gsbookman@aol.com,
Quincy,
MA 02169 USA
617 302 2543Google map
At GENE SPERRY BOOKS, we are professional online booksellers with many years of experience. We describe all our books carefully and accurately so that you can buy with confidence; customer satisfaction is our primary goal. Please feel free to contact us at gsbookman@aol.com or 617-302-2543 if we can help you in any way. Thank you for choosing Gene Sperry Books!
fine, signed copy. Fine with fine dj, Signed copy Schinto, Jeanne., Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 302 pp, 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, ISBN: 0679421211, 'A penetrating look at one of the cities where the American Industrial Revolution began-Lawrence, Massachsetts', Sociology; Local History; Immigration; Labor
Very good with very good+ dj. A lightning-paced thriller that U.S. intelligence analysts are calling 'utterly plausible' Brown, Dan., St. Martin's Press, 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, 4th printing, boards (hard cover), very minor dampstain affecting part of the bottom edge of text block (but NOT throughout) o/w very good with very good+ dj, 371 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 031218087X, Nicely inscribed & SIGNED by the author: 'Mike-My friend Chuck thought you might enjoy this. Hoping So! Dan Brown', 'A lightning ...
AS NEW with dj, SIGNED. Holocaust; Gender; Judaica Tec, Nechama., Yale University Press, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 438 pp with notes, index & bibliography, tall 8vo, warmly inscribed, SIGNED & dated 2003 by the author, ISBN: 0300093551, 'Probes broad questions of gender differences and the Holocaust, emphasizing themes of bonding, social cooperation, and resilience', scarce signed.
Description: Fine. softcover, fine Cann, Donald & John J. Galluzzo., Arcadia Publishing, 2005, c2004, reprint, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 128 pp, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0738536245, 'The eyes of the United States Navy first focused on Quincy's Squantum peninsula in 1909, when daring young pilots from around the world gathered for the Harvard Air Meet. By the 1930s, the Victory Plant-a destroyer plant that set production records-had come and gone and the navy ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing SIGNED
Binding: large format paperback
Publisher: CoryStevens Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780942893052ISBN:0942893050
Description: FINE (AS NEW) SIGNED by the author Kimmel, Jay., CoryStevens Publishing (OR), 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (large format paperback), fine, 208 pp with appendices, bibliography & indices, extensive B&W photographic, map & other illus., nicely SIGNED by the author (with no personal inscription), small 4to, ISBN: 0942893050, 'Over 50 Maps; Conflicts That Changed the World', World Military History; Battles; Warfare read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300089752ISBN:0300089759
Description: Fine with fine dj. Fine with fine dj Horne, John & Alan Kramer., Yale University Press, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 608 pages with appendices, notes, bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0300089759, 'Uncovers the truth of the events of autumn 1914 and explains how the politics of propaganda and memory have shaped radically different versions of the truth' read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: Penguin Ireland, Dublin, Ireland
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781844880850ISBN:1844880850
Description: Near Fine with Near Fine dj. Humphries, Tom., Penguin Ireland (Dublin), 2006, c2006, black cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 293 pp with index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781844880850, 'Dublin and Kerry. In the winter of 1973 they were the deposed royal houses of Gaelic football, consigned to looking out across their borders as bonfires burned on neighbouring estates. By the end of the decade they had re-invented the sport and changed the way we looked at the GAA' read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing SIGNED
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385424868ISBN:0385424868
Description: fine with fine dj. 'For Aristotle 'Soc' Socarides, diver, Cape Cod fisherman, and sometime private investigator, summer on Quanset Beach can have its irritations' Kemprecos, Paul., Doubleday 'A Perfect Crime Book', 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 352 pp, 8vo, warmly inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, ISBN: 0385424868, 'For Aristotle 'Soc' Socarides, diver, Cape Cod fisherman, and sometime private investigator, summer on Quanset Beach ... read more
Description: Kemprecos, Paul., St. Martin's Press 'Thomas Dunne Books', 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, 1st printing, blue cloth (hard cover), PO's blindstamp on ffep o/w very near fine with very near fine dj, 292 pp, 8vo, warmly inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, ISBN: 0312148526, 'An Aristotle 'Soc' Socarides Mystery' (fifth in series), 'The murder case seems open and shut until Cape Cod fisherman-diver-detective Socarides is asked to investigate', 'Shamus Award winner Kemprecos expertly captures the ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing SIGNED
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: AuthorHouse
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781434328021ISBN:1434328023
Description: Fine with fine dj. inscribed & SIGNED by the author Christopher, Ralph., AuthorHouse, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 422 pp, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781434328021, boldly inscribed & SIGNED by the author (military inscription), 'They fought for freedom, they fought with honor, but in the end they fought for each other', Vietnam War Memoir; Military History read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing
Binding: large format paperback
Publisher: Rounder Books, MA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781579401412ISBN:1579401414
Description: Fine. fine Nowlin, Bill & Dan Desrochers (Editors)., Rounder Books, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (large format paperback), fine, 382 pp, extensive full color/B&W photographic & other illus., small 4to, ISBN: 9781579401412, 'It truly was, in the words of Red Sox radio announcer Ned Martin, pandemonium on the field', Forewords by Jim Lonborg & Tom Werner, Sports; Boston Red Sox; Baseball History. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st printing
Binding: trade size paperback
Publisher: Isle Royale Natural History Assoc., Michigan
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780935289169ISBN:093528916X
Description: Peterson, Trevor S. BRAND NEW. 'My story of more than thirty-five summers on Isle Royale' Peterson, Carolyn C., pub. by Isle Royale Natural History Association (MI), 2008, c2008, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine (brand new), 102 pp with list of sources, B&W illus. by Trevor S. Peterson, 8vo, ISBN: 9780935289169, 'I offer this memoir; my story of more than thirty-five summers on Isle Royale'. Moose, wolves, nature, and life on the 'shining gem of nature' (Lake Superior's Isle ... read more