Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Laird Books

Laird Books

Welcome to Laird Books! We offer a wide selection of books ranging from history to Aboriginal topics and a wide agricultural selection. We also offer many signed books, first editions and collectible books. We pride ourselves on our shipping ensuring all books are well packaged before being placed in the mail. Photographs are available of all books - drop us an email if you'd like to see one before you make your purchase.

E-mail Laird Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since August 2003


Search for books from Laird Books » advanced search

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Carson: the Unauthorized Biography used book

Carson: the Unauthorized Biography more books like this

by Corkery, Paul other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Randt & Company, New York Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780942101003 ISBN: 0942101006

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 239 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Price clipped dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Black cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

American Thunder: the Garth Brooks Story used book

American Thunder: the Garth Brooks Story more books like this

by Sgammato, Jo other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345431073 ISBN: 0345431073

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 249 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with small edge tears. Contains section of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Princess: a True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia used book

Princess: a True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia more books like this

by Sasson, Jean P. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688116750 ISBN: 0688116752

Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 288 pages. Book club edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Aaron Spelling: a Prime-Time Life used book

Aaron Spelling: a Prime-Time Life more books like this

by Spelling, Aaron; Graham, Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312142681 ISBN: 0312142684

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 228 pages. Usual library markings. Stated frist edition. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Eating Apples: Knowing Womens' Lives used book

Eating Apples: Knowing Womens' Lives more books like this

by Edwards, Caterina; Stewart, Kay [Editors] other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: NeWest Press, Edmonton, Alberta Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780920897799 ISBN: 0920897797

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 310 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Contains some underlining in text. Strong reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Stalin: Great Lives Observed used book

Stalin: Great Lives Observed more books like this

by Rigby, T.H. [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 182 pages. Small trade size. Light wear to edges. Corner removed on front endpaper. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

The Diana Years: Commemorative Edition used book

The Diana Years: Commemorative Edition more books like this

by People Weekly other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Life Education, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883013455 ISBN: 1883013453

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 160 pages. Full color magazine depicting the highlights of the life of Diana, Princess of Wales, in photographs. Small nick at bottom of spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Chyna: If They Only Knew used book

Chyna: If They Only Knew more books like this

by Laurer, Joanie; Angeli, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060393298 ISBN: 0060393297

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 326 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Also contains section of color illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Clearing in the West: My Own Story used book

Clearing in the West: My Own Story more books like this

by McClung, Nellie L. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Allen & Son Limited, Toronto Date published: 1976

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 378 pages. Illustrated cover. Sunning on spine. Name of former owner on fhalf title page. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Ford Madox Ford [Writers and Their Work: No. 74] used book

Ford Madox Ford [Writers and Their Work: No. 74] more books like this

by Young, Kenneth; Dobree, Bonamy [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The British Council and the National Book League By Longmans, Green & Co., London, England Date published: 1956

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 43 pages. Card covers. Black and white frontispiece. Staple binding. Brief biography of Ford Madox Ford. Sunning to cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Silicon Snake Oil: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway used book

Silicon Snake Oil: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway more books like this

by Stoll, Clifford other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385419932 ISBN: 0385419937

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 247 pages. Stated first edition. Gift quality book. This is '...the first book that intelligently questions where the Internet is leading us. ' Pictorial dustjacket. Brown cover with cream wrap around spine and beige lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Sir Thomas More [Writers and Their Work: No. 178] used book

Sir Thomas More [Writers and Their Work: No. 178] more books like this

by Reynolds, E.E. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The British Council and the National Book League By Longmans, Green & Co., London, England Date published: 1970

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 31 pages. Yellow card covers. Black and white frontispiece. Staple binding. Brief biography of Sir Thomas More. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Trollope [Writers and Their Work: No. 118] used book

Trollope [Writers and Their Work: No. 118] more books like this

by Davies, Huigh Sykes; Bullough, Geoffrey [General Editor] other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The British Council and the National Book League By Longmans, Green & Co., London, England Date published: 1967

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 39 pages. Yellow card covers. Black and white frontispiece. Staple binding. Brief biography of Anthony Trollope. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir more books like this

by Burroughs, Augusten other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, New York Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 315 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker in Her Time used book

Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker in Her Time more books like this

by Rose, Phyllis other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679731337 ISBN: 0679731334

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 321 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Bin Laden: the Man Who Declared War on America used book

Bin Laden: the Man Who Declared War on America more books like this

by Bodansky, Yossef other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forum / Prima Publishing, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761535812 ISBN: 0761535810

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 439 pages. Pictorial cover. Light wear to corners. Stated first edition. 'In meticulous detail, world-renowned terroism expert Yossel Bodansky uncovers the events in Bin Laden's life that turned the once-promising engineering student into a cold-blooded leader of radical Islam. ' Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Through a Window: My Thirty Years With the Chimpanzees of Gombe used book

Through a Window: My Thirty Years With the Chimpanzees of Gombe more books like this

by Goodall, Jane other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395599259 ISBN: 0395599253

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 268 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. This is '...the dramatic saga of thirty years in the life of a community, of birth and death, sex and love, power and war. It reads like anovel, but it is one of the most important scientific works ever published. ' Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Our Story: 77 Hours That Tested Our Friendship and Our Faith used book

Our Story: 77 Hours That Tested Our Friendship and Our Faith more books like this

by Quecreek Miners other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781401300555 ISBN: 1401300553

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 176 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Love & Madness: the Murder of Martha Ray, Mistress of the Fourth Earl of Sandwich used book

Love & Madness: the Murder of Martha Ray, Mistress of the Fourth Earl of Sandwich more books like this

by Levy, Martin other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060559748 ISBN: 0060559748

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 240 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Frederick Philip Grove used book

Frederick Philip Grove more books like this

by Sutherland, Ronald other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in softcover paperback. 19 by 11 cm. 64 pages. Pictorial cover. Light soiling along spine. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Ragged Journey: Escape From Alcoholism and the Aftershocks of Abuse used book

Ragged Journey: Escape From Alcoholism and the Aftershocks of Abuse more books like this

by Wabischewich, John; Hembree, Ron other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Self Published

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 187 pages. Trade size. Contains section of illustrations from photographs. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reach for the Sky: the Story of Douglas Bader used book

Reach for the Sky: the Story of Douglas Bader more books like this

by Brickhill, Paul other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London, England Date published: 1954

Description: Very Good + in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 384 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Hinge starting at title page. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Bruce Springsteen's America: the People Listening, a Poet Singing used book

Bruce Springsteen's America: the People Listening, a Poet Singing more books like this

by Coles, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505591 ISBN: 0375505598

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 244 pages. New book. Gift quality. Stated first edition. 'With wisdom and a unique personal perspective, Coles explores Springsteen's words as contemporary American poetry...' Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with cream wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

John Gielgud: the Authorized Biography used book

John Gielgud: the Authorized Biography more books like this

by Morley, Sheridan other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743222426 ISBN: 0743222423

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 528 pages. New book. Gift quality. First printing. Pictorial dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Under a Wing: a Memoir used book

Under a Wing: a Memoir more books like this

by Lindbergh, Reeve other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684807706 ISBN: 068480770X

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjaket. Contains section of black and white illustration from photographs. Brown cover with orange lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Laird Books, SK, CANADA


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!