Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!
BookHouse On-Line

BookHouse On-Line

We specialize in academic books, hard-to-find books, and have over 100,000 books in our store with a wide general selection of literature, philosophy, theology and many other genres.

We've been in Dinkytown, Minneapolis, near the University of Minnesota for over 35 years. We're an independent, locally-owned business and strive to be a credit to our community as well as a successful business operation. We've got a wide range of stock, from popular literature to books you'll need for your doctoral thesis. Over 100,000 books in store with an emphasis on quality academic titles.

E-mail BookHouse On-Line

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since March 1999


Search for books from BookHouse On-Line » advanced search

Spotlight book from BookHouse On-Line

The Pleasures of Philosophy

by Charles Frankel

Very Good. Hardcover first edition. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ is very good, encased in mylar cover. A very nice copy.


Aha! Aha! Insight used book

Aha! Aha! Insight more books like this

by Martin Gardner other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scientific American Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780894540011 ISBN: 0894540017

Description: Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. Spine is sun-faded, cover corners are slightly curled, minor edgewear. Solid and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Desire and Its Discontents used book

Desire and Its Discontents more books like this

by Eugene Goodheart other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780231076432 ISBN: 0231076436

Description: Very Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

The Reign of Ideology used book

The Reign of Ideology more books like this

by Eugene Goodheart other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date published: 1996-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780231106238 ISBN: 0231106238

Description: Very Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Practical Guilt: Moral Dilemmas, Emotions, and Social Norms used book

Practical Guilt: Moral Dilemmas, Emotions, and Social Norms more books like this

by P. S. Greenspan other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1995-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780195090901 ISBN: 019509090X

Description: Very Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. Back cover corner slightly curled. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

The Woman of Reason: Feminism, Humanism and Political Thought used book

The Woman of Reason: Feminism, Humanism and Political Thought more books like this

by Karen Green other copies of this book

price: $7.29

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group (Sd) Date published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780826408211 ISBN: 0826408214

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ shows light rubbing and shelfwear. A nice, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Bataille's Wound used book

Bataille's Wound more books like this

by Michael Greene other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barrytown Limited Date published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781886449046 ISBN: 188644904X

Description: Good. Tight, clean, unmarked. Slightly curled front cover corners. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

The Deed of Gift: Poems used book

The Deed of Gift: Poems more books like this

by Timothy Murphy, Preface By Richard Wilbur other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date published: 1998-07-20 ISBN-13: 9781885266620 ISBN: 1885266626

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Shelfwear is light, spine uncreased. Binding and interior also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Enter Invisible: Poems (Woodford Reserve Series in Kentucky Literature) used book

Enter Invisible: Poems (Woodford Reserve Series in Kentucky Literature) more books like this

by Catherine Wing other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sarabande Books Date published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781932511239 ISBN: 1932511237

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition, with embossed endpapers! Shelfwear is light, spine uncreased. Binding and interior also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Don't Explain: Short Fiction used book

Don't Explain: Short Fiction more books like this

by Jewelle Gomez other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firebrand Books Date published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9781563410949 ISBN: 156341094X

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good-condition. Shelfwear/rubbing to wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and interior in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!