Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Bradley Ross Books is pleased to specialize in the purchase and sale of rare and collectible books relating to California and the Gold Rush, as well as Sports Fiction with a particular emphasis on Baseball. We also have diverse book catalogs including Art, Magic, Military and World War, Movies and Show Biz, Astrology, Literature, as well as vintage sheet music.
Bradley Ross Books is pleased to specialize in the purchase and sale of rare and collectible books relating to California and the Gold Rush, as well as Sports Fiction with a particular emphasis on Baseball. We also have diverse book catalogs including Art, Magic, Military and World War, Movies and Show Biz, Astrology, Literature, as well as vintage sheet music.
Near Fine. Book First edition, 1852, Wright & Hasty's Steam Press, Boston. Light dampstain to small part of cover, otherwise near fine wrappers. Cowan p.128, Howes C451, Kurutz 138a, Wheat 41, Streeter 3169.
Good. Book First edition, 1849, Stringer & Townsend, New York. Original printed wrappers (chipped and detached). Untrimmed. Scattered foxing. 144 page issue. Lacks the map. Else a good copy in original state. Wheat 168: "One of the best of the early books on California printed for gold seekers." Howes R366, Cowan p.537, Kurutz 539.
Very Good. Book First edition, 1880, Cambridge University Press. Issued as "Contribution to American Geology" Vol.1, as part of the Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Anatomy at Cambridge, Massachusetts. 3 photographs by Carleton E. Watkins; 12 maps tipped into text, 2 folding maps (one of which was issued in 2 parts) in rear pocket, and 12 section views of peaks. Very good in pebbled cloth with gold stamped spine and cover. Wear to extremities, significant bump to lower corner of front cover ...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Libenroth
Date published: 1887
Description: Fair. Book 1887 Liebenroth. Commercial scrapbook containing one of the first series of color lithographs depicting baseball. All six baseball color lithographs present (title page depicting the players and coach, "Wild Pitch, " "Fly Ball, " "Caught Between Bases, " "Foul Ball, " and "Home Run"). Dated inscription, 1890, to a six year old girl who has filled the blank pages of the scrapbook with colorful and whimsical period clippings that have been pasted down (children, animals, ads for soap ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: VG- in Good jacket. Book Stated first edition, 1952, Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York. One of the greatest baseball novels of all time, the basis for the movie of the same name, and the author's first novel. Very good-gray boards in good dust jacket. Light stain to rear board. DJ has multiple large chips, tears, creases, and staining to rear panel. Largest chip (2") is to a portion of the heel of the spine, leading to faint sunning to exposed part of cloth. Non-price clipped (original ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date published: 1938
Description: Fine. Book Deluxe first edition hardback, signed by author. Beautiful fine copy, tight and bright. Minor bump to corner. Dozens of photographs going back to 1875, bios, rosters, lineups, its all here. The DiMaggios, Frank Chance, Hal Chase, Lefty Grove, Joe Cronin, Frank Crossetti, Tris Speaker, the Waner brothers and hundreds of others. Very scarce. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Horace Cox, London
Date published: 1905
Description: Very Good. Book 1905 First edition. Horace Cox, London. Very Good gray cloth. Mild bumping to extremities. Scarce early instructional. Donovan and Murdoch 28260. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Westley, and A. H. Davis, London, Stationers-Hall Court
Date published: 1829
Description: Good. Book First edition. Volumes one and two rebound together in vintage 3/4 green leather. Gilt lettering and decorative design on spine. Marbled endpapers. Binding is sound and tight. Leather significantly rubbed at extremities. Scattered foxing. The author was born in Dublin in 1800, later moved to London, and married author Samuel Carter Hall. This is her first of over 250 books, including a number of works on rural Ireland. She also worked hard to promote women's rights and temperance in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date published: 1929
Description: Schoonover, Frank E. Very good + Book First edition. Very good+ cloth hardcover. A very attractive copy, with only minor wear to spine ends and corners. Map endpapers. All four plates present. The author went West in the 1870's and joined the Piegan Indian tribe. Scarce. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Roycrofters, New York
Date published: 1929
Description: Good. Book First edition. Good pictorial hardcover. Wear to extremities, some chipping and cracking to paper spine, Attractive pictorial endpapers. Flyleafs removed. Very scarce. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Neale Publishing Company, New York
Date published: 1908
Description: Good. Book First edition. Good original green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Spine is sunned and rubbed. Interior clean, hinges starting. Scan available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ernest Leroux, Paris
Date published: 1884
Description: Very Good. Book First edition. Very good black leather with half marbled paper and marbled endpapers. Leather lightly rubbed, marbled paper worn through at corners. Interior clean and tight, page edges lightly toned. Contains the first section (three chapters) of the Nihongi written in the 7th Century: 1. The Genesis, 2. The Reign of the Sun, and 3. The Exile. The text is reproduced in the original Chinese characters with the Kana notes, with French translations. The introduction contains notes ... read more