Save up to $15 - get your promo code

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA

E-mail Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since June 2008


Search for books from Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA » advanced search

Spotlight book from Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA

The Singers' Welcome

by Emerson, L.O.

Near Very Good. 192 pp. Subtitle: "A Collection of New Music, consisting of Duets, Quartets, Glees, Hymn-Tunes, Anthems, etc. Together with a complete course of Elementary Instruction, designed for singing schools, musical institutes, and conventions." Tan boards lettered and decorated in black are scuffed and edgeworn with rubbed corners. Black cloth spine is aged, with a few bookworm holes. Eps are pub. ads. P.o. in pencil verso ffep, with occasional doodling in pencil elsewhere. Binding ...


Humanity Uprooted used book

Humanity Uprooted more books like this

by Hindus, Maurice other copies of this book

price: $12.25

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape AND hARRISON sMITH, New York Date published: 1931

Description: Very Good. 369 pp. B/w ills. Cover is patterned in a design of diamonds and arcs front and back. Top edges tinted black. Spine aged a bit at ends. Endpapers repeat the cover pattern, now in black and white. Dark Harbor Library Bookplate on front pastedown, card pocket at rear. Contents clean and tight. A Russian-born writer looks at post-Revolution Russia and compares it with American society and growth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

The Situation in Biological Science used book

The Situation in Biological Science more books like this

by Lysenko, T.D. And Others other copies of this book

price: $23.99

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Cloth Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 636 pp. Subtitle: "Complete Stenographic Report." Warm brown cover lettered on spine w/gilt, beginning to dull. Light creasing to spine ends. Unclipped brown/yellow dj is chipped at upper edges and corners. Dj lightly soiled. Clean and tight, the report includes full reports by T.D. Lysenko and sixty other scientists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories more books like this

by Paustovsky, Konstantin other copies of this book

price: $22.43

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 303 pp. B/w author photo frontis. Camel-colored wraps lettered in brown front and spine, with design of airplane and man on camel on the front cover in red. Touches of edgewear to cover. Wraps folded European-style to create blank flaps. Contains two short novels and six stories by a Russian journalist. Books is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

I.V. Michurin. the Great Remaker of Nature used book

I.V. Michurin. the Great Remaker of Nature more books like this

by Bakharev, A.N. other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languagues Publishing House, Moscow Date published: 1954

Description: Very Good Plus. 152 pp. Color, b/w ills. Cover stamped on front with decorative title block trimmed in fruit. Title front and spine in gilt. Author's name also stamped on front. Slightest wear to spine extremities. Inside is clean, tight, and bright. Account of one of Russia's important biologists and his successes in food production. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

State and Revolution used book

State and Revolution more books like this

by Lenin, V.I. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Second Binding: Tan Wraps Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date published: 1932

Description: Very Good. 108 pp. Tan wraps lettered in navy blue front and spine. Book is No. 14 in the Little Lenin Library. Cover soiled, unworn, tight. Contents clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

Katerfelto. a Story of Exmoor used book

Katerfelto. a Story of Exmoor more books like this

by Whyte-Melville, George J. other copies of this book

price: $13.60

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Limited Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: W. Thacker & Co, London Date published: 1898

Description: Very Good. 358 pp. Color frontis. B/w ills. Red covers have bright gilt design center front of saddle, whip, and bridle. Sunned spine with still-bright gilt lettering "The Works of G.J. Whyte-Melville" with title "Katerfelto" below. At heel of spine is large decorative gilt publishers' device. Spine lightly creased at heel. Teg. Fore-edges and bottom edges untrimmed. These edges aged. There are two bookplates on front paste-down: the lower, printed Frederick Guest-Templeton (his New York ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

The Brookes of Bridlemere used book

The Brookes of Bridlemere more books like this

by Whyte-Melville, George J. other copies of this book

price: $27.87

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Limited Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: W. Thacker & Co, London Date published: 1899

Description: Very Good. 416 pp. Color frontis. B/w ills. Red covers have bright gilt design center front of saddle, whip, and bridle. Sunned spine with still-bright gilt lettering "The Works of G.J. Whyte-Melville" with title below. At heel of spine is large decorative gilt publishers' device. Spine lightly creased at heel. Back cover a bit shelf-scuffed. Teg. Fore-edges and bottom edges untrimmed. These edges aged. Eps beginning to separate at front hinge. There are two bookplates on front paste-down: the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

Digby Grand. an Autobiography used book

Digby Grand. an Autobiography more books like this

by Whyte-Melville, George J. other copies of this book

price: $21.52

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Limited Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: W. Thacker & Co, London Date published: 1900

Description: Very Good. 357 pp. Color frontis. B/w ills. Red covers have bright gilt design center front of saddle, whip, and bridle. Sunned spine with still-bright gilt lettering "The Works of G.J. Whyte-Melville" with title below. At heel of spine is large decorative gilt publishers' device. Spine lightly creased at heel. Covers a bit shelf-scuffed on back, soiled on front. Teg. Fore-edges and bottom edges untrimmed. These edges aged. Eps beginning to separate at front hinge. There are two bookplates on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA

The Queen's Maries, a Romance of Holyrood used book

The Queen's Maries, a Romance of Holyrood more books like this

by Whyte-Melville, George J. other copies of this book

price: $37.33

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Limited Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: W. Thacker & Co, London Date published: 1901

Description: Very Good. 368 pp. Color frontis. B/w ills. Red covers have bright gilt design center front of saddle, whip, and bridle. Sunned spine with still-bright gilt lettering "The Works of G.J. Whyte-Melville" with title below. At heel of spine is large decorative gilt publishers' device. Spine lightly creased at heel. Covers a bit shelf-scuffed on back, soiled on front. Corners rubbed. Teg. Fore-edges and bottom edges untrimmed. These edges aged. Eps beginning to separate at front hinge. There are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Artisan Books & Bindery, ABAA, ME, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!