Signed and inscribed by the author. Impressive colour frontispiece. Description: ix, 52 p. incl. mounted col. front. 23 cm. Subjects: Seitz, Don Carlos 1862-1935. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth, with colour-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.
Description: 363 p. 2 fold. plates, 2 maps. 25 cm. Subjects: Social surveys--Illinois--Chicago. Cities and towns--United States--Case studies. Chicago (Ill. )--Social life and customs. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.
Classic Collector's Edition. Description: 12-1257p. : ill.; 24cm. Subjects: Human anatomy. Anatomy. Physiology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.
Description: A volume from The Hartford-Lamson lectures on the Religions of the World series. Description: xvi, 471 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Subjects: India--Religion. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling and toning to spine and boards. Otheriwse remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060969776ISBN:0060969776
Description: Description: 185 p.; 21 cm. Subjects: Depression, Mental--Popular works. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [171]-175). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Vanguard Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Vanguard Press
Date Published: 1929
Description: Description: 2 v. (663 p. ) 19 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Autobiographical fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt & title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1896 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Fowler & Wells co
Date Published: 1896
Description: Subjects: Characters and characteristics. Phrenology. Physiognomy. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with black-stamped decorative front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1898
Description: Impressively illustrated. Description: 8 p. l., 1-128 p., 6 l. : ill.; 19 cm. Subjects: Field, Eugene 1850-1895. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: J.B. Alden
Date Published: 1885
Description: Description: 179 p.; 19 cm. Subjects: Birds--United States. Outdoor life. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball
Date Published: 1895
Description: Description: 5 p. l., 3-59 p. front. 18 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: Jorrocks Single Volume Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bath: George Bayntun
Date Published: 1926
Description: With excellent plates, including a colour frontispiece. Description: x, 398 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Leech, John 1817-1864. Surtees, Robert Smith 1805-1864. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and colour-pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Rider and Co
Description: ...with thirt-eight Illustrations in Half-tone and eleven in Line. Description: 382p: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Bacon, Francis, 1561-1626. Philosophers-Great Britain-Biography. Statesmen-England-Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more