Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!
Atlanta Vintage Books

Atlanta Vintage Books

3660 Clairmont Road, Atlanta, GA 30341 USA (770) 457-2919
Directions to Atlanta Vintage Books

Subject specialties include, Modern and/or Signed First Editions, Art, Architecture, Photography, World History, Southern History, American Civil War, History by Country, State Histories, Military, Aviation, rare and out of print Children's books, Easton Press and Franklin Library.

Welcome to Atlanta Vintage Books, serving book lovers locally and worldwide for over 20 years. Our 5,000 square foot book store houses over 70,000 vintage, rare and out of print books. Subject specialties include, Modern and/or Signed First Editions, Art, Architecture, Photography, World History, Southern History, American Civil War, History by Country, State Histories, Military, Aviation, rare and out of print Children's books, Easton Press and Franklin Library.

E-mail Atlanta Vintage Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since August 2002


Search for books from Atlanta Vintage Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Atlanta Vintage Books

$250.00

add to wishlist

A Walk on the Wild Side

by Nelson Algren

VG+ in VG+ jacket. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. First Printing. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown and blind stamp on ffep. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown and blind stamp on ffep else pages are clean. binding is square and tight. Boards are clean and bright with light color fading to edges and one small area of soiling near top of spine. Spine end at head has one small tear. Unclipped DJ is clean and bright with some ...


Speaker for the Dead used book

Speaker for the Dead more books like this

by Card, Orson Scott other copies of this book

price: $160.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: New edition. New edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Century Fantasy and S. F, England Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780712615167 ISBN: 0712615164

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1986 First UK edition. Fine/Fine unclipped Dj. INSCRIBED by author on ffep. Crisp copy of this classic. Bolder, more colorful Dj, as usual with UK issues. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Menabonis Birds used book

Menabonis Birds more books like this

by Athos And Sara Menaboni other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, N. Y Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517551301 ISBN: 0517551306

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. First revised edition. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners and some light rubbing and soiling to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

New Orleans Jazz; a Family Album used book

New Orleans Jazz; a Family Album more books like this

by Al Rose And Edmond Souchon other copies of this book

price: $135.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in VG jacket. Ports. 29 cm. Dark Red cloth with gilt titles. SIGNED boldly by both authors on title page, plus an INSCRIPTION at bottom by E. Souchon. PON on ffep. Title page and preface page have imprint of paperclip on upper right edge. Text block is clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Clipped Dj is rubbed, creased with tiny edge chips. in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Assorted Prose used book

Assorted Prose more books like this

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good + jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" Signed by author on title page. First Edition. First Printing. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Very faint soiling to cloth at front cover edge foot. Top edge text block is lightly stained. DJ has small creases and closed tears at spine ends and corners. One small spot of soiling on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

The Playboy Book: Forty Years used book

The Playboy Book: Forty Years more books like this

by Hugh M. Hefner other copies of this book

price: $325.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Santa Monica, CA Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781881649038 ISBN: 1881649032

Description: 12.2 x 9.5 x 1 inches. Fine condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, signed by Hugh Hefner on first free end page, black boards with grey end papers, black Dj in protective mylar, light edge wear on the top of the Dj, very light edge wear on top and tail of spine, otherwise pages and boards show little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Poems used book

Poems more books like this

by Louis Macneice other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1937

Description: 5 3/4" x 8" Book condition: very good. Jacket condition: good. Signed by author on title page. First American edition. Black cloth boards owner white end paper with brown Dj. Top edge in red. Text tight and clean with previous owner's name on first free end page. Binding is tight and square however the cloth at corners is worn along with the spine. End papers are browned. Dj is worn and edges are chipped on the top of the Dj. Dj is heavily browned on edges and spine. It is in mylar to prevent ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

The Birds of America-7 Volumes and Quadrupeds of North America-3 Volumes, From Drawings Made in the United States and Their Territories used book

The Birds of America-7 Volumes and Quadrupeds of North America-3 Volumes, From Drawings Made in the United States and Their Territories more books like this

by John James Audubon other copies of this book

price: $48,000.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V.G. Audubon, NY Date published: 1854-01-01

Description: Near Fine. No DJ. "BIRDS-Second Royal octavo edition. (6.75 x 10.5) illustrated with 500 hand-colored lithographic plates of birds, with colored backgrounds, with tissue guards. All plates and tissue guards present. Interior pages and prints are remarkably free of foxing. Truly a very clean set. Bound in full brown leather, highly tooled with 5 raised bands and gilt titles on spine. All edges gilt. marbled endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on first free end paper. Advertising broadsheet for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Master Skylark used book

Master Skylark more books like this

by Bennett, John, Illus. By Henry Pitz other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., NY, New York Date published: 1922

Description: VG. No DJ. 7.25 x 10. 1922 VG/No Dj. Full color paste-down front board. Blue cloth is somewhat "bleached out" on front and rear. Gilt spine titles bright. Illustrated end-papers. Clean and tight interior. 322 pp. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

The Wings of the Morning used book

The Wings of the Morning more books like this

by Tracy, Louis other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Co, Chicago Date published: 1924

Description: Very Good+ in VG jacket. 6.5 x 9. 319 pages with color illustrations; text and illustrated boards are clean; very very slight rubbing to bottom board edges and illustrated board due to age; DJ is chipping at top and has a 1/8" piece missing from top of spine, but is protected from further chipping by a clear plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!