Although we carry all kinds of books, my wife specializes in romance and I prefer some types of history. Contact us for your book reading needs and desires. Thank you.
Half Price Books of the Ozarks has been in business for 26 years. We are dedicated to customer service. Our brick-and-mortar store has 99,999+ books. We carry all types of books. My wife prefers fiction and I read mostly nonfiction but we both read a little of everything. In 2010, we were named "Bookstore of the Year" by Romantic Times magazine (RT Book Reviews). This is an international award. Thank you for inquiring about our books and us. We hope we will be able to help you with your book needs and desires. If you have any questions or problems please contact us. I feel confident we can work it out. Your satisfaction is important to us. Have a super day!
Overall seller rating:
Alibris seller since August 2010
Search for books from
Half Price Books of the Ozarks
» advanced search
Search 6,171 books from this seller
Spotlight book from
Half Price Books of the Ozarks
Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange leather with gold gilding on the edges of the pages. 517 pages. This Limited first edition of Rabbit at Rest had been privately printed, and personally signed by John Updike, exclusively for members of The Signed First Editions Society.
Featured books from
Half Price Books of the Ozarks
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Phyllis George Brown (Former Miss America and at that time First Lady of Kentucky). Photography by William Strode. Introduction by Walter E. Langsam. 104 pages. Some rubbing to the front and back of the dust jacket.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date published: 1934
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Browning edges. Spots on the edge of the first 8 pages. Name imprinted on the end page. Discoloration on front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Evans, Fort Worth TX
Date published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dust jacket has wear on back, tear on the front top corner, water stain on inside. Inscription on inside cover. Leather-like boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder Colorado
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780871087294ISBN:0871087294
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edge wear on dust jacket. The most complete history yet written of the Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railway. Maine's only two-foot norrow gauge with oceanfront trackage, the WW&F clung tenaciously to life through financial adversity, disputes with the maine Central, raging coastal blizzards and the advent of the automobile. read more
Edition: New edition. New edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation, London
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563203537ISBN:0563203536
Description: Peter Edwards. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Like New. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Book, New York
Date published: 1893
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover is worn with rubbings. Corners are worn. Pages 15-22 are damaged. Some water stains on pages. Seperation at title page. 1/3 leather on spine. Markings in front of book and back. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date published: 1926
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth with gold lettering. Picture of man looking through microscope on front. Pencil markings on back of book. Some browning. Wear on spine top and bottom. read more