» advanced search
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84111 USA 8015213819
Directions to Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books is a full service antiquarian bookshop in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah. We carry an ever-changing inventory of art, ephemera, maps, photography, and postcards in addition to a vast selection of used and rare books along with a few new books. We also purchase and appraise books. Our specialties include Edward Abbey, Wallace Stegner, B. Traven, Utah and the Mormons, Modern First Editions, Grand Canyon, Colorado River & Colorado Plateau, Western Americana, Native Americans, The Intermountain West, Southwest, Yellowstone, Yosemite, Wilderness & National Parks, Public Lands, the Environment, Explorations & Surveys, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and the Literary West.

E-mail Ken Sanders Rare Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since March 2006


Search for books from Ken Sanders Rare Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Ken Sanders Rare Books

A Day of Small Beginnings

by Rosenbaum, Lisa Pearl

As NEW. Sky blue boards quarterbound in tan cloth spine. "On a cold spring night, in the small Jewish cemetery of Zokof, Friedl Alterman is wakened from death. On the ground above her crouches Itzik Leiber, a reclusive, unbelieving fourteen-year-old whose fat5al mistake has spurred the town's angry residents to violence. The childless Friedl rises to guide him to safety-only to find that she cannot go back to her grave." Dust Jacket. New book with no flaws.


No One Makes It Alone used book

No One Makes It Alone more books like this

by Valdez, Andrew A. other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxide Books, Salt Lake City, UT Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977042449 ISBN: 0977042448

Description: As NEW. White wraps with photographic front cover. Valdez's book is "the true story of how a poor, fatherless, westside Latino paperboy-destined to be a respected judge-is plucked off a cold, wintery street corner by an Anglo businessman who mentors and fathers him...[and how] nearly forty years later, Judge Andrew A. Valdez, returns the favor when he finds Keller on the street, alone and destitute, a victim of Alzheimer's Disease." New book with no flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Monument used book

Monument more books like this

by Strand, Mark other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date published: 1978

Description: [54pp. ] Octavo. Cream cloth. Near fine/Fine. Jacket price clipped. Work of "imaginative prose" from the celebrated writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

The Drowning Man used book

The Drowning Man more books like this

by Coel, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211717 ISBN: 0425211711

Description: As NEW. Black boards quarterbound in black paper spine. "A 'vivid voice of the West, ' New York Times bestselling author Margaret Coel 'brings Native Americans to the fictional frontier in a way that honors the genre. ' In her latest Wind River Reservation Mystery, Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden and Father John O'Malley find themselves immersed in the dark underbelly of the illegal market for Indian relics." Dust Jacket. New book with no flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

R. Crumb Sketchbook: used book

R. Crumb Sketchbook: more books like this

by R. Crumb other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781560974901 ISBN: 1560974907

Description: As NEW. Volume 9-October 1972-June 1975. Oversized light blue wraps with R. Crumb art on front cover. "This [series] is a chronological printing of R. Crumb's personal sketchbooks from 1964 to present. The sketches were chosen by R. Crumb." New book with no flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Pony Rider Boys in the Rockies used book

Pony Rider Boys in the Rockies more books like this

by Patchin, Frank Gee other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH Date published: [c.1909]

Description: 213 pp. Octavo. Maroon illustrated cloth. Near fine/Fine. Corners of jacket show subtle nicking with minor loss. Illustrated. Jacket is bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Vital Message used book

Vital Message more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan other copies of this book

price: $300.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date published: [November, 1919]

Description: 227 pp. Octavo. Black cloth with gilt stamped rules, title and author to backstrip. Near fine. Foot and tail of backstrip rubbed. All four tipped in illustrations present. Green/Gibson B25a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Rodney Stone used book

Rodney Stone more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan other copies of this book

price: $350.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Company, London Date published: 1896

Description: 366 pp. Octavo. Dark blue cloth with gilt stamped anchor, author and title on front board and pastedown. Near fine. Subtle fading to backstrip. One of the author's favorite works. Doyle used his own experience as a pugilist to write this novel. Originally intended as a stage play. Green/Gibson A20a. Eight full page illustrations (including frontis) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Croxley Master and Other Tales of the Ring and Camp used book

Croxley Master and Other Tales of the Ring and Camp more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Second American printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran Company, New York Date published: 1919

Description: 281 pp. Sextodecimo. [16mo] Orange cloth with printed titles and silhouettes on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Very good. Spine and extremities of jacket sunned with minor nicking at corners and foot of front panel. Gentle rubbing to cloth corners. Collection of Doyle adventure and action tales. These stories originally appeared in 'Green Flag', 'Danger! ', 'Last Galley', 'Round the Red Lamp', 'Round the Fire Stories' and in the Strand Magazine. Green/Gibson A50b.i. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Uncle Bernac: a Memory of the Empire used book

Uncle Bernac: a Memory of the Empire more books like this

by Doyle, Arthur Conan other copies of this book

price: $300.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder, & Company, London Date published: 1897

Description: 300 pp. Octavo. Red cloth with gilt stamped title and author on the front board and backstrip. Near fine. Gentle discoloring to backstrip. Subtle bumping and rubbing to corners. Frontis detached and laid in. All twelve Robert Sauber illustrations present. At head of front board is a gilt stamped silhouette of an army after Sauber's design for the Queen. Green/Gibson A21a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA