David G Anderson Books

David G Anderson Books

We live in the historic Loyalist village of Williamstown in Glengarry County, Ontario, and specialize in early Canadian history, including the North West Company, the fur trade, and Aboriginal - Native - Métis titles. USA orders are shipped from upstate New York (Bombay 12914) Phone anytime: 613 347-7192

E-mail David G Anderson Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since October 2001


Search for books from David G Anderson Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from David G Anderson Books

The American Mercury: Vol 1 No 1 (Jan 1924)

by Mencken, H L And Nathan, George Jean

Very Good in Very Good jacket. 25cm, 128pp + 4 leaves front and back advts. Fresh appearance but with dampstaining on top corners (of advts only) but not within text block; sunned on spine and small closed tears on projecting fore-edge of wrapper. First number of this journal of literary opinion from "the sage of Baltimore."


Miscellanea Aulica: Or, a Collection of State-Treatises, Never Before Publish'D. [Etc. ] used book

Miscellanea Aulica: Or, a Collection of State-Treatises, Never Before Publish'D. [Etc. ] more books like this

by Brown, Thomas (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. Hartley, Robert Gibson, and Thomas Hodgson, London Date published: 1702

Description: Good. 20cm, [xvi], 440pp. contemporary calf, only good, rebacked, front board almost detached, some worming on final section. A collection of sixteen documents relating to British affairs of state and including letters from King Charles and King James in their exile, an essay upon the disorders in Scotland, description of Germany by Gascoign, and the ancient method and custom of duelling before the King, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Canadian Trails: Hither and Thither in the Great Dominion used book

Canadian Trails: Hither and Thither in the Great Dominion more books like this

by Walker, Eldred G F other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: J W Arrowsmith, Bristol Date published: 1912

Description: Good. Signed by Author 8vo, 18cm, viii, [1 leaf], 11-190, [1leaf], illus. wraps., shelf-wear, soiled and bumped otherwise vg; inscribed by author to "Miss Watson, Jan 1920." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

The Eskimo of North Alaska used book

The Eskimo of North Alaska more books like this

by Chance, Norman A other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date published: 1966

Description: Good. 23cm, xii, 107p, wraps. Of the series 'Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. ' The present monograph is based on field work done in Barrow, Kaktovik & Wainwright, Alaska from 1958 to 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

The Attic Theatre: a Description of the Stage and Theatre of the Athenians, and of the Dramatic Performances at Athens used book

The Attic Theatre: a Description of the Stage and Theatre of the Athenians, and of the Dramatic Performances at Athens more books like this

by Haigh, A E other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date published: 1889

Description: Good. 8vo, 22cm, xiii, 341p, blue cloth, bumped, frayed, owner's stamp, otherwise good. "My purpose in this book has been to collect and piece together all the available information concerning the outward features and surroundings of the old Athenian dramatic performances; in other words, to write a history of the Attic drama from the theatrical, as opposed to the literary, point of view." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters used book

The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters more books like this

by Dorsey, John M other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 24cm, 120p, brown cloth, vg w/ some spotting on back cover. Dr Robley Dunglison (1798-1869) taught at the University of Virginia during Thomas Jefferson's time and was his friend and physician. In this famous correspondence with his physician is revealed Jefferson's extension of his own civic philosophy to his health: 'As the individual is the guardian of his liberty, so must he guard his own healing power, therapy being part of his nature. ' (editor's note, p 93]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Cat's Company used book

Cat's Company more books like this

by Joseph, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date published: 1931

Description: Dolbin, B F. Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint of 1930 edition, 26cm, xi, 172p, blue cloth, lacks dj, vg w/ spotting on head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

The Heritage of Cotton: the Fibre of Two Worlds and Many Ages used book

The Heritage of Cotton: the Fibre of Two Worlds and Many Ages more books like this

by Crawford, M D C. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date published: 1924

Description: Fine. 24cm, xix, 244p, nf/-in cotton cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Dictionnaire Biographique Du Clergé Canadien-Français (Tome 6). used book

Dictionnaire Biographique Du Clergé Canadien-Français (Tome 6). more books like this

by Allaire, J B A. other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Le chanoine J-B-A Allaire, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec Date published: 1934

Description: As New. Without dj, as issued. 23cm, 598p, demi-chagrin noir, comme neuf. 'L'index renvoie toujours à la dernière biographie et dans celle-ci on trouve tout ce qui concerne le sujet en question, sans être obligé de revoir celles qui l'ont précédée. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

A Book for Jack: Words to, By and About John Parker, Curator of the James Ford Bell Library, University of Minnesota used book

A Book for Jack: Words to, By and About John Parker, Curator of the James Ford Bell Library, University of Minnesota more books like this

by Urness, Carol other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, Minneapolis Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780960179824 ISBN: 0960179828

Description: Fine. Without dj, as issued. 23cm, vii, 284p, blue leatherette, issue of 750 copies to honor the work of curator John Parker and the Bell Library's mission of collecting the history of European expansion through trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

David G Anderson Books, NY, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!