nealsbooks

1721 16th Street, Menominee, MI 49858 USA (906) 863-4188
Directions to nealsbooks

My inventory contains: Christian books, text books, how to books, biographies, cook books, crafts and hobbies, childrens, art books, non-fiction, fiction, etc

Fast, friendly service. Accurately described. High customer satisfaction rating. Over 10 years in business. Small personal operator. 100% satisfaction guarantee. No hassle.

E-mail nealsbooks

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since November 2003


Search for books from nealsbooks » advanced search

Spotlight book from nealsbooks

The Curse of Clifton

by E.D.E.N. Southworth

Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Spine id lightly faded. Binding is tight. Publication date is not known. 401pp.


An English Grammar used book

An English Grammar more books like this

by Blount, Alma, & Northup Clark Sutherland other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co, 1924

Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The pages are clean but yellowing with age. There are markas where tape has been removed from inside the covers. The front binding has been taped. The book is fully intact. Some foxing inside covers-very little. 375 PP of the English grammar from nouns to idioms. Intersting little book, especially for those who study or teach the English language today. One can compare that to how it was taught 75 years ago. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

The Golden Butterfly used book

The Golden Butterfly more books like this

by Besant, Walter And Rice, James other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago IL: M. A. Donohue & Co

Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The year of the book is not clear, however, the preface was written in 1877, Probably the book is after the turn of the century. Covers color is deep maroon with gold lettering on the spine. Some writing on the inside front cover in pen and crayon. (A few numbers and letters). Front gutter is partly cracked and exposed (about 1/3 the way down the binding). The edges and corners of the covers are slightly worn. The top edge of the pages is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

House Wiring Simplified used book

House Wiring Simplified more books like this

by Mix, Floyd M. other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South Holland, IL: The Goodheart-Willcox Co. , Inc, 1977

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0870062304. Pages are very clean. Binding is tight. Corners of covers are slightly bent. Edges and spine are fine. Usual x-library markings. A book that all of us can understand. Tells and shows you how. Great for ladies too. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

Types and Breeds of Farm Animals used book

Types and Breeds of Farm Animals more books like this

by Plumb, Charles S. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Ginn and Co, 1906

Description: Cloth. Good ++/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is very tight. Pages are clean throughout. Pages 19/20 are missing. Page 17/18 have bottom 20% torn away. Otherwise book is fully intact. Cover corners and ends of spine show wear. Former owner's name inside front cover. Foxing on inside front cover. May be x-library as it looks as though a pocket has been removed from inside front cover. No other x-library markings in book. Many illustrations in book of various farm animals. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

Jerry Rice: Record-Setting Wide Receiver (Sports Greats Ser. ) used book

Jerry Rice: Record-Setting Wide Receiver (Sports Greats Ser. ) more books like this

by Owens, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nashville, TN: Rosen Publishing Group, Incorporated, The, 1998 Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823950935 ISBN: 082395093X

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (Stated). Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean, Binding is tight, Back free end paper partly damaged. No words on the page. Cover corners and edges are very good. Good solid book. One of the Sports Greats Series. The life story of Jerry Rice in words and pictures. A beautiful book for the sports collector or enthusiast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

Ljus Och Skuggor used book

Ljus Och Skuggor

by Wermelin other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marinette, WI: Forpostens Tryckeri, 1900

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages are clean. Cover corners and edges are very slightly worn. Binding is very good. Pages are solidly fixed to binding. Covers are red with gold lettering that is embossed in the fabric of the cover. Cover is discolored a bit. Title page reads: "Ljus Och Skuggor Dikter af Alfred. Wermelin" Since I cannot read this language, it looks like a book of poetry. A very nice copy of a Skandanavian book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

Dracula used book

Dracula more books like this

by Stoker, Bram, Illustrated By Marcos, Pablo other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, . : Baronet Books, 1997

Description: Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket (As issued). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Covers corners and edges are unmarred. No markings in book. Nice book. One of the "Great Illustrated Classics" series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

Maruja and Other Tales used book

Maruja and Other Tales more books like this

by Bret Harte other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin, 1896

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards with gold embossed design and lettering. Spine is faded some. Standard Library Edition. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Cover edges show very little wear. Spine has slight scuff. Former owner's book plate inside front cover. Slight crack on front gutter (about 3/4 inch). Volume 5. 482 pages. Many hours of enjoyment in this copy. Other volumes available in the set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA

The Crusade of the Excelsior and Other Tales used book

The Crusade of the Excelsior and Other Tales more books like this

by Bret Harte other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin, 1896

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards with gold embossed design and lettering. Spine is faded some. Standard Library Edition. Stories of California and the Frontier. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Cover edges show very little wear. Some foxing inside covers. Former owner's book plate on front free end paper. Volume 6. 460 pages. Many hours of enjoyment in this copy. Other volumes available in the set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

nealsbooks, MI, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!