Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!

Canadian Post Strike

Posted June 1, 2011

With the possibility of an imminent Canada Post strike, we wanted to notify our buyers of possible delays in shipment of their items. We hope that an agreement can be made as soon as possible so that we can ship our books to Canada without worry....

Read more


No Garbage Books

No Garbage Books

240 S.W. 2nd Avenue, Albany, OR 97321 USA 541-926-5222
Directions to No Garbage Books

We specialize in used books. We carry a vast amount of out of print titles. Don t worry we carry new books too as often as we can. From famous literature to history to science we've got it. We also have a great assortment of religious books as well. E-mail us if you have any questions and we would be happy to assist you.

No Garbage Books has existed for 12+ years in Albany Oregon. We occupy an old post office / City Hall building that makes a very interesting shopping experience. We carry a lot of books that other stores carry. We have a large selection of out of print books. Check us out on Amazon.com, Alibris.com or e-mail us!

E-mail No Garbage Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since August 2007


Search for books from No Garbage Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from No Garbage Books

The Hidden Years at Nazareth

by Morgan, G. Campbell

Very Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION 1898 hardcover. Clean cover with very slight shelf wear, clean pages with no markings or tears, no yellowing to pages, tight binding. Overall, very nice little book! Previous owner has signed and dated (1898) on the first page, very faint.


Murder Fantastical: a Rinehart Suspense Novel used book

Murder Fantastical: a Rinehart Suspense Novel more books like this

by Moyes, Patricia other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Slight shelf wear jacket. FIRST EDITION 1967! Very good condition hardcover. Clean cover and pages with no markings or tears, tight binding. Overall, nice, clean book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

The Crime of Silence used book

The Crime of Silence more books like this

by Marden, Orison Swett other copies of this book

price: $64.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Physical Culture Publishing Co., New York Date published: 1915

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION 1915. Hardcover in very good condition. Slight wear to cover, clean pages with no markings or tears, tight binding. Overall nice, clean book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

Elbridge a. Stuart-Founder of Carnation Company used book

Elbridge a. Stuart-Founder of Carnation Company more books like this

by Marshall, James other copies of this book

price: $9.45

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Western Printing and Lithographing Comp. Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. 251 pages; illustrated; very good condition; hardcover; 4th printing. History of Stuart family in U. S., development of Carnation Cream, alliance with Amer. Milk Products Comp., European markets, etc., into Carnation Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

Mary Queen of Scots used book

Mary Queen of Scots more books like this

by Fraser, Antonia other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich House Date published: 1983

Description: Good, plus in Good, plus jacket. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. 613pp; Good condition; hardcover, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

Introduction to Programming With Visual Basic / With 3.5" Disk (95 Edition) new book

Introduction to Programming With Visual Basic / With 3.5" Disk (95 Edition) more books like this

by Duffy, Ralph other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 95 Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Que, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789702470 ISBN: 0789702479

Description: New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEW w/ remainder mark. includes 3.5" floppy. Learn by doing. 500pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

Delphi Developer's Guide used book

Delphi Developer's Guide more books like this

by Pacheco, Xavier And Steve Teixeira other copies of this book

price: $2.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sams Publishing, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780672307713 ISBN: 0672307715

Description: Very Good. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Remainder mark, Includes CD-ROM. Casual to Expert user level. 907 pp." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

A Door of Hope [Summerwind Series #1] used book

A Door of Hope [Summerwind Series #1] more books like this

by Coyle, Neva other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, MN Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556614750 ISBN: 1556614756

Description: Near Fine. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Near fine; paperback; with price sticker remnants. Karissa could not be sheltered from the past, but what was the promise of a future? #1 in Summerwind Series. 265pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

The Measure of a Heart used book

The Measure of a Heart more books like this

by Oke, Janette other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, MN Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556612961 ISBN: 1556612966

Description: Near Fine. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Fine condition; paperback; Known for her compassion and common sense, Anna was truly a woman of worth. And everyone knew it...but Anna. 219pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA

Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing used book

Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing more books like this

by Parsons, P. Allen, Illustrated By Ray Pioch other copies of this book

price: $5.30

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: hard back Date published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 08vo-over 10 1/4" x 5" talll. Hardcover w/dustjacket; Very good condition, green cloth boards fading at edges and slight bump at corners, general wear & tear on d/j. Parsons covers every aspect of the sport with a skill and understanding that reflect his lifelong love of rod and reel. With detailed drawings by Ray Pioch, and a section showing 152 flies in full color. 332 pp." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

No Garbage Books, OR, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!