Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!
Half Price Books of the Ozarks

Half Price Books of the Ozarks

Although we carry all kinds of books, my wife specializes in romance and I prefer some types of history. Contact us for your book reading needs and desires. Thank you.

Half Price Books of the Ozarks has been in business for 26 years. We are dedicated to customer service. Our brick-and-mortar store has 99,999+ books. We carry all types of books. My wife prefers fiction and I read mostly nonfiction but we both read a little of everything. In 2010, we were named "Bookstore of the Year" by Romantic Times magazine (RT Book Reviews). This is an international award. Thank you for inquiring about our books and us. We hope we will be able to help you with your book needs and desires. If you have any questions or problems please contact us. I feel confident we can work it out. Your satisfaction is important to us. Have a super day!

E-mail Half Price Books of the Ozarks

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since August 2010


Search for books from Half Price Books of the Ozarks » advanced search

Spotlight book from Half Price Books of the Ozarks

$174.00

add to wishlist

Rabbit at Rest

by Updike, John

Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange leather with gold gilding on the edges of the pages. 517 pages. This Limited first edition of Rabbit at Rest had been privately printed, and personally signed by John Updike, exclusively for members of The Signed First Editions Society.


War Party used book

War Party more books like this

by William O. Steele other copies of this book

price: $4.90

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152947897 ISBN: 0152947892

Description: Lorinda Bryan Cauley. Very Good. Former owners name on front inside cover. NOT Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

China Expert, the used book

China Expert, the more books like this

by Michael Delving (Jay Williams) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147376 ISBN: 0684147378

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket in brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

Blind Barber, the used book

Blind Barber, the more books like this

by John Dickson Carr other copies of this book

price: $37.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date published: 1934

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Browning edges. Spots on the edge of the first 8 pages. Name imprinted on the end page. Discoloration on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

Hopitutuwutsi Hopi Tales used book

Hopitutuwutsi Hopi Tales more books like this

by Ekkehart Malotki other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Northern Arizona, Arizona Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780897340014 ISBN: 0897340019

Description: Anne-Marie Malotki. Fine. Hopi and English text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

A Century of Cow Business used book

A Century of Cow Business more books like this

by Mary Whatley Clarke other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evans, Fort Worth TX Date published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dust jacket has wear on back, tear on the front top corner, water stain on inside. Inscription on inside cover. Leather-like boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

Two Feet to Tidewater the Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railway used book

Two Feet to Tidewater the Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railway more books like this

by Robert C. Jones And David L. Register other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder Colorado Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871087294 ISBN: 0871087294

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edge wear on dust jacket. The most complete history yet written of the Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railway. Maine's only two-foot norrow gauge with oceanfront trackage, the WW&F clung tenaciously to life through financial adversity, disputes with the maine Central, raging coastal blizzards and the advent of the automobile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

Rentaghost Rules used book

Rentaghost Rules more books like this

by Bob Block other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: New edition. New edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation, London Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563203537 ISBN: 0563203536

Description: Peter Edwards. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

History of the American People used book

History of the American People more books like this

by Josiah H. Shinn other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book, New York Date published: 1893

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover is worn with rubbings. Corners are worn. Pages 15-22 are damaged. Some water stains on pages. Seperation at title page. 1/3 leather on spine. Markings in front of book and back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA

Famous Men of Science used book

Famous Men of Science more books like this

by Sarah K. Bolton other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date published: 1926

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth with gold lettering. Picture of man looking through microscope on front. Pencil markings on back of book. Some browning. Wear on spine top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Half Price Books of the Ozarks, MO, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!