Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1887. 267pp + 8pp ads. Ex-library copy from Copyright Office, Library of Congress with their stamps on the c/r page and on the front free end page. Some soiling to the covers.
Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1883. 488pp. Ex-library copy from The Library of Congress/Copyright Office with their stamps on the title page. Some soiling on the covers but otherwise a good copy.
Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1884. 348pp. Ex-library copy from the Copyright Office, Library of congress with their stamp on the title page, Covers faded with some wear.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth And Co. /NY: Scribner's,, London
Date published: 1905
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232pp. Illustrated. Brown cloth covers with black lettering and decorations. Former owner's black ink name and date on the ffep. Very good condition, no dj. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1893 and 1896. 291pp + ads @ rear. Ex-library copy with normal library mkgs. Rebound in black library cloth covers with gilt lettering @ spine. Some pencil notations in the text, otherwise a very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907
Description: 1st ed. 1899, Reprinted 1907. 444pp. + 2 pull-out maps.12mo. Maroon cloth covers. Owners names in pencil and ink on the front free end page, otherwise a very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Mcmillan and Co., Limited, 1902
Description: 430pp. + a pull-out map @ rear. 12mo. Maroon cloth covers. Owners ink names, etc on the front free end page, otherwise a very good copy. read more
Description: 252pp. The text is partially unopened. Some of the pages have been opened crudely resulting in a few torn pages, here and there. Overall a good copy, no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1903
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C/R 1888 208pp + numerous pull-out charts, etc. Two volumes are bound as one. Green cloth covers bit foxed with some minor wear but a good copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1969, WI
Date published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Impression. 410pp. Illustrated. Slight musty odor but otherwise a very good copy with dust jacket. read more