Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardcover, 1990. Cover and spine are in very good condition. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's book stamp inside front & rear covers. Dj is vg, some wear to edges, corners, and covers, two 1/4 inch closed tears bottom rear edge, price clip. Book has acid spotting all edges. Hardcover. 1978 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ARCO
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780668044660ISBN:0668044667
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Copy. Binding a little loose. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has edgewear, small tears and rubbing. Inside flaps have light tanning due top age. WHS is stamped on exterior pages. 503 p. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Arco Publishing Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780668044660ISBN:0668044667
Description: VG/vg, liquid staining and mark to bottom edge. 8 vo, 503pp, Book protected in removable poly jacket. INCLUDING Road to Success: The Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. read more
Description: INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 505pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: a worn but complete reading or reference copy, interesting for its authorial signature] A biography of the dime novelist Horatio Alger, Jr. (1832-99). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Wayside Press, Mendota, IL.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover of red cloth with dust jacket-jacket worn around the edges but now in protective Brodart plastic cover; illustrated end papers; tight binding; clean interior; 505 pgs. read more
Edition: Looks like an unread copy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ARCO
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780668044660ISBN:0668044667
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. FINE **** Looks like an unread copy. DJ show light signs of storage with small chips and tears to edge. ** Name inside front cover. ** NO UNDERLINING. (slight shelf wear) 503 p. illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings. The Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Company, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very good+ in slightly shelfworn dust jacket with creases at bottom edge. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar.; 5.5X8.25; 503 pages. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: The Wayside Press, Mendota, IL
Date Published: (1964) 1st ed
Description: B&W illustrations. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 505pp. The story of America's all-time best-selling author by a noted Alger biographer. Bibliography of Alger's Works follows the text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Wayside Press, Mendota, IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Lightly rubbed at spine extremities. Book plate on front flyleaf, text and photographica portion of rear panel of dust jacket clipped and affixed to rear flyleaf. 505 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Small handwritten call label on lower spine, no other library marks. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780668044660ISBN:0668044667
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Remainder stamp WHS on bottom. Alger's life story, along with descriptive bibliography of his books. Dust jacket has 1/8" chip, back flap crease. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayside Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Fair DJ. Moderate edgewear and two chips to dust jacket. Interior clean and bright with no marks. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Wayside Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 505 p. Some scuffs to dust jacket, now protected with a mylar cover. Very detailed bibliography of Alger's works extends to 100 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780668044660ISBN:0668044667
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback book with red check mark front endpaper corner, the dust jacket is rubbed and has chips and tears, book contents in clean and unmarked condition, excellent refererence for Alger book collectors. read more
Description: 15.00. FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. -Mylar Dust Jacket Protector- Arco (1978)-0668044667- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.