Near Fine/Good. 0385004575 Signed 274 pages in black cloth with dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. very light wear at cover edges. dj is worn and creased at the edges and chipped at top of spine. binding is tilght. pages are clean and unmarked.
Hb. 400 pages. octavo. folding chart after page 182. engraved diagrams and illustrations throughout text, . text in French. illustrated title page in black and red lettering. ex-library copy. rebound with new cloth spine cover. library call number on spine. new endpapers. folding chart reinforced. dampstaining in foredge margin throughout book. title page and half title worn along foredge. property stamp on page 400. call number and property stamps on half title. no foxing. binding is very ...
Near Fine. Oblong paperback. 12"x9". black and white photos of shooting The Big Lebowski taken by Jeff Bridges. some very minor rubbing on the front cover, else fine.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Espenscheid, Gertrude Elliott. Good- 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 92pp. Jacket is faded, worn along edges and folds. Boards have a little rubbing to edges. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. Color illustrations are bright. The last third of the pages are torn through the middle (but in one piece). As this is an oversize volume, Priority shipping may cost extra. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood and Son, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 512 pp, plus Appendix; green cloth-covered boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Pages have some yellowing on edges; light yellowing inside. Few signatures are coming loose, but holding; otherwise binding sound throughout. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. A. Stokes Co., New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Poor. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall No jacket. Very worn. Boards are heavily rubbed, the titling is almost totally worn away. Paste-down illustration has some nicks. Bumping and heavy wear to edges and corners. The spine has been restored and the title hand-written over the newer cloth, which is also well-worn, particularly at the edges. The rear pastedown endpaper is torn up, as though a bookplate had been attached and then taken out. The pages are stained, wrinkled, and torn. Some of the larger ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good/Good + 8vo 192p. Stated first American edition, with no additional printings noted. Light chipping and other wear to jacket; inside protective mylar cover. Boards covered with burgandy paper, blind-imprinted with the same stained-glass-window designs that appear on the jacket. Quite pretty. Light edgewear to boards. Clean and bright throughout. Sound binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Co, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Elrod, Winifred D. Good + 8vo 180p. Blue cloth worked with a delightful illustration of an elephant and stars. Lightly rubbed; bumped corners; faded spine. Small gift note at top corner of ffep. All 7 of the beautiful color plates by Winifred D. Elrod are present and intact; some show a little light foxing, usually to their reverse sides. Pages are clean and bright beyond the occasional light dust smudge; there are some occasional nicks in the edges or small creases to the corners, and pages ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Description: Good+ 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall 56 pp. No publication date, but presumed to be First American Edition: pages printed on one side only, and the cover illustration matches the one on page 15. Some edgewear on boards; paper wearing away at corners; some darkening. Gift inscription on ffep, dated 1918. Pages have some yellowing on edges; otherwise very clean inside, unmarked. Colors in illustrations look nice, clear. Binding is sound, and tight considering its age. Exterior is Good-but inside is Very ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Domino Press, Paris
Date Published: 1934
Description: Lahner, Emile. Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 23 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; light darkening and discoloration spots; fading on/near spine. Gift inscription on front paste-down. Pages have some foxing on edges; some foxing inside, on first three pages; otherwise clean. Sound binding. On the back of the title page it is noted that there were 25 copies signed by Emile Lahner, with hand-colored woodcuts. There is no signature in this copy, but the woodcuts are almost certainly hand ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1950
Description: Ionicus. Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall A "peepshow" book in six scenes. Each scene is constructed of four layers of stiff paper, cut to make a three-dimensional illustration. The book can be folded together backward to make a circular diorama. Ties with a light green ribbon. The exterior is faded, wear at hinges and rubbing to edges. The outer layer of each scene has some darkening, but the inner pieces are nice and bright. The binding is not perfect, but with gentle handling it should remain ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: Poor. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 375p. Green boards with a full paste-down illustration on the front. Typical rubbing, edgewear, etc. Irregular foxing to interior, pages have creases, nicks, small tears, etc. The binding is weak and the first plate is completely loose, laid in, with some discoloration to the edges where tape was applied. read more