Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Overall seller rating:
Alibris seller since December 2001
Search for books from
Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
» advanced search
Search 7,709 books from this seller
Spotlight book from
Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
by Shoop, Max
Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 31 p. Hard cover. Gold embossed boards, elge worn, o/w sound. Tipped in sepia photos of the marble.
Featured books from
Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
by Henderson, V.E. (Professor Of Pharmacy & Pharmacology At The University Of Toronto)
$18.00
add to wishlist
Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely revised in accordance with the 1914 Revision of the British Pharmacopoeia. 173 p.
by Macdonald, Flora
$23.00
add to wishlist
Very Good. Spine faded and edges worn, o/w a good copy of this scarce and delicate format.
Summer Songs in Idlenesse
more books like this
by
Jackson, Katherine H. McDonald
other copies of this book
Publisher: Toronto: William Briggs, 1903
Description: 1st Canadian edition. (Boston: Richard G. Badger). Original cover soiled, o/w sound. read more
Marie Von Ebner-Eschenbach the Victory of a Tenacious Will
more books like this
by
Klostermaier, Doris M.
other copies of this book
Edition: First translated Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ariadne Press, Riverside, CA, U.S.A.
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781572410381
ISBN: 1572410388
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 348p. read more
The Bank Charter Act: Ought the Bank of England Or the People of England to Receive the Profits of the National Circulation?
more books like this
by
Duncan, Jonathan
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Daniel F. Oakley, 1857
Description: Good. /No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 194p. original embossed cloth spine edges worn, corners rubbed, o/w sound. read more
The Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection Or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life
more books like this
by
Darwin, Charles
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John B. Alden, New York
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprinted from the Sixth Edition. 501p. Original olive cloth, spine ends and corners rubbed has several "Discard" stamps on front and rear fly leaf, no sign that this is an ex-lib. read more
Beyond the Marshes
more books like this
by
Connor, Ralph
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Company, Toronto
Date published: 1898
Description: Near Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 36p. read more
Masters of the Drum Black Lit/Oratures Across the Continuum
more books like this
by
Fox, Robert Elliot
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1995
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780313292965
ISBN: 0313292965
Description: Cloth. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-313-29296-5. 180p. read more
Pieces People Ask for. Serious, Humorous, Pathetic, Patriotic, and Dramatic Selections in Prose and Poetry for Readings and Recitations
more books like this
by
Baker, George M. (Ed. )
other copies of this book
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Walter H. Baker & Co., Boston
Date published: 1980
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 127p. read more
Jen of the Marshes
more books like this
by
Herbin, John Frederic
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Cornhill Publishing Co., Boston
Date published: 1921
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 349p. Rebound by hand. read more
Falsehood and Truth
more books like this
by
Elizabeth, Charlotte
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date published: 1876
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. 140p. read more