» advanced search

MW Books Ltd.

Email this Seller Seller rating: Best
Alibris seller since June 2003


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

The Buccaneers; Rough Verse By Don C. Seitz; With Frontispiece and Decorations By Howard Pyle...

by Seitz, Don Carlos

Signed and inscribed by the author. Impressive colour frontispiece. Description: ix, 52 p. incl. mounted col. front. 23 cm. Subjects: Seitz, Don Carlos 1862-1935. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth, with colour-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.


Modern Religious Movements in India / By J.N. Farquhar used book

Modern Religious Movements in India / By J.N. Farquhar more books like this

by Farquhar, J. N. (John Nicol) other copies of this book

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan Date Published: 1929

Description: A volume from The Hartford-Lamson lectures on the Religions of the World series. Description: xvi, 471 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Subjects: India--Religion. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling and toning to spine and boards. Otheriwse remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are Not Alone: Words of Experience and Hope for the Journey Through Depression / Julia Thorne With Larry Rothstein used book

You Are Not Alone: Words of Experience and Hope for the Journey Through Depression / Julia Thorne With Larry Rothstein more books like this

by Thorne, Julia other copies of this book

price: $50.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060969776 ISBN: 0060969776

Description: Description: 185 p.; 21 cm. Subjects: Depression, Mental--Popular works. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [171]-175). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Pilgrimage; a Novel used book

Love's Pilgrimage; a Novel more books like this

by Sinclair, Upton (1878-1968) other copies of this book

price: $99.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vanguard Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Vanguard Press Date Published: 1929

Description: Description: 2 v. (663 p. ) 19 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Autobiographical fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt & title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Character; a New Illustrated Hand-Book of Phrenology and Physiognomy for Students and Examiners, With a Descriptive Chart used book

How to Read Character; a New Illustrated Hand-Book of Phrenology and Physiognomy for Students and Examiners, With a Descriptive Chart more books like this

by Wells, Samuel R. (Samuel Roberts) other copies of this book

price: $121.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1896 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Fowler & Wells co Date Published: 1896

Description: Subjects: Characters and characteristics. Phrenology. Physiognomy. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with black-stamped decorative front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eugene Field I Knew / By Francis Wilson used book

The Eugene Field I Knew / By Francis Wilson more books like this

by Wilson, Francis other copies of this book

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1898

Description: Impressively illustrated. Description: 8 p. l., 1-128 p., 6 l. : ill.; 19 cm. Subjects: Field, Eugene 1850-1895. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

By-Ways and Bird Notes used book

By-Ways and Bird Notes

by Thompson, Maurice (1844-1901) other copies of this book

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: J.B. Alden Date Published: 1885

Description: Description: 179 p.; 19 cm. Subjects: Birds--United States. Outdoor life. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of the Forest used book

The Father of the Forest

by Watson, William (1858-1935) other copies of this book

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball Date Published: 1895

Description: Description: 5 p. l., 3-59 p. front. 18 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

'Plain Or Ringlets? ' / By the Author of 'Handley Cross, ' 'Romford's Hounds, ' 'Sponge's Sporting Tour, '...Etc; With Illustrations By John Leech used book

'Plain Or Ringlets? ' / By the Author of 'Handley Cross, ' 'Romford's Hounds, ' 'Sponge's Sporting Tour, '...Etc; With Illustrations By John Leech

by Surtees, Robert Smith And Leech, John (Illus. ) other copies of this book

price: $121.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Jorrocks Single Volume Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bath: George Bayntun Date Published: 1926

Description: With excellent plates, including a colour frontispiece. Description: x, 398 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Leech, John 1817-1864. Surtees, Robert Smith 1805-1864. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and colour-pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon's Personal Life-Story, By Alfred Dodd. (the Age of Elizabeth)... used book

Francis Bacon's Personal Life-Story, By Alfred Dodd. (the Age of Elizabeth)... more books like this

by Dodd, Alfred other copies of this book

price: $121.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Rider and Co

Description: ...with thirt-eight Illustrations in Half-tone and eleven in Line. Description: 382p: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Bacon, Francis, 1561-1626. Philosophers-Great Britain-Biography. Statesmen-England-Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best