Roundabout Books

E-mail Roundabout Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since September 2012


Search for books from Roundabout Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Roundabout Books

European Stories (Wle Short Stories)

Very Good. 0706240766 Very nice book, looks and feels new. Some price stickers on back of dustjacket. Very good physical condition, with no marking in the text of the book. Some of our very good condition books may have gift inscriptions or a name in the inside cover. Book covers may have sales stickers from Roundabout Books or previous booksellers. Dust jacket may not be in as good condition as the books itself. We accept returns quickly and without hassle if your book arrives differently ...


Ceramics: a Potter's Handbook used book

Ceramics: a Potter's Handbook more books like this

by Nelson, Glenn C. other copies of this book

price: $9.91

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised edition. Revised. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston of Canada Ltd Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030860003 ISBN: 0030860008

Description: Very Good. 0030860008 Book is in very good condition. Clean inside and out. Some yellowing on edges of cover because of age. Very bottom spiral is slightly loose. Very good physical condition, with no marking in the text of the book. We accept returns quickly and without hassle if your book arrives differently than described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

Suzuki Piano School, Vol. 2 used book

Suzuki Piano School, Vol. 2 more books like this

by Staff, Alfred Publishing other copies of this book

price: $12.01

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred Publishing Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874874747 ISBN: 0874874742

Description: Good. 0874874742 Overall quite a good copy, with some markings d underlinings aat the following: A Short Story; The Happy Farmer; Arietta; Sonatina. Music still highly readable and usable with beginning students. Much of the writing in pencil, but not all. Good overall physical condition. Good condition books may have some underlining or marking, or may be slightly bent. All are still very readable. Book covers may have sales stickers from Roundabout Books or previous booksellers or remainder ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

Wide Courses used book

Wide Courses more books like this

by Connolly, James Brendan other copies of this book

price: $29.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York

Description: Fair. B0036IKR74 Fair condition; no dj. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 1912. Front hinge beginning to separate from the front board, showing binding threads. Pages still well attached to spine. Considerable edge wear, esp. to the head and tail of the spine. Corners bumped and frayed. Cocked very slightly. Beautiful frontispiece in great condition of a man preparing to dive captioned: The boy wanted to do the divin' but 'twas me that went down. Eight b/w plates total. A collection of maritime ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

Patty and Azalea used book

Patty and Azalea more books like this

by Wells, Carolyn other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, and Company Date published: 1919

Description: Fair. Fair Condition; no dj. 8vo. Hardcover with beige cloth boards. Binding beginning to crack at the front and rear hinge--poorly, but functionally repaired by small pieces of cloth tape at several points. Small discoloration on bottom of front board. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Some wear to head and tail of spine, not frayed. Pages clean. Mild level of soil on boards. Last book of Wells's Patty Fairfield series. Patty, now married, settled, and a mother, decides to get to know her ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

Letters to Channy used book

Letters to Channy more books like this

by Washburne, Heluiz Chandler other copies of this book

price: $41.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. Date published: 1932

Description: Good. Book Condition: VG; no dj. Black cloth boards; 8vo. Illustrated: Electra Papadopoulos. Tight binding and clean text. Slight rubbing to edges of boards. Corners bumped. No fraying. Moderate wear to head and tail of spine. Intimate and engaging book of children's travel literature comprised of letters from Ms. Washburne to her 7-year old son Chandler. She and her husband, Dr. Washburne, who was the superintendent of schools in Winnetka, IL, as well as the older childen in the family ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World used book

Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World more books like this

by Creasy, E.S. other copies of this book

price: $5.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company Date published: 1000

Description: Fair. Fair+. 12mo. No dj, as issued. Edges quite worn, with bumped and frayed corners. Front paste-down is separated from hinge to about 1" down from the head of the book. The gatherings are detached from the spine. The gatherings are still quite solid and the book seems to have been read gently despite considerable wear to the outside. Top-gilt. Unmarked inside. This is a great succinct book of classic military history. ---Roundabout Books ships within two business days in recyclable mailers. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

In Our Time (Westvaco's American Classics Series) used book

In Our Time (Westvaco's American Classics Series) more books like this

by Hemingway, Ernest other copies of this book

price: $34.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westvaco Corp Date published: 1998

Description: Fine. B0006R32ZM Fine. 8vo. Hardcover, cloth covered boards. Privately published by Westvaco, limited edition, Christmas 1998. No dj, as issued. Decorative slipcase in very good condition. Impressionist landscape on endpapers matches the slipcase. Generous margins and text size, with pretty tan colored pages starting each chapter. ---Roundabout Books ships within two business days in recyclable mailers. We accept returns quickly and without hassle if your book arrives differently than ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

The Flower of Eden and Other Poems By Edward Wallace Lee 1905 Hardcover used book

The Flower of Eden and Other Poems By Edward Wallace Lee 1905 Hardcover more books like this

by Lee, Edward Wallace other copies of this book

price: $16.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delhaye Publishing Company

Description: Good. B0015CPUBQ Book condition: Good+, no dj. Hardcover, 8vo. Delhaye Publishing, Chicago, 1905. Very little wear to cloth covered boards. No marking inside. Mildly warped, as shown in photo. ---Roundabout Books ships within two business days in recyclable mailers. We accept returns quickly and without hassle if your book arrives differently than described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA

Language of Life used book

Language of Life more books like this

by Beadle, George W.; Beadle, Muriel other copies of this book

price: $99.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780575008427 ISBN: 0575008423

Description: Very Good. 0575008423 Near fine condition with very good dj. Doubleday, 1966. Autographed by both authors. First edition. Shallow closed tears to the head of the dust jacket. Clean interior. Binding tight. An exposition on the principles of genetics, by two of the pioneers in the field including the Nobel laureate George Wells Beadle. ---Roundabout Books ships within two business days in recyclable mailers. We accept returns quickly and without hassle if your book arrives differently than ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Roundabout Books, MA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!