» advanced search

James F. Balsley, Bookseller

Email this Seller Seller rating: High
Alibris seller since September 2004


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

$500.00

add to wishlist

Examen Critique D'Un Écrit Posthume De Claude Bernard Sur La Fermentation

by Pasteur, [Louis]

VG+ Publisher's grey paper wraps with light toning at edges and on spine, minor wear at edges. There is a light crease on rear cover and a small rubbed area lower rear edge near spine. The text block is uncut and unopened. Includes two copper plates with protective tissues--these are clean without foxing.; Copper plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xxiv, 156 pages.


Just Say Yes used book

Just Say Yes more books like this

by Roberts, Laura Peyton other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperbac Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: [2001] ISBN-13: 9780553493320 ISBN: 0553493329

Description: F. 0553493329. Book appears to never have been read. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Pages clean and unmarked.; Clearwater Crossing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Power in the Middle East: Studies in Honor of George Lenczowski used book

Ideology and Power in the Middle East: Studies in Honor of George Lenczowski more books like this

by Chelkowski, Peter J.; Pranger, Robert J. (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham And London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822307815 ISBN: 0822307812

Description: G+/NF. 0822307812. Binding sound, DJ has minor shelf wear. The first third of book has some faint yellow highlighting otherwise would be near fine.; 10 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 550 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Extravagant Universe: Exploding Stars, Dark Energy, and the Accelerating Cosmos used book

The Extravagant Universe: Exploding Stars, Dark Energy, and the Accelerating Cosmos more books like this

by Kirshner, Robert P. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: [2002] ISBN-13: 9780691058627 ISBN: 0691058628

Description: G+/F. 0691058628. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. There are some penciled marginal notes throughtout the book.; Drawings, photographs, color plates; 0.93 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Health Care Policy used book

Health Care Policy more books like this

by Calkins, David & Rushika J. Fernandopulle & Bradley S. Marino other copies of this book

price: $6.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Science Inc, Cambridge, MA Date Published: [1995] ISBN-13: 9780865424470 ISBN: 0865424470

Description: VG. 0865424470. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked except first page which has owner's name and reading assignments.; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 453 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Camerer Cuss Book of Antique Watches used book

The Camerer Cuss Book of Antique Watches more books like this

by Cuss, T. P. Camerer And T. A. Camerer Cuss (Revised, Enlarged And Re-Illustrated By) other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition; Reprint 1987 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, Suffolk, England Date Published: [1987] ISBN-13: 9780902028333 ISBN: 0902028332

Description: F/NF. 0902028332. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. DJ would be fine but for sticker residue on inside flap.; 1.21 x 11.05 x 8.71 Inches; 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Great North Pacific Casino used book

Guardians of the Great North Pacific Casino more books like this

by Tillion, Diana other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vantage Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780533128532 ISBN: 0533128536

Description: Illustrated by Tillion, Diana. F/VG+ 0533128536. Book has light bump on lower front corner. Inscribed by author on half-title page. DJ has very minimal edge wear and a crease inside front flap.; Drawings; 9.3 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 200 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Call of the Toad used book

The Call of the Toad more books like this

by Grass, Günter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, New York, London Date Published: [1992] ISBN-13: 9780151257430 ISBN: 0151257434

Description: F/F. 0151257434. Book is fine.; DJ protected in Mylar, price not clipped.; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

To an Early Grave used book

To an Early Grave more books like this

by Markfield, Wallace other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: [2000] ISBN-13: 9781564782618 ISBN: 1564782611

Description: F+ 1564782611. As new, not a remainder.; 0.71 x 7.91 x 5.44 Inches; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Seapower Ashore: 200 Years of Royal Navy Operations on Land new book

Seapower Ashore: 200 Years of Royal Navy Operations on Land more books like this

by Hore, Peter (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham Publishing, London Date Published: [2001] ISBN-13: 9781861761552 ISBN: 1861761554

Description: New/New. 1861761554. New book in as new condition.; Photographs and maps; 0.93 x 9.53 x 6.84 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High