About this title: Focusing on a boy who kills seven of his fellow students, Shriver tells a resonant story while framing the horrifying tableaux of teenage carnage as metaphors for the larger tragedy--the tragedy of a country where everything works, nobody starves, and anything can be bought but a sense of purpose.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Serpent's Tail
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781852424671ISBN:1852424672
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Very Good. 006112429X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582432670ISBN:1582432678
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Not a library copy. Not overstock. No marks what so ever! ! ! Read once-perfect condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Good; Harper Perennial, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061124297ISBN:006112429X
Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall A little soiling on bottom page edges; light browning around page edges; spine slightly cocked; shelfwear on spine; 400 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2004-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060724481ISBN:006072448X
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; No spine creases; Faint reading crease front cover by spine; Mild rubbing to both covers; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; Remainder mark on bottom page edges by spine; Spine ends mildly bumped; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Edition: Export Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2003-04
ISBN-13:9781582432670ISBN:1582432678
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780965499569ISBN:0965499561
Description: Very Good. I am the clean, snug, and sturdy unread copy and have been left without any real issues to report. My seller feels that the light edge wear coupled with my loss in cover luster makes me a very solid reading companion, but lacking wow factor, whatever. Should you not require a high gloss book for display purposes then I would be a perfect fit for you. It is no secret that the market fluctuates on all commodities including media items, and it is always possible that we have overvalued ... read more
"A wonderfully written, though harrowing tale, of a mother coming to terms with the actions of her son. Thought provoking, topical and a book that will stay with you for a long time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.