansky (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus. First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176727 ISBN: 0684176726

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 0684176726. First edition of Lumiansky's 1982 edition of the modernized Malory. [Gaines A27]. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, git crown medallion on cover, maps on endpapers. Illustrated with full-page, full-color plates. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Small 4to 9"-11" tall. xi, 750 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA

Records of Our National Life: American History at the National Archives used book

Records of Our National Life: American History at the National Archives more books like this

by Fallen, Anne-Catherine; Kevin Osborn Research And Design (Eds) other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Giles / Foundation for the National Archives, London Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781904832713 ISBN: 1904832717

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 9781904832713. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt, embossed lettering on cover, brown endpapers. Elaborately illustrated with B&W and color photographs, maps and documents. Published in honor of the National Archives' 75th anniversary with a forward by Adrienne Thomas, Acting Archivist of the United States. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color Illustrations. 4to 11"-13" tall. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Round Table Books, LLC, IL, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!