» advanced search
Peace of Mind Bookstore

Peace of Mind Bookstore

1401 E. 15th Street, Tulsa, OK 74120 USA 1-800-523-1090   Google map

Welcome to Peace of Mind Bookstore. Whether visiting us in person or on the web, you'll find one of the nation's largest collections of Occult, New Age and Metaphysical books. We also carry over 175 different herbs as well as stones, crystals, incense, runes, tarot cards, and other wonderful gift items. In addition to the books listed online, our brick and mortar store has over 35,000 additional books. If you don't see what you're looking for on our online listings, give us a call or send an e-mail to see if we have what you're looking for in stock.

Email this Seller Seller rating: High
Alibris seller since May 2003


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

Treatise on Fever, a

by Smith, Southwood

Full leather hardcover is in fair condition. Cover is very worn/scuffed, foxing, but everything intact and binding strong. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.


Unknown Years of Jesus, the used book

Unknown Years of Jesus, the more books like this

by Humphreys, Otho Fairfield other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: n. p. : The Abba Company, 1924. Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. This book is ". A reconstruction of Jesus' life based on history, geography, tradition and the culture of Jesus' century. " HB. No DJ. Boards are red with gold gilt design and printing o n front and spine. 1 lightly bumped corner, minor wear at corners + sunned spine. 32 b/w plates. Front & back hinges beginning to crack, otherwise strong, tight and clean. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

John Wesley and the Church of England used book

John Wesley and the Church of England more books like this

by Baker, Frank other copies of this book

price: $81.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. "Beginning with the early years at Epworth rectory and thence through the whole of his life, Frank Baker traces John Wesley's intense involvement with the Church of England. " HB. DJ has mylar cover, very slight wear at corners + 1" rip on front bottom. Top edge blue. Strong, tight and clean. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Nightmares of Eminent Persons used book

Nightmares of Eminent Persons more books like this

by Russell, Bertrand other copies of this book

price: $16.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good, dust jacket only. This book, written by the renowned British philosopher and author, is a collection of 13 stories which are moral fables for today. DJ has mylar cover & has minor wear at corners and along edges. B/W illustrations. Strong, tight and clean. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Labor in the Spirit-World used book

Life and Labor in the Spirit-World

by Shelhamer, M. T. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston, MA: Colby & Rich, n. D. (our estimation: circa 1898). 12mo, pp. 430. This book is about life in the spirit-world, written by one who has visited there. HB. No DJ. Boards are deep brown with gol d gilt printing on spine. Wear at corners & ends of spine. Title page torn away. 7 b/w plates. Plate by p. 147 shaken, otherwise strong, tight and clean. G+. SIRIT-WORLD. SUMMERLAND. OCCULT. PSYCHIC. SPIRITS. AFTER-DEATH. ENLIGHTENMENT. SPIRITUALITY. LIFE. SPIRIT-GUIDES. Professional book dealer ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Luther, the used book

Life of Luther, the more books like this

by Koenig, Gustav other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner, 1857. Date Published: 1857

Description: 4to, pp. 157. HB. No DJ. Boards are handsome brown leather with dark brown designs + gold gilt printing on front and spine. Front & back boards detached from spine. Wear at corners, ends of spine & al ong edges. Marbled endpapers. Front endpaper shaken. E. G. 48 b/w plates. Owner's name, dated 1858, inked on front endpaper. When new, this was a very handsome volume. Book itself is strong, tight and clean. Fair-poor. LUTHER. BIOGRAPHY. PROTESTANT. RELIGION. CHRISIANITY. REFORMATION. HISTORY. ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Life, the used book

Tree of Life, the more books like this

by Crawley, Ernest other copies of this book

price: $112.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson & Co. Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. This book examines the origin and function of religion. Boards are dark green with gold gilt printing on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Sunned spine. Wear at corners, ends of spine & along edges. Light foxing on a few pages after 300. Deckle edge pages. Back hinge cracked. Penciled "X's" in margins of some pages, otherwise strong, tight and clean. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Problem of Space in Jewish Mediaeval Philosophy, the used book

Problem of Space in Jewish Mediaeval Philosophy, the more books like this

by Efros, Israel Isaac other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: AMS Press, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. This book, a reprint of the 1917 original, discusses the views of Jewish philosophers of the Middle Ages which had been been little discussed prior to the appearance of this book. HB. No DJ. Boards are deep red with gold gilt printing on the spine. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Israel From Its Beginnings to the Middle of the Eighth Century used book

Israel From Its Beginnings to the Middle of the Eighth Century more books like this

by Lods, Adolphe other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo, pp. 512. HB. No DJ. Boards are apple green with gold gilt printing on spine, they have wear at corners + 3/8" rip at top of spine. 16 b/w plates, 3 maps & 38 illustrations. Owner's name inked on front end paper. Strong, tight and clean. Good-. HISTORY. MIDDLE-EAST. ISRAEL. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

God-Idea of the Ancients Or Sex in Religion, the used book

God-Idea of the Ancients Or Sex in Religion, the more books like this

by Gamble, Eliza Burt other copies of this book

price: $135.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. Date Published: 1897

Description: 8vo, pp. 339 + 2 pages of advertising at back. This book examines the growth of religions in terms of the processes of the mental, moral, and social development of individuals and nations, and shows t hat ". Sex is the fundamental fact. In the construction of a god. " HB. No DJ. Boards are dark green with gold gilt printing on front and spine. Wear at corners & ends of spine + soiled (or sunned) spine. Front and back hinges cracked, as well as between pp. 144-5. Pages 147-158 shaken. First 2 ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High