» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
We Were There: Voices of African American Veterans, from World War II to the War in Iraq

We Were There: Voices of African American Veterans, from World War II to the War in Iraq more books like this

by Yvonne Latty, Ron Tarver (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Greatest Generation" meets "American Patriots" in this beautifully illustrated oral history of ordinary heroes in our midst--the often unrecognized African-American war veterans who enlisted and have fought in every war from World War II to the Gulf War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We Were There: A Nativity Story

We Were There: A Nativity Story more books like this

by Eve Bunting, Wendell Minor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this retelling of the Nativity story, the author shows that all sorts of beings were present to witness the miracle of Jesus's birth--proving that even such "lowly creatures" as cockroaches, rats, and snakes are also the children of God. Color illustrations accompany the poetic text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We Were There: Normandy

by Hal Buell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.92! | first editions

We Were There: Working Women more books like this

by Barbara M Wertheimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

We were there : an oral history of the Illinois Baptist State Association, 1907-1976 more books like this

by Robert J. Hastings, Illinois Baptist State Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

We Were There

We Were There more books like this

by L Peter Wren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $23.38! | signed copies | first editions

We Were There: The Story of Working Women in America more books like this

by Barbara M Wertheimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

We Were There, Too!: Young People in U.S. History

We Were There, Too!: Young People in U.S. History more books like this

by Phillip M Hoose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profiles of young people who helped shape the course of American history. Subjects include 12-year-old Diego Bermúdez who sailed with Christopher Columbus, 16-year-old Deborah Sampson who disguised herself as a boy so she could fight in the Revolutionary War, and an African-American high school junior who refused to give up her bus seat to white ...

see all copies from $4.47!

new only from $9.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We were there at the Battle for Bataan.

We were there at the Battle for Bataan. more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American brother and sister living in Manila with their businessman father take part in the campaign to win the Philippines during World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We'Re There! New York City

We'Re There! New York City

by Elizabeth Skinner Grumbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.07!

new only from $6.28!

We were there at the opening of the Erie Canal. more books like this

by Enid La Monte Meadowcroft, Gerald McCann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of a youngster who takes part in the exciting times and hard work on the newly opened Erie Canal in 1825.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

We were there at Pearl Harbor. Historical consultant: Willard A. Kitts, 3rd. more books like this

by Felix Sutton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.89!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We're Going to See the Beatles!: An Oral History of Beatlemania as Told by the Fans Who Were There

We're Going to See the Beatles!: An Oral History of Beatlemania as Told by the Fans Who Were There more books like this

by Garry Berman, Sid Bernstein (Foreword by), Mark Lapidos (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprised of fans' anecdotes, photographs, personal stories, and mementos, the contributors' stories reconstruct the entire history of Beatlemania in America, dating from the earliest whispers about the group to The Beatles' appearance on "The Ed Sullivan Show," and from the breakup to the present day. The stories range from hilarious to ...

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $9.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charlie Brown's Encyclopedia of Energy: Based on the Charles M. Schulz Characters: Where We've Been, Where We're Going, and How We're Getting There more books like this

by Charles M Schulz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alphabetically arranged entries dealing with aspects of energy including fuels, famous people, and types of energy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | first editions

When We Began, There Were Witchmen: An Oral History from Mount Kenya

When We Began, There Were Witchmen: An Oral History from Mount Kenya more books like this

by Jeffrey Fadiman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the history of the Meru people of Mount Kenya, based on their own traditions, from the earliest times through the colonial period. Many of these tales have been ritually passed down through no fewer than 19 generations; others were remembered by those personally involved. The author gathered them in interviews with more than 100 of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

We were there at the Normandy Invasion more books like this

by Clayton Knight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.40!

first editions

We'Re There! Washington, Dc

We'Re There! Washington, Dc

by Elizabeth Skinner Grumbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $5.12!

We Were There, Volume 1

We Were There, Volume 1 more books like this

by Yuki Obata (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nanami Takahashi falls for Motoharu Yano, the most popular, carefree boy in class. For Nanami, it's first love, but Yano is still grieving the death of his girlfriend who died the year before.

see all copies from $3.77!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Were There, Volume 4 more books like this

by Yuki Obata (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

R to L (Japanese Style) Nanami Takahashi falls for Motoharu Yano, the most popular, carefree boy in class. For Nanami, it's first love, but Yano is still grieving the death of his girlfriend who died the year before. It's not regret.I just feel that......maybe I messed up a bit...That's all.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $4.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wake up. We're almost there. -

by Chandler Brossard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.19!

first editions

Women of the Last Supper: We Were There Too

by Millie N.S.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

We Were There, Volume 2 more books like this

by Yuki Obata (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nanami Takahashi falls for Motoharu Yano, the most popular, carefree boy in class. For Nanami, it's first love, but Yano is still grieving the death of his girlfriend who died the year before.

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $4.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Were There, Volume 3 more books like this

by Yuki Obata (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

R to L (Japanese Style) Nanami Takahashi falls for Motoharu Yano, the most popular, carefree boy in class. For Nanami, it's first love, but Yano is still grieving the death of his girlfriend who died the year before. Every day, all day, I think about him.I wonder if there's a limit to love?I'm no longer able to imagine a world without him.

see all copies from $4.86!

new only from $4.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We were there with the pony express. more books like this

by William O. Steele

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.94!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Here I am, there you are, where were we more books like this

by Thomas M Disch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.16!

first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
As the Wolf Howls

As the Wolf Howls

by Chandler Brossard, Brossard Chandler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Train to Somewhere

Train to Somewhere

by Eve Bunting, Ronald Himler (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Rivals: How the Power Struggle Between China, India and Japan Will Shape Our Next Decade

Rivals: How the Power Struggle Between China, India and Japan Will Shape Our Next Decade

by Bill Emmott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hole in My Life

Hole in My Life

by Jack Gantos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Sidney Poitier (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Ticket to Ride: Inside the Beatles' 1964 Tour That Changed the World

A Ticket to Ride: Inside the Beatles' 1964 Tour That Changed the World

by Larry Kane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!