Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Although we carry all kinds of books, my wife specializes in romance and I prefer nonfiction. Contact us for your book reading needs and wants. Thank you.
Half Price Books of the Ozarks has been in business since 1985. We are dedicated to customer service. Our brick-and-mortar store has 99,999+ books. We carry all types of books. My wife prefers fiction and I read mostly nonfiction. In 2010, we were named "Bookstore of the Year" by Romantic Times magazine (RT Book Reviews). This is an international award. Thank you for inquiring about our books and us. We hope we will be able to help you with your book needs and wants. If you have any questions or problems please contact us. I feel confident we may be able to help you. Your satisfaction is important to us. Have a super day!
Overall seller rating:
Alibris seller since August 2010
Search for books from
Half Price Books of the Ozarks
» advanced search
Search 5,728 books from this seller
Spotlight book from
Half Price Books of the Ozarks
Good+ No Jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Browning edges. Spots on the edge of the first 8 pages. Name imprinted on the end page. Discoloration on front cover.
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edge wear on dust jacket. The most complete history yet written of the Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railway. Maine's only two-foot norrow gauge with oceanfront trackage, the WW&F clung tenaciously to life through financial adversity, disputes with the maine Central, raging coastal blizzards and the advent of the automobile.
Edition: New edition. New edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation, London
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780563203537ISBN:0563203536
Description: Peter Edwards. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Like New. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date published: 1926
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth with gold lettering. Picture of man looking through microscope on front. Pencil markings on back of book. Some browning. Wear on spine top and bottom. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman, Wisconsin
Date published: 1928
Description: Good ++ in Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some browning. Shelf wear on dust jacket. Front end flap lists the Tom Swift series-tha last title Tom Swift and his ocean airport. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bentley Publishers, Cambridge, MA
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780837602158ISBN:0837602157
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The ultimate guide to the world's most popular sport compact car-the Honda Civic. Stamp on bottom of book. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Date published: 1964
Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Printing, December 1964. This book is a comprehensive summary of available facts on civil defense and thermonuclear war woven together into a coherent picture of the total problem. Dedication writen in red pen on title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780525127956ISBN:052512795X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy. Dust jacket in Brodart cover. Pencil price in front flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus
Date published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780706404692ISBN:0706404696
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edge wear to dust jacket and book. The top of the dust jacket is curling a bit. read more