» advanced search
Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Dustjacket Books and Treasures

1505 Barrington Street`, Halifax, NS B3J 3K5 CAN (902) 492-0666   Google map

Dustjacket Books is a bookstore located in a mall in the heart of Downtown Halifax Nova Scotia.We carry a wide variety of books from recent best seller paperbacks to hard to find rare hard covers. We do not specialize but have strength in Atlantic provinces history, gardening, military, nautical, crafts, Cookbooks and childrens books. Most of our books with dustjackets have the jacket covered in protective brodart mylar.

Email this Seller Seller rating: High
Alibris seller since October 2002


SEARCH THIS SELLER'S STORE » advanced search

EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM

$223.00

add to wishlist

Paddle-to-the-Sea

by Holling, Holling Clancy

Very Good + in Good jacket. Vg+ to near fine beige cloth large format hard cover with red-orange print and design to cover and spine in a good price clipped dj now in mylar. Stated first edition, Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has moderate to heavy wear to corners and edges with slight material loss to spine ends and top corners, moderate soiling to front and and a brownish stain to front near indian in canoe. Contents bright and clean. vg+/g.


Play Rock Guitar: the Complete Guide to Playing, Recording and Performing All Styles of Rock, Cd Included used book

Play Rock Guitar: the Complete Guide to Playing, Recording and Performing All Styles of Rock, Cd Included more books like this

by Burrows, Terry other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carleton, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842227152 ISBN: 1842227157

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. Near fine large format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. CD still sealed on inside of cover. Touch of wear to bottom edge and small tear to dj at back top corner 192pp nf/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Csef: Canada's Soldiers in Siberia 1918-1919 used book

Csef: Canada's Soldiers in Siberia 1918-1919 more books like this

by Skuce, J.E. other copies of this book

price: $44.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CEF Publications, Ottawa Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781896979533 ISBN: 189697953X

Description: As New. Fine new large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. "The Allied intervention in Siberia, 1918-1919, is one of the untold stories of the First World War. Few know that 4, 200 Canadians of the Canadian Siberian Expediitionary Force (CSEF) were involved in a muddled operation against the Bolsheviks. Here, for the first time, is a detailed history of the CSEF. The book lists all the Canadians who served in Siberia, their honours and Awards, deaths, and Desertions" ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The History of Antigonish used book

The History of Antigonish more books like this

by Walsh, Dr. Patrick F. other copies of this book

price: $93.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: casket Printing and Pub, Antigonish Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780920147023 ISBN: 092014702X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Near Fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar, Errata sheet laid in at back. Clean tiht and unmarked 320pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Ben-Hur-a Tale of the Christ used book

Ben-Hur-a Tale of the Christ more books like this

by Wallace, Lew other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Bros, N.Y.

Description: Very Good. Very Good Blue cloth with gold star on cover and writing in maroon shaded by gold, gold print on spine, pp560 with catalogue at back. Wear at top and bottom spine, small 1/2" tear at bottom spine. Corners and t&b spine show slight wear, writing on loose end paper with date 91 vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Hole is to Dig used book

A Hole is to Dig more books like this

by Krauss, Ruth other copies of this book

price: $76.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, 1952

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Not first ediiton but a very early 2nd. Price on d/c is 1.50. Grr-r-r appears in text. Cover is pale green with dark green spine. Slight silverfish damage to edges of d/c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Wedding used book

The Wedding more books like this

by West, Dorothy other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, N.Y. Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) VG trade size soft cover ( Advance Reading Copy). Faint crease and small stain to cover vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Rambles Among the Blue-Noses used book

Rambles Among the Blue-Noses more books like this

by Spedon, Andrew Learmont other copies of this book

price: $226.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lovell,, Montreal Date Published: 1863

Description: Very Good. Small Green impressed boards hard cover with gilt print to cover. Faint moisture stain to upper corner of front boards. Corners tipped and light foxing to endpapers. unmarked and hinges intact. Slight rubbing to boards. Scarce. 229pp vg-/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

History of Scandinavia: From the Early Times of the Northmen and Vikings to the Present Day used book

History of Scandinavia: From the Early Times of the Northmen and Vikings to the Present Day more books like this

by Sinding, Paul C. other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.S. Haven, Pittsburgh Pa. Date Published: 1864

Description: Good. Good to vg faded embossed hard cover with gold gilt print to spine. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Corners tipped and worn. Fold out map at rear has taped tear. Some foixing to preliminaries g+/-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

History of the Presbyterian Church in Cape Breton used book

History of the Presbyterian Church in Cape Breton more books like this

by Murray, John other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Pub. Truro, 1921

Description: Good+ Green cloth with gold gilt lettering. Front hinge beginning. Very slight soiling to cover, otherwise fine condition. pp 282 with photos at the end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High