Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!

Madigan Booksellers

E-mail Madigan Booksellers

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since July 2006


Search for books from Madigan Booksellers » advanced search

Spotlight book from Madigan Booksellers

Monte Irvin: Nice Guys Finish First

by Irvin, Monte, and Riley, James A

Fine (As New) in Fine (As New) dj. Stated first edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Fine (As New) in Fine (As New) dj. Stated first edition. 252 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj.


That Anvil of Our Souls: A Novel of the Monitor and the Merrimack used book

That Anvil of Our Souls: A Novel of the Monitor and the Merrimack more books like this

by Poyer, David other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684871356 ISBN: 0684871351

Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. Title page signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. Title page signed by author. 414 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

In Pursuit of Glory used book

In Pursuit of Glory more books like this

by White, William H other copies of this book

price: $34.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tiller Publishing Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781888671162 ISBN: 1888671165

Description: Garnett, Paul. Fine in Near Fine++ dj. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. Title page signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Near Fine++ dj. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. Title page signed by author. 352 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

used book

Basic works of Sigmund Freud more books like this

by Freud, Sigmund, and Strachey, James other copies of this book

price: $64.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. A limited ed. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa. Date published: 1978

Description: Fine (As New) leather hard cover. No dj, as issued. First edition thus. Text in English, German. 737 p.; 24 cm. Fine (As New) leather hard cover. No dj, as issued. First edition thus. Full leather binding, gilt stamping and edges, hubbed spine, sewn-in ribbon bookmark, silk endpapers. 737 pages. 6.5" x 9.5". Includes index. Contents: An autobiographical study. --Introductory lectures on psychoanalysis. --New introductory lectures on psychoanalysis. --On the history of the psychoanalytic ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

used book

Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film more books like this

by Maeder, Edward other copies of this book

price: $39.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014226 ISBN: 0500014221

Description: Fine in Very Good++ dj with minor wear at spine ends. First U.S. edition. Hard cover (US). 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine hard cover in Very Good++ dj with minor wear at spine ends. First US edition. 256 pages. 9" x 10.25". Lavishly illustrated in color and b&w. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

used book

They Call Me Super Mex more books like this

by Lee Trevino and Sam Blair other copies of this book

price: $99.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394523361 ISBN: 0394523369

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Very Good in Very Good dj with light wear to both. First edition, fist prinitng, Signed by Trevino and Blair. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good hard cover in Very Good dj with light wear to both. First edition, first printing. Fly signed (no inscription) by Lee Trevino and Sam Blair. 202 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

used book

Arnold Palmer: A Personal Journey more books like this

by Palmer, Arnold, and Hauser, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $124.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Publishers Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002554688 ISBN: 0002554682

Description: Near Fine++ hard cover in Near Fine+ dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. Signed bookplate by Arnold Palmer. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Near Fine++ in Near Fine+ dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. Bookplate onP title page saying "Best wishes" and signed by Arnold Palmer. 192 pages. 9.5" x 12.25". Lavishly illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

used book

Art at Work more books like this

by Severinghaus, J Walter other copies of this book

price: $49.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242727 ISBN: 0525242724

Description: Fine in Fine dj (like new condition). Stated first edition, first printing, full number line. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Fine dj (like new condition). Stated first edition, first printing, full number line. 333 pages. 10" x 12.25". Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

With Airship and Submarine: A Tale of Adventure used book

With Airship and Submarine: A Tale of Adventure more books like this

by Harry Collingwood other copies of this book

price: $179.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie & Son Limited, London, Date published: 1908

Description: Edward Hodgson. Fair++ hard cover with illustrated front cover and spine. No dj. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. 376 p. Includes illustrations. Fair++ hard cover with color illustrated front cover and spine, embossed gilt crest of the Soham Grammer School, Cambridgshire on rear cover. Inscribed Prize bookplate from Soham Grammer School in front fly. Moderated wear at extremities, minor soiling. No dj. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. 376 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Book of the Fourth World: Reading the Native Americas Through Their Literature used book

Book of the Fourth World: Reading the Native Americas Through Their Literature more books like this

by Brotherston, Gordon other copies of this book

price: $89.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521307604 ISBN: 0521307600

Description: Fine hard cover (previous owner's name neatly on fly) in Fine dj. Title page inscribed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 478 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. Fine hard cover (previous owner's name neatly on fly) in Fine dj. Title page inscribed by author, "For John, con mucho aprecio, Gordon B. 23 IV 93". 478 pages. Illustrated with color photographs and black-and-white drawings and maps. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!