The New Street Book Shop

The New Street Book Shop

515 N New Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018 USA 610 868-3411
Directions to The New Street Book Shop

We are located in Historic Downtown Bethlehem, PA. We carry quality used and out of print books of many different subjects including history, religion, cooking and gardening, poetry, art, literature, science fiction, historical fiction and more..... We share our space with two antique experts who sell a wide variety of antiques and antique prints. Hours: Weekdays 1-5; Saturdays 11-5; Closed Sunday

E-mail The New Street Book Shop

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since April 2006


Search for books from The New Street Book Shop » advanced search

Spotlight book from The New Street Book Shop

Pennsylvania Trolleys in Color, Vol. I: the Anthracite and Pennsylvania Dutch Regions

by Volkmer, William D.

Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Oversized red boards with yellow lettering on front and spine, no flaws. Text is clean and unmarked, explores the central and northeastern areas of the Keystone State's electric railway systems as they existed in the 1940s and 1950s. Filled with great color photos. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 128 Pgs.


used book

A Serendipitous Genealogical Journey...Along the Alchemists'Trail more books like this

by C. Theodore Kleppinger other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Stapled Binding Publisher: Author, Allentown, PA Date published: 1998

Description: Good + Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, faint smudge on back wrap. Text is clean and unmarked. "Editors note.......the author shares his fascinating and informative story about how he chanced upon an extensive genealogical journey that has taken him back to the country of his roots. In sharing what he calls his "serendipitous" genealogical journey, we have the joy of coming to understand both the path along the "alchemists' trail" and the "rosetta stone" that led to the achievement ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Intoxicants & Opium in All Lands and Times used book

Intoxicants & Opium in All Lands and Times more books like this

by Dr. & Mrs. Wilbur F. Crafts And Misses Mary & Margaret W. Leitch other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The International Reform Bureau, Washington, D.C. Date published: 1904

Description: Good. No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. Tan cloth with red flags, black lettering on front, corners and spine bumped, edges rubbed, age-soiled. Text is unmarked, b/w photos and illustrations, pages slightly toned. 288 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Little Pickaninnies used book

Little Pickaninnies more books like this

by Ida M. Chubb other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Stapled Binding Publisher: Whitman Publishing, Racine, WI Date published: 1929

Description: Ida M. Chubb. Fair + Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, 3 x 2-1/2" piece of back wrap torn away, both wraps still attached. Text is clean and unmarked, pages a little tanned. Beautiful full-page color illustrations by Ida Chubb for each poem. Most poems written with heavy dialect. 19 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Evil Sisters used book

Evil Sisters more books like this

by Dijkstra, Bram other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394569451 ISBN: 0394569458

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated first edition, explores the threat of female sexuality and the cult of manhood, very tight and clean, dj in protective mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Life Lessons From the Inspired Word of God: Book of Ephesians used book

Life Lessons From the Inspired Word of God: Book of Ephesians more books like this

by Lucado, Max other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780849953262 ISBN: 084995326X

Description: Good. Contains writing and highlighting in lesson #1. The rest of the text is clean. Spine tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Harvest used book

Harvest more books like this

by Smith, Chuck; Brooke, Tal other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Word For Today, Costa Mesa, CA

Description: Good. Clean text. Partially cracked spine. 178 pages. Minor wear to wraps. From the front cover: 'Gang members, drug addicts, mental patients, society's rejects...Chuck Smith's amazing story of Calvary Chapel and the unlikely leaders God called' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Stewardship Series: Caretakers of God's Blessing; Where Your Treasure is; Living on Borrowed Time; Gifts From the Heart used book

Stewardship Series: Caretakers of God's Blessing; Where Your Treasure is; Living on Borrowed Time; Gifts From the Heart more books like this

by Burkett, Larry other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crow Financials Ministries ISBN-13: 9781564270665 ISBN: 1564270661

Description: Fine. SET OF FOUR BOOKS. Vols 1-4. Caretakers of God's Blessings, Where Your Treasure Is, Living On Borrowed Time, Gifts From The Heart. All books are in like new condition. ISBNS: 1564270653, 1564270661, 156427067X, 1564270688. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Amazing Grace used book

Amazing Grace more books like this

by N/A other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Bible Publishers, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310977476 ISBN: 0310977479

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. With contributions from: Billy Graham, Philip Yancey, Joni Eareckson Tada & Many More. Clean text, tight spine. 96 pages. Dust jacket shows very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

God Came Near: Chronicles of the Christ used book

God Came Near: Chronicles of the Christ more books like this

by Lucado, Max other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah Pub, Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576737231 ISBN: 1576737233

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Clean text, tight spine. Near new condition. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!