» advanced search

The Dogs of Riga

Posted November 18, 2009

The Dogs of Riga is a really good mystery. Lately I've been into Swedish mystery writers. This one is by Henning Mankell, a fairly well-known Swedish writer. In fact, PBS (KTEH in San Jose CA) was showing some of his mysteries. The protagonist....

Read more


Billstrom Enterprises

Billstrom Enterprises

PO Box 52044, Pacific Grove, CA 93950 USA
Directions to Billstrom Enterprises

Independent on-line book seller. Used books at affordable prices. We ship same day whenever possible.

E-mail Billstrom Enterprises Seller rating: Best
Alibris seller since October 2005


Search for books from Billstrom Enterprises » advanced search

Spotlight book from Billstrom Enterprises

The Dogs of Riga

by Mankell, Henning

Thompson Laurie. No jacket. 1992 FIRST American ed., A Kurt Wallander Mystery and a great read! W.W. Norton hardback in FINE condition; no dust jacket. Translated from Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Brown boards with yellow spine; brown lettering on spine. Very tight binding; square; no edge wear; clean, bright pages; no marks. 326 p. (2748) (scanned image is of actual book)


The Soy Alternative used book

The Soy Alternative more books like this

by Kistner, Stephanie other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitecap books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781552852286 ISBN: 1552852288

Description: Reichenfeld Rob Carter Rachel. Not Issued jacket. 2001 Whitecap books soft cover in FINE condition; no dust jacket as issued. Very tight binding; square; good corners; no edge wear; clean, bright pages; no marks; no spine or hinge crease. 239 p. (2897) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garnishing: a Feast for Your Eyes used book

Garnishing: a Feast for Your Eyes more books like this

by Lynch, Francis Talyn other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ed., First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HP Books, Los Angeles, CA Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780895864765 ISBN: 0895864762

Description: Not Issued jacket. 1987 FIRST ED., 1ST PRINTING, SIGNED by Author; HP books soft cover in FINE condition; no dust jacket as issued. Photograph by Myron Beck; illustrations by Terry Medaris. Very tight binding; square; no hinge or spine crease; no edge wear; signed by author on Title page; clean, bright pages; no marks. 143 p. (1894) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Denial used book

Denial more books like this

by Comfort, Bonnie other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ed., First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671896966 ISBN: 0671896962

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1995, FIRST ed., 1st printing, Simon & Schuster hardback, FINE/FINE. Yellow paper covered boards with red cloth covered spine; gilt lettering on spine. Very tight binding; square; good corners; no edge wear; clean, bright pages; no marks. Dust jacket pristine; not clipped (22.00). 302 p. (2892) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Build 50 Classic Furniture Reproductions used book

How to Build 50 Classic Furniture Reproductions more books like this

by Burch, Monte other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ed., First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806903026 ISBN: 0806903023

Description: No jacket. 1993 FIRST Ed., 1st printing; Sterling Publishing Co., hardback in FINE condition; no dust jacket. 4 color printed boards. tight binding; square; good corners; a bit of edge wear at corners and bottom of spine; clean, bright pages; no marks. 320 p. (2887) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prize Stories: the O. Henry Awards 1986 used book

Prize Stories: the O. Henry Awards 1986 more books like this

by Abrahams, William other copies of this book

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385231558 ISBN: 0385231555

Description: Abrahams William. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1986 stated FIRST ed., Doubleday hardback, FINE/FINE. White boards with black cloth covered spine; gilt lettering on spine. Very tight binding (never read? ); square; good corners; clean, bright pages; small rubber stamp on front free end-paper; no other marks. Dust jacket has one tiny closed tear at bottom, front edge near spine; price not clipped (17.95). 274 p. (2582) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Stud-Farms of the World used book

Great Stud-Farms of the World more books like this

by Dossenbach, Monique, Dossenbach, Hans D. Kohler, Hans Joachim other copies of this book

price: $35.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033262 ISBN: 0688033261

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 1978 FIRST American Ed., William Morrow hardback, NEAR FINE/FINE. 811 illustrations, 320 in color. Beige cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; oversized: 12-1/8 x 9-3/4 x 1-1/4 inches. Tight binding; square; no edge wear; good corners; clean, bright pages; joke pasted on front free end-paper keeps this from FINE. Dust jacket has no chips or tears; slight rubbing on back; price not clipped (35.00). 289 p. (2875) (picture is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the Horse used book

The Book of the Horse

by Macgregor-Morris, Pamela other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671055462 ISBN: 0671055461

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1986 Exeter Books hardback, FINE/NEAR FINE. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; oversized: 12 x 9-1/4 x 1 inches. Very tight binding; square; good corners; no edge wear; clean, bright pages; no marks. Dust jacket has no chips or tears; crimping at top spine edge; small hole at top, back near flap hinge. 208 p. (2874) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Orphans used book

English Orphans more books like this

by Holmes, Mary J. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. H. Sears & Company, Inc, New York

Description: No jacket. No pub date, but old, J. H. Sears hardback in GOOD condition; no dust jacket. Red decorative cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and designs on spine and front cover. Tight binding; square; lots of edge wear; pages are clean, but tanned. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover; small blue stamp on front free end-paper; no other marks. 244 p. (2866) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alba used book

Alba more books like this

by Delacorta other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition, 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morgan Entrekin Book: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date published: Aug-1989 ISBN-13: 9780871133878 ISBN: 0871133873

Description: Texier Catherine. Very good Not Issued jacket. August 1989, FIRST paperback printing, Morgan Entrkein in NEAR FINE condition; no dust jacket as issued. Translated by Catherine Texier. Tight binding; no spine or hinge crease; just a bit of wear; clean, bright pages; small black stamp and small blue stamp on first page; no other marks. 208 p. (2865) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best