Save up to 90% off in our Memorial Day Sale!

Friends Tucson

E-mail Friends Tucson

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since April 2010


Search for books from Friends Tucson » advanced search

Spotlight book from Friends Tucson

John Forsyth's Aunts

by Eliza Orne White

Very Good. Not ex-library. Publication date stated on title page. Gray boards with black decorative design on front and white titling on spine. Spotting on rear board and bottom of front board. Some wear to tips and t/b of spine. Rough cut pages. Inside clean and tight. Four pages of advertisements for the publisher's recent books. A well known author in her day. No dustjacket. Rare. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, ...


A New Race Diplomatist used book

A New Race Diplomatist more books like this

by Jennie Bullard Waterbury other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JB Lippincott Co Date published: 1900

Description: Good. Good; not ex lib; lt blue cloth cover with gilt & dk blue graphics, corners & spine bumped, backstrip sunned; spine cracked at front; binding tight; pages browned with age, page 337 torn & wrinkled but readable, pencil erasures on front endpaper, small bookseller's sticker inside front cover. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

Diamond Necklace used book

Diamond Necklace more books like this

by Thomas Carlyle other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 1913

Description: Good. Ex library with labels on pastedowns and remains of stickers on endpapers. Number 196 of 400 printed copies by the Riverside Press. Green paper covered boards have wear on bottom tips. Library call number on spine. Rough cut pages. A few spots of foxing. Inside is tight. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

A Prairie Schooner Princess used book

A Prairie Schooner Princess more books like this

by Mary E. Maule other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co Date published: 1920

Description: Good. Good; not ex lib; dk green cloth cover with gilt, corners & spine bumped, edges rubbed; spine cocked, cracked at title page; binding tight; pages browned with age, clean, inked inscription on front endpaper dated 1920, edges deckled. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

The Olive Branch: Or, Faults on Both Sides, Federal and Democratic. a Serious Appeal on the Necessity of Mutual Forgiveness and Harmony used book

The Olive Branch: Or, Faults on Both Sides, Federal and Democratic. a Serious Appeal on the Necessity of Mutual Forgiveness and Harmony more books like this

by Carey, M. other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia Date published: 1815

Description: Acceptable. 6th edition. Brown leather with gilt on spine has severe edgewear, bumping, rubbing, . Back and Front covers are separated from book; back completely. Binding is firm. Pages are foxed, yellowed. Endpapers have drawings and notations. Page A in front of title page is partialy torn away in top half. A reading copy. Reading copy only. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

Acequia Culture: Water, Land, and Community in the Southwest used book

Acequia Culture: Water, Land, and Community in the Southwest more books like this

by Jose A. Rivera other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826318589 ISBN: 0826318584

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. Green cloth boards with gilt printing on cover and spine; minor rubbing. Spine straight. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright with minor soiling on front edges. Library stamps on front free endpaper. No other evidence of Library ownership. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

Your Part in Poverty used book

Your Part in Poverty more books like this

by Lansbury, George other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, NY: B.W. Huebsch Date published: 1918

Description: Good. Beige boards with black titling on spine. Fourth printing. Boards are stained but interior is clean and tight. Pages slightly tanned as are endpapers. Shadow of a piece of paper on back endpaper. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men used book

Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men more books like this

by Arago, Francois other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans Date published: 1857

Description: Acceptable. Translated by Admiral W. H. Smyth. 607 pp. Dk green cloth over boards w/ clear gilt spine lettering and blind stamping borders. Spine appears dented down the middle. Spine is worn at hinges and chipped at top (mended w/ clear tape by PO), and bumped at bottom. Tips a bit worn and slightly bumped. Both front & back covers have worn spots and small bumps. (? from dampness? ) Binding is loosened (cracked) at page 239 & 290 but still attached. Volume is square. Yellow end papers. PO ... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

Review of the Snailfish Genus Paraliparis (Theses Zoologicae, Vol 7) used book

Review of the Snailfish Genus Paraliparis (Theses Zoologicae, Vol 7) more books like this

by A. P. Andriashev other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lubrecht & Cramer Ltd Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9783874292641 ISBN: 3874292649

Description: Good. Theses Zoologicae, Volume 7. B/w illus., tables. Not Ex-Lib. Blue covers w/ black lettering & illus., slightly soiled, corners very slightly bumped & rubbed, minor edge wear, small spot on top edge, back has darkened area-possibly from tape. Binding square, tight, slightly pulled from spine. Spine slightly soiled, small stain on upper edge, bottom edge bumped. Pages clean except for a few pencil marks/notes & green underlining on a few pages, 2 rubbed areas on fep-possibly from tape ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA

A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake used book

A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake more books like this

by Joseph Campbell & Henry Morton Robinson other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 1954

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Second Impression. Not Ex-Lib. Blue cloth over boards w/ gold gilt lettering on spine, edge wear, corners bumped & rubbed. Binding cocked, tight, pulled from spine. Spine darkened, t/b edges bumped & rubbed with 4 small tears. Pages unmarked, clean, yellowed, front & back ep discolored-possibly from DJ, small stain on top edge. DJ, in protective cover, darkened, worn, chips/tears primiarly to edges, 1 tear reaches lettering. All items shipped within 2 business days and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Friends Tucson, AZ, USA


Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!