Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!

Books of Paradise

PO Box 882, Magalia, CA 95954 USA 530-873-6503
Directions to Books of Paradise

We've been in business for 24 years here in Northern California. We closed our bookstore in June 2011 and now sell on the internet only.

E-mail Books of Paradise

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since July 2004


Search for books from Books of Paradise » advanced search

Spotlight book from Books of Paradise

$150.00

add to wishlist

History of the L.D.S. Church in the Gridley, California Area

by Reunion Committee

Very Good with no dust jacket. Rebound ex-library w/usual markings; very light shelfwear; b/w photos; 75 pages.


The Belly Dance Costume Book: All of the Lore, Lure, and Merriment of Making a Costume used book

The Belly Dance Costume Book: All of the Lore, Lure, and Merriment of Making a Costume more books like this

by Aradoon, Zarifa other copies of this book

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dream Place Publications Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780930486006 ISBN: 0930486005

Description: Very Good. 0930486005. Mild shelfwear, small crease to top corner of front cover and first couple pages, front cover has slight curl; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Si-Sa Elite English-English-Korean Dictionary used book

Si-Sa Elite English-English-Korean Dictionary more books like this

by Kernerman, Lionel other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Vinyl Bound Hardback Publisher: Kernerman Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788917074901 ISBN: 8917074901

Description: Very Good+ 8917074901. Korean writing inked on verso of FFEP, 3 numbers stamped on bottom page ends; blue flexible covers w/clear plastic cover in original slipcase that has light shelfwear; 1097 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Looking Back at One Hundred Years of Progress in Anglo-Saxon Lodge. No. 137 Brooklyn, Ny 1848-1948 used book

Looking Back at One Hundred Years of Progress in Anglo-Saxon Lodge. No. 137 Brooklyn, Ny 1848-1948 more books like this

by Stam, Harry E. other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: F. Weidner Printing Co. Date published: 1948

Description: Very Good- 600 copies printed; Light toning to spine and edges, 1" tear in middle of page 65, 1/4" hole in middle of page 67 that does affect a couple words, little bit of light soiling to covers; 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Scraps of Paper: the Disarmament Treaties Between the World Wars used book

Scraps of Paper: the Disarmament Treaties Between the World Wars more books like this

by Hyde, Harlow A. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Media Publishing Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780939644469 ISBN: 0939644460

Description: Very Good. 0939644460. Rear bottom corner of book slightly bumped, light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

New Hampshire: Crosscurrents in Its Development used book

New Hampshire: Crosscurrents in Its Development more books like this

by Heffernan, Nancy Coffey And Stecker, Ann Page other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tompson & Rutter Inc. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780936988122 ISBN: 0936988126

Description: Very Good. 0936988126. 216 pp. Slightly rubbed corner, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

A Handbook of Modern Japan used book

A Handbook of Modern Japan more books like this

by Clement, Ernest W. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Mcclurg & Co. Date published: 1904

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Pages lightly toned, light moisture spot to fore-edge of bottom edge of first several pages, frontis piece has small tear to bottom edge, rubbing to edges of covers, small fade mark to front cover; 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Tracing the Paths: Reading & Writing the Martyrology used book

Tracing the Paths: Reading & Writing the Martyrology more books like this

by Miki, Roy, Editor other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Talonbooks, Vancouver, 1988. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780889222564 ISBN: 0889222568

Description: Very Good. 0889222568. 343 pp. Issue Number 10 of "Line: A Journal of Contemporary Writing". Light edge and corner abrasion, bit of fore-edge soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Beggars' King used book

Beggars' King more books like this

by Emmons, Howard C. other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Kampen Press Date published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Book has light edgewear, page edges starting to tone; DJ has edgewear, spine lightly faded, couple tiny tears w/wrinkles; DJ in protective Brodart cover; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA

The Last Wave: Oil, War and Financial Upheaval in the 1990'S used book

The Last Wave: Oil, War and Financial Upheaval in the 1990'S more books like this

by Czeschin, Robert W. other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Agora Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945332237 ISBN: 0945332238

Description: Very Good. 0945332238. 220 pp. Corner abrasion, slight crease on front cover, slight shelfwear, owner's name inked inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Books of Paradise, CA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!