VG+ Publisher's grey paper wraps with light toning at edges and on spine, minor wear at edges. There is a light crease on rear cover and a small rubbed area lower rear edge near spine. The text block is uncut and unopened. Includes two copper plates with protective tissues--these are clean without foxing.; Copper plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xxiv, 156 pages.
VG/Fair. Blue cloth cover with black lettering on spine has minimal wear, a few small white spots on spine. Binding sound, illustrated endpapers, includes illustrations from the movie. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and some short tears, but has been reinforced with clear tape along edges. Not clipped. DJ in mylar.; Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 145 pages.
F/F. 0312862636. Inscribed by author on title page. Tiny blue dot at top edge of text block near spine. DJ in Mylar archival sleeve.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 287 pages; Signed by Author.
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: [2001]
ISBN-13:9780380973828ISBN:0380973820
Description: F/F. 0380973820. As new book and DJ. DJ now in protective mylar sleeve.; 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Black cloth spine with grey boards. The boards are lightly soiled and there is a dampstain along the bottom edge of the back which does show on the interior. Cover has very minimal wear. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound. Lacking DJ. Includes frontispiece, photo of Morgan's death mask and photograph of painting "Saturday Evening at the Vale" by Tonks. Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown.; Photographs; 12mo 7"-7½" tall ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stratford Company, Boston
Date Published: (1921)
Description: VG. Dark blue cloth spine with paper label, paper covered boards. Top cover has woodcut of sphinx, back cover is light blue. Cover has minimal wear and corners are good, there is a light pink stain along the lower edge of the back cover and some light soiling along the top edge. The binding is sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Top edge of textblock is slightly darkened from dust. Smith E-98.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 99 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York
Date Published: [1996]
ISBN-13:9780805042177ISBN:0805042172
Description: F/VG. 0805042172. Book is as new but for a black remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. DJ has minor wear-not torn or clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 261 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London
Date Published: [1978]
ISBN-13:9780226723518ISBN:0226723518
Description: NF/NF. 0226723518. Book is as new except for light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. DJ has very minor rubbing, no tears and not clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 312 pages. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: [1990]
ISBN-13:9780691025087ISBN:0691025088
Description: Illustrated by Robin Brickman. F. 0691025088. As new. Third printing with corrections.; Drawings; 1.19 x 9.23 x 6.16 Inches; 530 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780714624075ISBN:0714624071
Description: F/VG. 0714624071. Reprint of 1882 first edition. Book is fine-as new. DJ has minor wear and a little soiling.; Social History of Science, No. 9; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 218 pages. read more