» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse MOVIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
All the Mornings of the World

All the Mornings of the World (1991) more movies like this

directed by Alain Corneau
featuring Jean-Pierre Marielle, Gérard Depardieu, Anne Brochet, Guillaume Depardieu, Caroline Sihol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.48  

(new DVD, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jazzman-turned-director Alain Corneau brings his extensive musical savvy to All the Mornings of the World. Jean-Pierre Marielle stars as legendary 17th-century baroque composer and cellist M. de Saint Colombe. Believing the only "true" music is that which is written down, Sainte Colombe is vehemently opposed to performing in public. This stance is ...

see all copies from $18.46!

new only from $18.46!

Tolerance

Tolerance (1989) more movies like this

directed by Pierre-Henri Salfati
featuring Ugo Tognazzi, Rupert Everett, Anne Brochet, Marc de Jonge, Catherine Samie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new DVD, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 18th century, English aristocrats had, among their better known strange customs, one really strange one: they kept "ornamental hermits" for their gardens. These were actual people who were willing to live in squalid conditions and serve as something like museum exhibits for the amusement of the wealthy. This movie takes that notion and ...

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $9.99!

The Story of Marie and Julien

The Story of Marie and Julien (2003) more movies like this

directed by Jacques Rivette
featuring Emmanuelle Béart, Jerzy Radziwilowicz, Anne Brochet, Bettina Kee, Olivier Cruveiller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.84  

(new DVD, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jacques Rivette's Histoire de Marie et Julien (The Story of Marie and Julien) stars Emmanuelle Béart and Jerzy Radziwilowicz as a pair of ex-lovers who get back together after their lives change. Julien (Radziwilowicz) is a clock repairman whose girlfriend has left him. Marie (Béart) is a mysterious woman who does not bleed after being cut. Her ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $6.98!

Intimate Strangers

Intimate Strangers (2004) more movies like this

directed by Patrice Leconte
featuring Sandrine Bonnaire, Fabrice Luchini, Michel Duchaussoy, Anne Brochet, Gilbert Melki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(new VHS, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Directed by Patrice Leconte, Confidences Trop Intimes revolves around Anna (Sandrine Bonnaire), who, after suffering from an abusive relationship, approaches a psychiatrist for advice. Determined not to leave anything out, Anna immediately begins an intimate retelling of her life story; unfortunately, she has entered the wrong office. Both ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.34!

Cyrano De Bergerac

Cyrano De Bergerac (1990) more movies like this

directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau
featuring Gérard Depardieu, Anne Brochet, Vincent Perez, Jacques Weber, Roland Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used VHS, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edmond Rostand's classic drama of inner and outer beauty is given a lavish treatment in this acclaimed French production. Gérard Depardieu portrays the title character, a brilliant, charismatic swordsman with a generous spirit and a genius for poetry. It would seem that such a man would have no trouble attracting women, but Cyrano considers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.12!

Masques

Masques (1987) more movies like this

directed by Claude Chabrol
featuring Philippe Noiret, Robin Renucci, Bernadette Lafont, Monique Chaumette, Anne Brochet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.91  

(new DVD, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roland Wolf (Robin Renucci) poses as a reporter to interview a popular television personality (Philippe Noiret) he believes is responsible for the disappearance of his sister. The struggling actress had taken a job as a companion to the star's sickly ward Catherine (Anne Brochet). Roland discovers Catherine is being drugged by her benefactor who ...

see all copies from $12.83!

new only from $12.83!

Dust

Dust (2003) more movies like this

directed by Milcho Manchevski
featuring Joseph Fiennes, David Wenham, Adrian Lester, Anne Brochet, Nikolina Kujaca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used VHS, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Love and war divide two brothers in a drama from award-winning director Milcho Manchevski, his first since his acclaimed 1994 debut Pred Dozhdot. After an elderly woman (Rosemary Murphy) gets the better of a burglar (Adrian Lester) who has broken into her apartment, she decides to tell him a story about her family to give him a perspective on an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

Driftwood

Driftwood (1997) more movies like this

directed by Ronan O'Leary
featuring James Spader, Anne Brochet, Barry McGovern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(new DVD, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A woman who skirts the edges of madness finds love, but under deceptive circumstances, in this drama from Ireland. Sarah (Anne Brochet) is a lonely sculptor who lives near the Irish seacoast. One day, while walking along a desolate beach, she discovers a man who has washed up on the shore (James Spader). Though nearly drowned and suffering with a ...

see all copies from $5.94!

new only from $5.94!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Affair of Love

An Affair of Love

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Another Woman

Another Woman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Amadeus

Amadeus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.20!

The Remains of the Day

The Remains of the Day

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.52!

Frankie Starlight

Frankie Starlight

see all from $1.99!

Merci Pour le Chocolat

Merci Pour le Chocolat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.44!