Carl R. Scott
P.O. Box 587,
Lukeville,
AZ 85341 USA
480-243-7410
|
|
Jeane Dixon's Astrological Cookbook
by
Dixon, Jeane, Foreword By Helen Dorsey M.D.
Description: New York NY, William. Morrow & Co, 1976, hardcover, 250 pp, first edition, first printing by numberline, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings. Light spine-end bumps. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge nicks, short closed edge tear, in new Brodart sleeve. Recipes and commentary arranged in order of astrological sign.
|
|||
|
Folk Tales of Devon
by
Sharman, V. Day, Drawings By Drake Brookshaw
Description: London UK, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1952, small hardcover (6.25" x 4.25"), 165 pp, first edition, first printing, Good in Fair dustjacket. Straight and tightly bound, foxing to endpapers and edges, gift inscription on ffep, light corner and spine-end wear. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, rubbing, edge tears, chips to corners and head of spine, in new Brodart sleeve. Forty-eight tales of the West Country including both historical and supernatural themes. Illustrated with 24 ink drawings ...
|
|||
|
Wreck and Rescue on the Coast of Devon: the Story of the South Devon Lifeboats
by
Farr, Grahame
Description: Truro UK, D. Bradford Barton, 1968, hardcover, 196 pp, first edition, Good in Fair dustjacket. Straight and tightly bound, two small spots on preliminary pages, tidy gift inscription on ffep. Photo-pictorial dustjacket price-clipped, nicks, chips, small surface lifts, in new Brodart sleeve. An historical record of the work performed by these boats and their brave crews, specific chapters on; Plymouth, Yealm River, Hope Cove, Salcombe, Dartmoor, Torbay (Brixham), Torquay, Tiegnmouth, Exmouth and ...
|
|||
|
Meet Me at the Station
by
Willmot, Elizabeth A.
Description: Toronto ON, Gage Publishing, 1976, hardcover, 121 pp, first edition, first printing by numberline, Very Good in Good dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean, tidy gift inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket darkened, tiny nicks, short closed edge tear, in new Brodart sleeve. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-&-white plates of more than 50 historic Ontario train stations, enhanced by an informative text rich in railway yarns.
|
|||
|
Emily Carr
by
Shadbolt, Doris
Description: Vancouver BC, Douglas & McIntyre, 1990, trade paperback, 240 pp, first edition, first printing by numberline, Very Good condition. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, bump to head of spine. A biography of the famous artist with more than 120 colour, and black-&-white reproductions of her work. Appended; chronology, notes, maps, list of reproductions and bibliography.
|
|||
|
Child of the Holocaust
by
Kuper, Jack
Description: London UK, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967, hardcover, 283 pp, first edition, first printing, Good in Fair dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean, gift inscription on ffep, dicolouration to rear of final page. Dustjacket price-clipped, chips, crumpling to edges, in new Brodart sleeve. Kuper's own childhood story of 3 years on the run from the Nazis in Poland.
|
|||
|
The Highland Jaunt
by
Johnson, Paul & George Gale
Description: London UK, William Collins, 1973, hardcover, 159 pp, first edition, first printing, Good in Fair dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean, name on front endpaper, spine-end and corner bumps. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, spine faded, edge tears and small chips, in new Brodart sleeve. Johnson and Gale re-enact Johnson and Boswell's celebrated 1773 tour of the Highlands and Islands of Western Scotland and chroncle the experience in a book that will "delight and infuriate anyone with even ...
|
|||
|
Cooking to Your Heart's Content: a Low-Cholesterol Cookbook for the Ordinary Kitchen
by
Taylor, Barbara
Description: Fayettville AR, University of Arkansas Press, 1990, spiral-bound hardcover, 121 pp, first edition, first printing by numberline, Near Fine condition, laminated boards with card stock pages. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, slight spine end bumps. Mrs. Taylor's personal research after her husband's diagnosis with very high cholesterol levels. Dedicated to " everyone whose cholesterol test showed a count above two hundred and (who) is trying to get it down; and the family cooks who are ...
|
|||
|
Stanley, Flat Again!
by
Brown, Jeff
Description: New York NY, Harper Collins, 2003, hardcover, first edition stated, first printing, Fine in Fine dustjacket, Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Straight, tight & clean with no wear or markings. Dustjacket in new Brodart sleeve.
|
You're signed up (and we ♥ you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!