Save up to $15 - get your promo code

Allen's Bookshop

E-mail Allen's Bookshop

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since May 2001


Search for books from Allen's Bookshop » advanced search

Spotlight book from Allen's Bookshop

Christian Facts and Forces

by Smyth, Newman

Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1887. 267pp + 8pp ads. Ex-library copy from Copyright Office, Library of Congress with their stamps on the c/r page and on the front free end page. Some soiling to the covers.


Giotto used book

Giotto more books like this

by De Selincourt, Basil other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth And Co. /NY: Scribner's,, London Date published: 1905

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232pp. Illustrated. Brown cloth covers with black lettering and decorations. Former owner's black ink name and date on the ffep. Very good condition, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

The Service of Security and Information Ninth Edition used book

The Service of Security and Information Ninth Edition more books like this

by Wagner, Arthur L. other copies of this book

price: $37.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kansas City: Hudson-Kimberly Publishing Co., 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1893 and 1896. 291pp + ads @ rear. Ex-library copy with normal library mkgs. Rebound in black library cloth covers with gilt lettering @ spine. Some pencil notations in the text, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

A History of the English Church From Its Foundation to the Norman Conquest 597--1066 used book

A History of the English Church From Its Foundation to the Norman Conquest 597--1066 more books like this

by Hunt, William other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907

Description: 1st ed. 1899, Reprinted 1907. 444pp. + 2 pull-out maps.12mo. Maroon cloth covers. Owners names in pencil and ink on the front free end page, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

The English Church in the Sixteenth Century From the Accession of Henry VIII to the Death of Mary used book

The English Church in the Sixteenth Century From the Accession of Henry VIII to the Death of Mary more books like this

by Gairdner, James other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Mcmillan and Co., Limited, 1902

Description: 430pp. + a pull-out map @ rear. 12mo. Maroon cloth covers. Owners ink names, etc on the front free end page, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Degeneration in the Great French Masters Rousseau--Chateaubriand--Balzac--Stendha used book

Degeneration in the Great French Masters Rousseau--Chateaubriand--Balzac--Stendha more books like this

by Carrere, Jean other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: NY: Brentano's, [1922]

Description: 252pp. The text is partially unopened. Some of the pages have been opened crudely resulting in a few torn pages, here and there. Overall a good copy, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Topographical Drawing and Sketching Including Applications of Photography in Two Volumes [Bound in One] used book

Topographical Drawing and Sketching Including Applications of Photography in Two Volumes [Bound in One] more books like this

by Reed, Henry A. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1903

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C/R 1888 208pp + numerous pull-out charts, etc. Two volumes are bound as one. Green cloth covers bit foxed with some minor wear but a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Waiting for the 5: 05 Terminal Station and Depot in America used book

Waiting for the 5: 05 Terminal Station and Depot in America more books like this

by Grow, Lawrence, Compiler other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Main Street/Universe Books, C/R 1977

Description: 2nd ptg, 1977. 128pp. Illustrated. Cream colored cloth covers. Very good condition w/dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Passenger Terminals and Trains used book

Passenger Terminals and Trains more books like this

by Droege, John A. other copies of this book

price: $37.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1969, WI Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Impression. 410pp. Illustrated. Slight musty odor but otherwise a very good copy with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Going to Cincinnati a History of the Blues in the Queen City used book

Going to Cincinnati a History of the Blues in the Queen City more books like this

by Tracy, Steven C. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois Date published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!