» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Opposite of Sex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Screenwriter Don Roos made his directorial debut with this oddball sex comedy. The tale is narrated by 16-year-old Louisiana tramp Dedee Truitt (Christina Ricci), who buries her stepfather and then heads for Indiana to visit her homosexual half-brother Bill (Martin Donovan). Recovering from the AIDS death of longtime companion Tom, schoolteacher ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: Sony Pictures Classics Date: April 20, 1999 UPC: 043396018372

Description: Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki, William Lee Scott, Ivan Sergei. Very good in very good packaging. Language: English. Run time: 120 mins. Originally released: 1998. read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: big world, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan (II), Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS UPC: 043396018372

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. VHS Tape. Case/Booklet Good. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex [Vhs] used movie

The Opposite of Sex [Vhs]

price: $2.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS TAPE Studio: Sony Pictures UPC: 043396018372

Description: Fine. 043396018372 great condition in original box. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opposite of Sex new movie

Opposite of Sex

Christina Ricci / Lisa Kudrow / Lyle Lovett / Martin Donovan

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Music and Movies, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: Sony Pictures Classics Date: April 20, 1999 UPC: 043396018372

Description: Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki, William Lee Scott, Ivan Sergei. Good in good packaging. Originally released: 1998. Language: English. Run time: 120 mins. Good tape, no cover read more

condition:

Media: Good

Cover: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

THE OPPOSITE OF SEX (USED VHS EDITION) used movie

THE OPPOSITE OF SEX (USED VHS EDITION)

DON ROOS

price: $5.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: SONY PICTURES Date: 1998 UPC: 043396018372

Description: Very good in good packaging. read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

Cinematographer-Hubert Taczanowski; Writer-Don Roos; Editor-David Codron; Producer-David Kirkpatrick; Producer-Jim Lotfi;...

price: $7.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen Studio: Sony Pictures Date: 1998-11-17 UPC: 043396018396

Description: Very Good. ONE FINE DVD IN HARD PLASTIC CASE. QUITE A BIT OF SURFACE SCRATCHES NOT AFFECTING PLAYING QUALITY. ONE HOUR AND FORTY MINUTES OF VIEWING TIME. FREE UPGRADE TO FIRST CLASS SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $11.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen DVD region: 1 Studio: Sony Pictures Date: 11/17/1998 UPC: 043396018396

Description: Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki. New. 1998 Run time: 105. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

Christina Ricci

price: $19.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD UPC: 043396018396

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

price: $23.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Studio: Sony Pictures UPC: 043396018396

Description: New. 043396018396 Brand new and factory sealed! We sell no bootlegs or imports. Buy with confidence! You WILL receive your item QUICKLY! read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Discount DVD Warehouse, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

price: $23.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Studio: Sony Pictures UPC: 043396018396

Description: New. 043396018396 Brand new and factory sealed! We sell no bootlegs or imports. Buy with confidence! You WILL receive your item QUICKLY! read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Discount DVD Warehouse, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opposite of Sex [Vhs] [1999] used movie

The Opposite of Sex [Vhs] [1999]

Don Roos

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: 4 Front Video

Description: Ricci, Christina. Good in good packaging. 01/07/2002 VHS is in PAL format (not compatible in NTSC only VCR players). Dispatched same day from warehouse, VHS in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Media: Good

Cover: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex [Vhs] [1999] used movie

The Opposite of Sex [Vhs] [1999]

Don Roos

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: 4 Front Video

Description: Ricci, Christina. Good in good packaging. 01/07/2002 VHS is in PAL format (not compatible in NTSC only VCR players). Dispatched same day from warehouse, VHS in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Media: Good

Cover: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

price: $4.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD UPC: 043396018396

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE. This DVD does not have its original artwork or case. The DVD is a legitimate copy that comes from a national rental retailer. All DVDs are quality checked before being shipped in a generic sleeve. We naturally guarantee the DVD to play and provide free upgrade to First Class Mail for much faster delivery over standard. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD UPC: 043396018396

Description: Very Good. Thank You. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Opposite of Sex, the used movie

Opposite of Sex, the

Don Roos

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS UPC: 043396018372

Description: Chistina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki, Ivan Sergei. Very good in good packaging. 1998 Run time: 106. read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareHollywoodcom, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD UPC: 043396018396

Description: New. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex used movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $15.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen Studio: Sony Pictures Classics UPC: 043396018396

Description: Christina Ricci; Martin Donovan; Lisa Kudrow; Lyle Lovett; Johnny Galecki; William Lee Scott; Ivan Sergei. Fine. Run time: 120 mins. Language: English. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beat Goes On, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Opposite of Sex new movie

Opposite of Sex

price: $20.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen DVD region: 1 Date: 06/24/2008 UPC: 043396018396

Description: New in new packaging. USA Orders only! Brand New product! please allow delivery times of 3-7 business days within the USA; Attention UK customers, please use our UK account ImportCDsUK, thank you. read more

condition:

Media: New

Cover: New

 

seller information:

Name: Importcds, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $21.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen DVD region: 1 Studio: Sony Pictures Date: 11/17/1998 UPC: 043396018396

Description: Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan (II), Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Johnny Galecki. New. 1998 Run time: 100. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: newtownvideo, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

price: $22.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD UPC: 043396018396

Description: New. Note: All DVDs are in Region 1 (USA/CA) format. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen Studio: Sony Pictures Classics UPC: 043396018396

Description: Christina Ricci; Martin Donovan; Lisa Kudrow; Lyle Lovett; Johnny Galecki; William Lee Scott; Ivan Sergei. New. Run time: 120 mins. Language: English. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Opposite of Sex new movie

The Opposite of Sex

Don Roos

price: $29.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen Studio: Sony Pictures Classics UPC: 043396018396

Description: Christina Ricci; Martin Donovan; Lisa Kudrow; Lyle Lovett; Johnny Galecki; William Lee Scott; Ivan Sergei. New. Run time: 120 mins. Language: English. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: SilverDisc Music, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Opposite of Sex new movie

Opposite of Sex

Ricci/Donovan/Kudrow

price: $27.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Screen format: Widescreen Studio: SONY PICTURES UPC: 043396018396

Description: BRAND NEW. Attributes: SPECIAL EDITION, WIDESCREEN. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: CD Quest, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sideways

Sideways

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

Saved!

Saved!

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

Freeway

Freeway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.41!

Happiness

Happiness

see all from $7.01!

new only from $8.63!

The Brady Bunch Movie

The Brady Bunch Movie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.69!

The House of Yes

The House of Yes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!