We have a number of modern first editions including signed books.
Our newest book is "Victory in Iraq: How America Won" by former Chairman of the House Armed Services Committee, Rep. Duncan L. Hunter (Ret.) This is a straightforward, well-documented history of the war and the political background. We have signed copies. Besides our small selection of new books, you will find our specialties--used, out-of-print, collectible and rare books. We provide full refunds and return shipping costs if you initiate a return or are not 100% satisfied.
Very good in partial original dust jacket. (New facsimile dust jacket provided) 619 p. 21 cm. First printing. From a private library, this is a beautiful copy for the collector. With all of the First Edition/First Printing points found in "John Steinbeck: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection" at A12 including: 619 pages; copyright page states "First Published in April 1939" with no subsequent printing statements; "The Battle Hymn of the Republic" sheet music printed ...
New. No dust jacket as issued. Includes: illustrations, maps. Collector's Edition. Bound in Genuine Leather. Easton Press, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine/New. Illustrated with black & white photographs, reproductions, and maps. (illustrator). Volume I. Bound in genuine (maroon) leather, with tan moire end papers, gilt decorations and lettering, and a ribbon bookmark; all edges gilt. Three raised bands. FREE gift wrapping available upon request. Usually ships within 24 hours from CA with ...
Very good. Boards have chipping w/shelf wear and edgewear. Bumping to corners. Water stains to endpapers and several pp. Also some foxing to endpapers. Spine has some separation at the seam and discoloration. Tanning to text block and edge of pp. Dark red blindstamped cover with gilt figure of Sennacherib. Attached folded ill. of Sennacherib's Palace.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date published: 1956
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition; 11th printing. Dust jacket price-clipped w/edgewear, chipping, and 1/2" missiing at head of spine. Boards w/minor edge wear. Pages pristine. 339 p. 22 cm. Important story of a young nun who is sent to serve in a hospital in the Belgian Congo. She finds herself caught up in the Resistance against the Nazis in 1940 and faces internal struggle regarding her vows. Based on a true story and made into a movie starring Audrey Hepburn. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Third printing. 1959, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. (A Borzoi Book). DJ is chipped, tattered and back seam is coming apart. Boards are slightly worn along edges of spine and magnificent in color--purple, green and cream. Binding tight. Pages deckled and completely clean with light tanning. FREE GIFT WRAP UPON REQUEST. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS FROM CA. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Genesis Press, Inc., Columbus, MS
Date published: 2010
ISBN-13:9781585713974ISBN:158571397X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. "Hunter knows the story of the Iraq War like no one else. He provides a clear, accurate portrayal of the War, well researched and documented." BGen Terry Paul USMC (Ret. ) SIGNED by the author. Brand New. First Edition/First Printing. Multiple copies available. This is not only an excellent historical account of the war, but focuses on the acts of heroism and humanitarianism by American troops. Free ... read more
Edition: Edition de Luxe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Wheeler Publishing Company
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 14 volume set. Includes illustrations. Edition de Luxe. The Wheeler Publishing Company, New York, San Francisco. Book are not dated-appears to be turn of the century. Set #44 of 1000 copies printed. Red half morocco, marbled boards and end papers. Top edges gilt. Gilt titles and gilt tooling to spines. Illustrations from the original plates. No volume numbers. All books have many UNCUT pages. All clean pages. There is shelf wear and chipping (upper and lower ... read more
Edition: First edition. First Illustrated Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date published: 1945
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 131 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. Stated First Illustrated Edition, 1945. Book is in pristine condition with slipcase. Gorgeous color illustration of running horses on endpaper and flyleaf. Color illustrations throughout. Boards are pristine with plate of Red Pony on cover. Gilting on spine. Appears to be no shelf wear as book has been protected by slipcase. Pages are clean, crisp with no markings or underlining. Binding is secure. Slipcase is intact with ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061913013ISBN:0061913014
Description: Maguire, Gregory. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Free gift wrapping available upon request. Usually ships within one business day with USPS confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Member of IOBA. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. First edition. DJ in perfect condition. Address of previous owner stamped inside. Otherwise, excellent condition. No underlining or marks of any sort. Ships in one business day from CA. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060393403ISBN:0060393408
Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket and book absolutely pristine. Looks just like new. FREE gift wrap upon request. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS FROM CA. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780374281588ISBN:0374281580
Description: First Printing. DJ in very good condition with price intact. Boards with only the slightest of wear. Pages completely clean, crisp, bright. All looks like new. Usually ships within 24 hours from CA. read more