Adrian Harrington

E-mail Adrian Harrington

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since August 2000


Search for books from Adrian Harrington » advanced search

Spotlight book from Adrian Harrington

$280.64

add to wishlist

Hector's Inheritance

by Alger, Horatio, Jr

Garner 482. In publisher's decorated cloth. A little rubbed and shaken else very good, with small library label to front pastedown. FIRST EDITION.


Odds Against used book

Odds Against more books like this

by Francis, Dick other copies of this book

price: $228.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Michael Joseph, 1965

Description: Very good. Dust wrapper VG+ but for markings to front flap and price clipping. FIRST EDITION. Becoming scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Abroad used book

Abroad more books like this

by Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen other copies of this book

price: $273.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Marcus, Ward and Co., n. d

Description: Square 8vo., with pictorial title, 12 full-page colour plates + frontispiece, with numerous half-page colour illustrations throughout. Publisher's green cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities lightly worn, hinges split though still secure, occasional light soiling/foxing throughout. Overall a very good copy of a scarce book. Scarce. A children's' tour to Paris and through Normandy, written in verse and illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

The Dynasts. an Epic Drama of the War With Napoleon used book

The Dynasts. an Epic Drama of the War With Napoleon more books like this

by Hardy, Thomas (1840-1928). other copies of this book

price: $100.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, 1910

Description: 8vo, with map of Wessex. Half-title, frontispiece (a little foxed), Publisher's green cloth, gilt. A very good copy. First single volume Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

An Arctic Boat Journey in the Autumn of 1854. New Edition, Enlarged and Illustrated used book

An Arctic Boat Journey in the Autumn of 1854. New Edition, Enlarged and Illustrated more books like this

by Hayes, Isaac other copies of this book

price: $137.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Ticknor and Fields. 1868

Description: Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles to spine and a gilt-stamped walrus's head out of the water to centre of upper. Owner's library label to paste-down, neat owner's name and date written to centre of free end-paper. Contains 14 full-page illustrations with tissue-guards. Corners bumped and rubbed, head of spine chipped, loss to foot of spine. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

With Buller in Natal. Or, a Born Leader used book

With Buller in Natal. Or, a Born Leader more books like this

by Henty, G. A. other copies of this book

price: $175.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1901

Description: Newbolt 97.1. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. With ten illustrations by W. Rainey, R.I. Publisher's blue pictorial cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, starting to split but still secure, owner's stamp. A very good fresh copy. 'With Buller In Natal' was one of Henty's most successful novels; although bearing the next year's date (a common Victorian practice), the book was first issued in July 1900 and was reprinted twice before the end of that year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels used book

The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels more books like this

by Ingoldsby, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $85.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Henry Frowde, Oxford Uniiversity Press, 1910

Description: Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'. 8vo. Contemporary binding by Relfe in full red calf with raised bands, brown title label and extra gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards with college arms stamped in gilt to upper. Marbled edges and end-papers with prize label dated December 1910 pasted down to inner upper. Embellished with a portrait and twenty five black and white illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech, and others. A pretty copy. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World After Sperm Whale used book

The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World After Sperm Whale more books like this

by Bullen, Frank T. other copies of this book

price: $152.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1899

Description: 8vo. Publisher's pictorial green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slight browning to edges, head and tail of spine rubbed with small chip to head. Owner's neat inscription to fly leaf. Illustrated with black and white plates and a folding map. A very good copy of this famous story. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

The Hunting of the Snark. and Other Poems and Verses. Illustrated By Peter Newell used book

The Hunting of the Snark. and Other Poems and Verses. Illustrated By Peter Newell more books like this

by [Newell, Peter] Carroll, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $461.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1903

Description: Near fine original publisher's red cloth with gilt titles in its original plain red cloth dustwrapper (spine faded). Rare wrapper has preserved cloth superbly well. Outstanding, brilliant condition. With coloured frontispiece and 39 black and white plates. First Newell Edition. Lewis Carroll's 'The Hunting of the Snark' is a nonsense poem about a group of adventurers hunting a legendary beast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Brewster's Millions used book

Brewster's Millions more books like this

by Greaves, Richard other copies of this book

price: $258.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, 1903

Description: Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt, with original boards bound in. Very good indeed. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!