Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!

Old Growth Books

E-mail Old Growth Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since July 2001


Search for books from Old Growth Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Old Growth Books

The Passions of Emma

by Williamson, Penelope

Fine in Fine jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is fine in gray-green boards with brown cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...422 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is fine...an exceptional find in this excellent condition.


Pilgrim's Progress, From This World to That Which is to Come used book

Pilgrim's Progress, From This World to That Which is to Come more books like this

by Bunyan, John other copies of this book

price: $49.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1832 Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Silas Andrus, Hartford, Ct. Date published: 1832

Description: William D. Smith. Good. Book. 4 1/2"-7 1/2" Tall. **1832 EDITION **cover-front-eight small worm holes, corners worn away apprx. 1/4", front top corner leather separated but not creased, spine normal wear, back lower cover separated 3" from bottom. Pages-frontice pages torn but present and attached, presentation written in script of the day dated April 5, 1837, also pencil notes. Foxing throughout...a scarce find. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

The Half-Life of Happiness used book

The Half-Life of Happiness more books like this

by Casey, John other copies of this book

price: $29.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679409786 ISBN: 0679409785

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Signed by Author(s) Book is near fine in green boards with gilt spine lettering...this is the 1st Edition with publish date of 1998...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...513 pages with sharp edges and corners...small spot front free endpaper...DJ is very good with top edge bumps and moderate soil to back cover...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page...an exceptional find as signed.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

See, I Told You So used book

See, I Told You So more books like this

by Limbaugh, Rush other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. POLITICAL COMMENTATOR WHOM CONSERVATIVES LOVE AND LIBERALS LOVE TO HATE jacket-slight bending at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Pawpaw Patch used book

Pawpaw Patch more books like this

by Daugharty, Janice other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173791 ISBN: 0060173793

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" Author Signed with Presentation and Dated Cover-some foxing inside. SMALL TOWN GEORGIA, CHANELL FOSTER, OWNER OF LOCAL BEAUTY SHOP AND TOWN'S SOCIAL HUB IS ACUSSED OF RACIST RUMOR AND IS NOW AN OUTCAST. SHE TURNS THE ROLL AND GIVES THE TOWN A DOSE OF ITS OWN MEDICINE. "Janice Dougharty is one of the literary talents and one of the most exquisite new voices in southern fiction...an exceptional find in this near fine condition and signed.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Retire & Rejoice used book

Retire & Rejoice more books like this

by Scott, Blackie other copies of this book

price: $18.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition-Second Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., Atlanta, Georgia Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780934601603 ISBN: 0934601607

Description: Johnson, Bill. Fine. No Dust Jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Author Signed with Presentation and Dated Charming book loaded with hundreds of quips, bumper sticker lore, jokes and illustrations about retirement to bring a laugh, a nod and fun to the reader. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

The Little Gumbo Book used book

The Little Gumbo Book more books like this

by McKee, Gwen other copies of this book

price: $18.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780937552179 ISBN: 0937552178

Description: Fine. Book TWENTY-SEVEN CAAREFULLY CREATED RECIPES THAT WILL ENABLE EVERYONE TO ENJOY THE SPECIAL EXPERIENCE OF GUMBO. IN ADDITION TO THE WONDERFUL COLLECTION OF RECIPES, THE BOOK PROVIDES GUIDANCE IN PREPARING ALL THE CHARACTERISTIC ELEMENTS THAT MAKE UP THIS UNIQUE CAJUN DISH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Of the Farm used book

Of the Farm more books like this

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4" Tape mark on front cover inside edge, some bending and tiny tear on top edge of jacket but is now protected with Brodart cover. Book has red 'H' on back pastedown endpaper, top red edging has 1" x 1/2" fading, top tips show very slight bend. From the jacket blurb, "IN THIS SHORT NOVEL, JOEY ROBINSON, A THIRTY-FIVE YEAR OLD ADVERTISING CONSULTANT EMPLOYED IN MANHATTAN, DESCRIBES THE VISIT MADE BY HIMSELF, HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED SECOND WIFE, AND ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

"I" is for Innocent used book

"I" is for Innocent more books like this

by Grafton, Sue other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date published: 1992

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Her most intricately plotted novel to date, it is layered in enough complexity to baffle even the cleverest among us. Kinsey Millhjone agrees to take over the investigation, she thinks it is a simple matter of tying up loose ends. Somewhere out there, a killer waits to see just what Kind=sey will find out. Somewhere out there, someone's been getting away with murder, and this time it just might turn out to be Kinsey." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA

"L" is for Lawless used book

"L" is for Lawless more books like this

by Grafton, Sue other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book From the cover, "Kinsey's skills are about to be sorely tested. She is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevaricators who quite literally take her for the ride of her life." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Old Growth Books, FL, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!