» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Hans Magnus Enzensberger other copies of this book

price: $10.59

Ships from AB, CANADA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Very Good. HardcoverHardcover. Default TextUsed-Very Good1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Number Devil a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil a Mathematical Adventure

by Berner, Rotraut Susanne (Illustrator) other copies of this book

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Metropolitan Books, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Mangus other copies of this book

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1998 HC/DJ has minor shelf wear/scuff marks, price clipped, faint creases, two small tears to back cover, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Hans Magnus Enzensberger other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Price clipped inside the front dustjacket. But hardcover is in good shape, text is clean, binding is tight, paper is sound, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevensbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Hans Magnus Enzensberger other copies of this book

price: $7.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Good. No dust jacket, creased cover, name/personal greeting inside cover, stained edges, corners damaged, yellowed pages, writing on edge of book, no cd, ugly but readable, Buy from the best: 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus, and Heim, Michael Henry (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Berner, Rotraut Susanne. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is like new, suitable for gift-giving. Clean, from non-smoking environment. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nipton-half, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus, and Heim, Michael Henry (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $10.15

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Berner, Rotraut Susanne. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American Edition (1998) in brand new condition; remainder mark; FREE HOLIDAY GIFTWRAPPING. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookUniverse, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus/ Berner, Rotraut Susanne (Ilt)/ Heim, Michae other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HOLT, HENRY AND COMPANY, INC. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Mangus; Berner, Rotraut Susanne (Illustrations) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardbound, d.j. Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.50" x 6.50" 262 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure new book

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus, and Heim, Michael Henry (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $15.15

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Berner, Rotraut Susanne. New in new dust jacket. First American Edition (1998) in impeccable, gift-quality condition; remainder mark; FREE HOLIDAY GIFTWRAPPING. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookUniverse, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil--a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil--a Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus other copies of this book

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First American Edition-Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Book is near fine in red boards with black binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...262+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...color illustrations throughout...DJ is near fine with only light shelfwear--no tears or chipping..."This is a book for all readers--whether they are bedeviled by math or bedazzled by it--as one wonderful writer uses all of his charm and wit to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus other copies of this book

price: $22.43

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First american edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure new book

The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure

by Enzensberger, Hans Magnus, and Heim, Michael Henry (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Berner, Rotraut Susanne. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Brand new book-no defects-., . * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure used book

The Number Devil: a Mathematical Adventure

by Hans Magnus Enzensberger other copies of this book

price: $61.54

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057706 ISBN: 0805057706

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.