Save up to $15 - get your promo code

Son Also Rises Books

E-mail Son Also Rises Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since November 2006


Search for books from Son Also Rises Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Son Also Rises Books

Jimmie Higgins

by Sinclair, Upton

Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Cloth. Good. First Separate. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. First edition published by Upton Sinclair. Some waterstaining on rear cover, rear hinge has been reglued. No markings or writing in text.


A History of the Oregon Trail, Santa Fe Trail and Other Trails used book

A History of the Oregon Trail, Santa Fe Trail and Other Trails more books like this

by Gregg, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Portand: Binfords and Mort, 1955, Portand Date published: 1955

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very fine in origianl un-clipped dust jacket. Likely never read, no markings or wear. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

The Green Hills of Africa. First Edition. No Dust Jacket. Cloth Sunned as Usual. Scribner's 1935 used book

The Green Hills of Africa. First Edition. No Dust Jacket. Cloth Sunned as Usual. Scribner's 1935 more books like this

by Hemingway, Ernest, Illustrated By Edward Shenton other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1935, New York Date published: 1935

Description: Edward Shenton. Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. First edition with "A' on the copyright page. No markings or writing in text, no bookplates, etc. Spine faded, covers faded around edges as usual, small nick to crown of spine. Some scuffing to covers. There is a stain on the edges of the pages but only comes through on the rear endpaper. All defects described, but the book is actually sound and tight. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. m Plastic cover for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Winner Take Nothing used book

Winner Take Nothing more books like this

by Hemingway, Ernest other copies of this book

price: $190.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1933, New York Date published: 1933

Description: Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Cloth. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. First edition with "A" on the colophon page. Slight wear to the corners (minor). Tiny nick on the spine label, else a fine, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

The Iowa Handbook for 1857 used book

The Iowa Handbook for 1857 more books like this

by Parker, Nathan other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Cleveland: John P Jewett, 1857, Cleveland Date published: 1857

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Near very good in original decorative cloth over boards. Frontispiece map has some neat taping but is complete. Missing some part of top of spine and rear cover has some stains. Usually thses volumes were rebound or are in terrible condition. This copy is really nice for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Motor Memories: a Saga of Whirling Gears used book

Motor Memories: a Saga of Whirling Gears more books like this

by Lewis, Eugene W. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Detroit: Alved Publishers, 1947, Detroit Date published: 1947

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Exceptionally nice copy in a near fine dust jacket, not price-clipped. Previous bookshop stamp on ffe, "Clymer Motors" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

The Foot Book used book

The Foot Book more books like this

by Dr. Seuss other copies of this book

price: $600.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: New York: Random House, 1968, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Dr. Seuss. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first issue with "195/195" and meets all points in the bibliography. What would otherwise be a fine copy this book has the following faults: on the title page, there is a green star about 1/4 inch above the title in green marker and the are two stars, in green pen, on the front of the dust jacket. it appears that there has been an attempt to remove them. Minimal wear along the bottom of boards, as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

The House That Shadows Built used book

The House That Shadows Built more books like this

by Irwin, Will other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date published: 1928

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition of"the story of adolph zukor and the rise of the motion picture industry. " The book is very good plus in a very good dust jacket missing two small pieces at t he crown of spine. The front panel of the dut jacket is a brilliant example of the art deco style of the 1920's. The dust jacket is unclipped and in a acid-free brodart jacket protector. Recently taken out of storage after 50 years! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

A Cordial Water used book

A Cordial Water more books like this

by Fisher, M.F.K. other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date published: 1961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition in quarter cloth with paper over boards. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. The dust jacket is near fine with only minor sunning to spine. Price-clipped (with archival brodart) A scarce little volume by M.F.K. Fisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Cross Creek Cookery. First Edition, Dust Jacket. 1942 used book

Cross Creek Cookery. First Edition, Dust Jacket. 1942 more books like this

by Rawlings, Marjorie Kinan other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Scribners, New York Date published: 1942

Description: Robert Camp. Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, with "A" on the copyright page. Fine in fine dust jacket, minor wear to fold and extremities(with archival brodart). Hard to imagine a nicer copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!