Friends of  Riverside Library

Friends of Riverside Library

3581 Mission Inn Avenue, Riverside, CA 92501 USA
Directions to Friends of Riverside Library

Like many public libraries, the Riverside Public Library has suffered major losses of staff and budget in the last few years. We support library programs, particularly children's, and are happy to make the many good books donated to the library available to the reading public.

E-mail Friends of  Riverside Library

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since August 2005


Search for books from Friends of Riverside Library » advanced search

Spotlight book from Friends of Riverside Library

Kern County Place Names

by Bailey, Richard C.

Very good. No dust jacket. 28 pages Place names and brief historical descriptions, for general interest and historians of the area. Excellent condition.


used book

Explorations in Kern more books like this

by Bailey, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kern County Historical Society & County of Kern, Bakersfield, California Date published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 81 p. Chronicles of travels by Kern County Museum Explorers in the County of Kern, illustrated with many black and white photos. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century used book

The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century more books like this

by Parkman, Francis other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Frontenac Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date published: 1902

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Parkman's two volume history of the work of the Jesuits in North America attempting to convert the Huron, Algonquin, Iroquois and Mohawk. These two books are volumes three and four of the Frontenac edition of Parkman's work and are complete in themselves. Vol. I 280 pages, Vol 2 309 pages including indices, total of eleven engravings including frontispieces, plus a map in Vol 1. Handsome dark blue boards, pasted on titles on spine, deckle front edge, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Philip Massinger used book

Philip Massinger more books like this

by Symons, Arthur (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vizetelly & Co., London Date published: 1887

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Oblong. Part of the Mermaid Series, edited by Havelock Ellis: The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists. Includes The Duke of Milan, A New Way to Pay Old Debts, and others by Massinger. Many pages uncut. 496 pages, brown boards embossed with dark brown, and gilt on spine. Spine bumped, hinges appear repaired with dark green ep over repairs. Overall clean and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Aphrodite in Aulis used book

Aphrodite in Aulis more books like this

by Moore, George other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Vellum Publisher: William Heineman, Ltd., London Date published: 1930

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Irish author Moore's last novel, set in ancient Greece. Limited edition, #316 of 825 copies printed, signed by author on limitation page; vellum binding, gilt decoration front board and spine, deckle edges, many uncut, 340 pages. Glassine dj with paper edges. Small bookstore stamp ffep, boards lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

The Personality of Emerson used book

The Personality of Emerson more books like this

by Sanborn, F. B. other copies of this book

price: $26.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Goodspeed, Boston Date published: 1903

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a series on lives of members of the Concord School, by a mutual friend. Black and white frontispiece of Emerson, 133 pages including note, #176 of limited edition of 500. Some pages uncut, previous owner's name and inscription front fep, boards clean and bright, title label on spine, spine slightly bumped; dj plain and chipped top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations Vol 7 Respiratory System used book

The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations Vol 7 Respiratory System more books like this

by Netter, Frank H. M.D. other copies of this book

price: $21.78

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CIBA., Yardley, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780914168096 ISBN: 0914168096

Description: Frank H. Netter, M.D. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Anatomy, physiology diseases and pathology of the respiratory system. Many color prints of Dr. Netter's paintings, plus text. 328 pages including bibliography. In glassine dustjacket. spine slightly bumped, otherwise ecellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Fredric Jameson: Marxism, Hermeneutics, Postmodernism used book

Fredric Jameson: Marxism, Hermeneutics, Postmodernism more books like this

by Homer, Sean other copies of this book

price: $27.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780415920315 ISBN: 0415920310

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive analysis of the work of Fredric Jameson, and his support of the critical theory of Western Marxism. 216 pages including index, corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Recent Criticism of James Joyce's Ulysses: an Analytical Review used book

Recent Criticism of James Joyce's Ulysses: an Analytical Review more books like this

by Gillespie, Michael Patrick; Gillespie, Paula other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Camden House Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571132178 ISBN: 1571132171

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Discusses modern critical studies of Joyce's novel. Part of Literary Criticism in Perspective series. Inscribed by author to founder ot his chair at Marquette. 146 pages including index. Gilt titles, spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Tarzan's quest used book

Tarzan's quest more books like this

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice other copies of this book

price: $508.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, Calif. Date published: 1936

Description: J. Allen St. John (frontispiece) Good. No dust jacket. Some chapter titles: The Princess Sborov. Out of gas--In the Kraal of Udalo--"The Lion is coming! "--The ballot of death--Ydeni, the Kavuru--Sheeta, the leapard--Abduction. 318 pages, Covers rubbed, corners and spine bumped. Previous owner's name and date fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!