Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
8vo., Fontispiece. Illustrated throughout. Fine contemporary binding of full dark blue straight grained morocco, with panelled spine, floral gilt, gilt and blind-stamped boards, marbled endpapers.
Geoffrey H. Wells [5]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [245]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng. Lit. ) 1293-8. Publisher's red cloth, slightly faded spine, gilt to spine, top edge and attractive gilt pictorial Cupid design by Robert Anning Bell (often mis-attributed to Arthur Rackham) on upper board, corners slightly worn, hinges split, untrimmed edges. Very good. In recent protective chemise sleeve. FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. Most of the inhabitants of Sidderton were asleep ...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Marcus, Ward and Co., n. d
Description: Square 8vo., with pictorial title, 12 full-page colour plates + frontispiece, with numerous half-page colour illustrations throughout. Publisher's green cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities lightly worn, hinges split though still secure, occasional light soiling/foxing throughout. Overall a very good copy of a scarce book. Scarce. A children's' tour to Paris and through Normandy, written in verse and illustrated throughout. read more
Description: 8vo, with map of Wessex. Half-title, frontispiece (a little foxed), Publisher's green cloth, gilt. A very good copy. First single volume Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Ticknor and Fields. 1868
Description: Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles to spine and a gilt-stamped walrus's head out of the water to centre of upper. Owner's library label to paste-down, neat owner's name and date written to centre of free end-paper. Contains 14 full-page illustrations with tissue-guards. Corners bumped and rubbed, head of spine chipped, loss to foot of spine. A very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1901
Description: Newbolt 97.1. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. With ten illustrations by W. Rainey, R.I. Publisher's blue pictorial cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, starting to split but still secure, owner's stamp. A very good fresh copy. 'With Buller In Natal' was one of Henty's most successful novels; although bearing the next year's date (a common Victorian practice), the book was first issued in July 1900 and was reprinted twice before the end of that year. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Henry Frowde, Oxford Uniiversity Press, 1910
Description: Book Collector No.271, 'The Great Illustrators'. 8vo. Contemporary binding by Relfe in full red calf with raised bands, brown title label and extra gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards with college arms stamped in gilt to upper. Marbled edges and end-papers with prize label dated December 1910 pasted down to inner upper. Embellished with a portrait and twenty five black and white illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech, and others. A pretty copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1899
Description: 8vo. Publisher's pictorial green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slight browning to edges, head and tail of spine rubbed with small chip to head. Owner's neat inscription to fly leaf. Illustrated with black and white plates and a folding map. A very good copy of this famous story. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1903
Description: Near fine original publisher's red cloth with gilt titles in its original plain red cloth dustwrapper (spine faded). Rare wrapper has preserved cloth superbly well. Outstanding, brilliant condition. With coloured frontispiece and 39 black and white plates. First Newell Edition. Lewis Carroll's 'The Hunting of the Snark' is a nonsense poem about a group of adventurers hunting a legendary beast. read more