Begun and remaining in my home, my bookstore began with 1st edition hardbook books my dad had purchased as a investment, of authors whose works he expected to increase in value. The bookstore expanded to include homeschool materials and college materials, as they became available to me. I have a relatively small store, and I work hard to please my customers.
New in very good dust jacket. New book has minute smudges on page edges. Cover has some minor rub marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 699 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean, crisp pages have never been read. Cover slightly rubbed in storage. Top of spine of cover and book have some "wibbling" of cloth and paper; edge of cover is slightly crinkled at top of spine.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Cover curls slightly; bright, crisp. Clearly used, but gently. Interior clean, crisp, bright. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 93 p. Audience: General/trade.
New. No dust jacket as issued. Purchased with good intentions, never used. Sat on shelf. Minor cover knick. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Preschool/Young children
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, never used, Cover dinged, bent corners. Teacher's edition. Never used; sat on shelf. Edges rubbed. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Humanics Publishing Group
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780893340384ISBN:0893340383
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Interior new, unused, pristine; exterior rubbed; spine edge color rubbed away. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cover edge rubbed; two corners rubbed. All from sitting on a shelf...: sigh: read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Good Year Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780673166159ISBN:0673166155
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently used by one student. Covered with clear contact paper. Has previous owner's name written inside front cover. Clean interior; no highlighting or writing noted. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining noted on interior pages; cover has foxed and chipped edges/corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Evans, New York, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780871313959ISBN:0871313952
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DJ has some rubbing and edges curled slightly; pages new, crisp, unread; page 277 has a chip. 544 p. "An extraordinary adventure into the arts of violence and love" read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671637279ISBN:0671637274
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Looks never to have been read; DJ slight shelf wear but still in terrific condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: New in very good dust jacket. DJ Edges rubbed, slightly frayed, dj shiny; interior crisp, clean, never read. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, USA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780670220267ISBN:0670220264
Description: New in very good dust jacket. New. Book has never been read. DJ shiny; back has some rubbing, edges curl out slightly. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Not a perfect new copy, but a great price for a new first edition. read more