MuSeek

MuSeek

75 Station Landing, Boston, MA 02155 USA
Directions to MuSeek

MuSeek and you shall find...a place to buy, sell, listen, enjoy, and PLAY!

E-mail MuSeek

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since November 2006


Search for music from MuSeek » advanced search

Spotlight music from MuSeek

New Year's Day Concert 2011

by Franz Welser-Möst, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

Originally released: 2011. Two CDs. Factory sealed. In shrink wrap. Disc made in Germany. Franz Welser-Moest's New Year's Day debut in Vienna's magnificent Musikverein. Evergreen classics with a few surprises make for a captivating program. 2011. It was a good year. We ship daily!


Orff: Carmina Burana new music

Orff: Carmina Burana

by Earle Patriarco (baritone), Hei-Kyung Hong (soprano), Stanford Olsen (tenor); ... other copies of this item

price: $6.49

Ships from MA, USA

Format: CD Label: Telarc Distribution Date: 2002 UPC: 089408057526

Description: Originally released: 2002. Factory sealed. In shrink wrap. Ships immediately. GRAMMY nominated recording. Carl Orff's Stravinskian rabble-rouser retains its appeal here. The pagan high-jinks, driving rhythms, and dips into semi-hysteria can be irresistible given the right performance. And, of course, with its dynamic range, from delicately colored quiet passages to heaven-storming climaxes, it's tailor-made for showing off hi-fi systems. Telarc is known for its outstanding sound, and this one's ... read more

condition:

Media: New

Cover: New

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

Night People used music

Night People more music like this

by Lee Dorsey, w/Irma Thomas, James Booker, Allen Toussaint other copies of this item

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA

Format: LP Label: ABC Date: 1978

Description: Originally released: 1978. A rarity from New Orleans! Lee Dorsey of "Working In a Coal Mine" fame is in fine New Orleans R & B form, on a record produced by Allen Toussaint (also playing piano), James Booker on organ, and Irma Thomas singing background vocals. A radio promo copy (the cover has a corner clipped off) that Goldmine would classify as "Near Mint (NM") = A record that is otherwise Mint but has one or two tiny, inconsequential flaws that do not affect play! read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

Land of the Kennebec used book

Land of the Kennebec more books like this

by Gilman, Stanwood & Gilman, Margaret Cook other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Branden Press, Boston Date published: 1966

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. With original Dust Jacket. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. 173 p. A history of the Kennebec River in Maine, "Ye Great & Beneficial River, 1604-1965" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

Ladies, Start Your Engines: Women Writers on Cars and the Road used book

Ladies, Start Your Engines: Women Writers on Cars and the Road more books like this

by Nauen, Elinor (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $0.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571198955 ISBN: 0571198953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

Russia & the Russians: Inside the Closed Society used book

Russia & the Russians: Inside the Closed Society more books like this

by Klose, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $0.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393017861 ISBN: 0393017869

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dust cover has rip in back. Hardcover 350pp. Chronicle of Soviet era from former Washington Post journalist & now NPR president Kevin Klose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

Old Cambridge used book

Old Cambridge more books like this

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth other copies of this book

price: $11.57

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Burgundy cover with Gold Leaf lettering. 205 p. Includes index. Deckle edged, remarkably good condition, published 1899. Seminal early profile of Cambridge, Mass., and Harvard College, with additional chapters on three literary Cambridge denizens: Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, and Lowell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

More Fables used book

More Fables more books like this

by George Ade other copies of this book

price: $26.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert S. Stone and Co., New York Date published: 1900

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

Forty Modern Fables used book

Forty Modern Fables more books like this

by George Ade other copies of this book

price: $37.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. H. Russell, New York Date published: 1901

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA

The Savior used book

The Savior more books like this

by Drucker, Eugene other copies of this book

price: $1.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416543299 ISBN: 1416543295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Drucker, the violinist with outstanding Emerson String Quartet, writes a compelling novel loosely based on his father's experiences in Germany. Highly recommended. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

MuSeek, MA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!