» advanced search
The New Street Book Shop

The New Street Book Shop

515 N New Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018 USA 610 868-3411
Directions to The New Street Book Shop

We are located in Historic Downtown Bethlehem, PA. We carry quality used and out of print books of many different subjects including history, religion, cooking and gardening, poetry, art, literature, science fiction, historical fiction and more..... We share our space with two antique experts who sell a wide variety of antiques and antique prints. Hours: Weekdays 1-5; Saturdays 11-5; Closed Sunday

E-mail The New Street Book Shop

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since April 2006


Search for books from The New Street Book Shop » advanced search

Spotlight book from The New Street Book Shop

Sideshow: Max Rusid's Photo Album of Human Oddities (Hardcover)

by Max Rusid

Very Good in Good jacket. Clean text, tight spine, dust jacket has several tears and bends but is now in a protective plastic sleeve. Nice copy.


Devastation on the Delaware: Stories and Images of the Deadly Flood of 1955 used book

Devastation on the Delaware: Stories and Images of the Deadly Flood of 1955 more books like this

by Mary A. Shafer other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Word Forge Books, Ferndale, PA Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780977132904 ISBN: 0977132900

Description: Very Good + Signed and Inscribed By Author SIGNED. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. In like-new condition. 452 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz used book

Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz more books like this

by L. Frank Baum other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coles Publishing Company, Ltd., Toronto Date published: 1980

Description: John R. Neill. Good + No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. Green glossy pictorial boards, corners and spine bumped. Filled with wonderful color and b/w illustrations. Pages beginning to yellow around edges. 256 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

used book

A Practical Treatise on Suspension Bridges Their Design, Constuction and Erection

by David Barnard Steinman other copies of this book

price: $865.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date published: 1922

Description: Good. No DJ. Not a reprint. 1922 edition. Ex-library with all of the expected markings. Wonderful copy of this very rare book. Brown cloth boards, edges rubbed. Light notes in pencil on some of the pages. Frontispiece: Proposed Hudson River Bridge, Design by G. Lindenthal 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

used book

Rails to Pittsburgh: Steam, Diesel, and Electrics in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania & the East, 1945-1970 more books like this

by Feibelman, W. A. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Superior Pub Co, Seattle, WA Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780875645315 ISBN: 0875645313

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Brown leatherette with gilt on front and spine, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, text is clean and unmarked. DJ-edges rubbed, somewhat age-toned. 192 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn used book

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn more books like this

by Mark Twain other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Leather Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT Date published: 1994

Description: Thomas Hart Benton. Fine. No DJ. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written, Collector's Edition, brown full leather, gilt decorated, raised bands, all edges gilded, silk marker, moire endpapers. Easton Press bookplate with previous owner's name on ffep. Beautiful copy, color frontispiece portrait of Twain, wonderful illustrations. 396 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Cooking Up an Italian Life: Simple Pleasures of Italy in Recipes and Stories used book

Cooking Up an Italian Life: Simple Pleasures of Italy in Recipes and Stories more books like this

by Sanders, Sharon other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergola West Inc, Center Valley, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970298133 ISBN: 0970298137

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Tight spine, clean copy. Pictorial glossy boards, no flaws. Inscribed and signed by author on fep. Text is clean and unmarked, in like-new condition. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears, now in mylar jacket. 272 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

The Pennsylvania Gardener: All About Gardening the Keystone State used book

The Pennsylvania Gardener: All About Gardening the Keystone State more books like this

by Fell, Derek other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Camino Books Inc, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940159150 ISBN: 0940159155

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Green cloth with gilt on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corners very slightly bumped. DJ-very slight shelfwear, no chips, tears or creases. Appears to be unread. 245 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Tell Me Something True used book

Tell Me Something True more books like this

by Leila Cobo other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub, New York Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446519366 ISBN: 0446519367

Description: Very Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked, like-new condition. 308 Pgs., includes a Reaing Group Guide. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Gifts of the Spirit: True Stories to Renew Your Soul used book

Gifts of the Spirit: True Stories to Renew Your Soul more books like this

by Ardath Rodale other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875964874 ISBN: 0875964877

Description: Anthony Rodale, Photographer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Tight spine, clean copy. Blue coth with gilt on front and spine, corners slightly bumped, text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed by author on front fep. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 108 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA