» advanced search

James F. Balsley, Bookseller

Email this Seller Seller rating: High
Alibris seller since September 2004


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

$500.00

add to wishlist

Examen Critique D'Un Écrit Posthume De Claude Bernard Sur La Fermentation

by Pasteur, [Louis]

VG+ Publisher's grey paper wraps with light toning at edges and on spine, minor wear at edges. There is a light crease on rear cover and a small rubbed area lower rear edge near spine. The text block is uncut and unopened. Includes two copper plates with protective tissues--these are clean without foxing.; Copper plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xxiv, 156 pages.


From the Dust Returned: a Family Remembrance used book

From the Dust Returned: a Family Remembrance more books like this

by Bradbury, Ray other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: [2001] ISBN-13: 9780380973828 ISBN: 0380973820

Description: F/F. 0380973820. As new book and DJ. DJ now in protective mylar sleeve.; 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Armed Memory used book

Armed Memory more books like this

by Young, James Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York Date Published: [1995] ISBN-13: 9780312857660 ISBN: 0312857667

Description: F/F. 0312857667. Book and DJ as new. DJ not clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Epitaph on George Moore used book

Epitaph on George Moore more books like this

by Morgan, Charles other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Black cloth spine with grey boards. The boards are lightly soiled and there is a dampstain along the bottom edge of the back which does show on the interior. Cover has very minimal wear. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound. Lacking DJ. Includes frontispiece, photo of Morgan's death mask and photograph of painting "Saturday Evening at the Vale" by Tonks. Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown.; Photographs; 12mo 7"-7½" tall ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Sphinx Spoke used book

And the Sphinx Spoke

by Eldridge, Paul & Benjamin De Casseres (Introduction) & Carlo De Fornaro (Cover Design) other copies of this book

price: $600.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Stratford Company, Boston Date Published: (1921)

Description: VG. Dark blue cloth spine with paper label, paper covered boards. Top cover has woodcut of sphinx, back cover is light blue. Cover has minimal wear and corners are good, there is a light pink stain along the lower edge of the back cover and some light soiling along the top edge. The binding is sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Top edge of textblock is slightly darkened from dust. Smith E-98.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 99 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Juggler used book

The Juggler more books like this

by Morressy, John other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: [1996] ISBN-13: 9780805042177 ISBN: 0805042172

Description: F/VG. 0805042172. Book is as new but for a black remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. DJ has minor wear-not torn or clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Work Ethic in Industrial America 1850-1920 used book

The Work Ethic in Industrial America 1850-1920 more books like this

by Rodgers, Daniel T. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London Date Published: [1978] ISBN-13: 9780226723518 ISBN: 0226723518

Description: NF/NF. 0226723518. Book is as new except for light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. DJ has very minor rubbing, no tears and not clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union more books like this

by Graham, Loren other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: New. 0674354370. New book in as new condition.; Russian Research Center Studies; Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The How and the Why: an Essay on the Origins and Development of Physical Theory used book

The How and the Why: an Essay on the Origins and Development of Physical Theory more books like this

by Park, David other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: [1990] ISBN-13: 9780691025087 ISBN: 0691025088

Description: Illustrated by Robin Brickman. F. 0691025088. As new. Third printing with corrections.; Drawings; 1.19 x 9.23 x 6.16 Inches; 530 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Scientific Basis of National Progress: Including That of Morality used book

Scientific Basis of National Progress: Including That of Morality more books like this

by Gore, George other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780714624075 ISBN: 0714624071

Description: F/VG. 0714624071. Reprint of 1882 first edition. Book is fine-as new. DJ has minor wear and a little soiling.; Social History of Science, No. 9; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 218 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High