New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Need to Talk about Kevin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

About this title: Focusing on a boy who kills seven of his fellow students, Shriver tells a resonant story while framing the horrifying tableaux of teenage carnage as metaphors for the larger tragedy--the tragedy of a country where everything works, nobody starves, and anything can be bought but a sense of purpose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781852428891 ISBN: 1852428899

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $2.80

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good shape; dj shows a little wear on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

We Need To Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499569 ISBN: 0965499561

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediapro, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $3.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Fine. 006072448X remainder mark Visible wear to cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $3.45

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A new copy; unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel new book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $3.69

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: New. 006072448X s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $4.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; No spine creases; Faint reading crease front cover by spine; Mild rubbing to both covers; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; Remainder mark on bottom page edges by spine; Spine ends mildly bumped; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499569 ISBN: 0965499561

Description: Good. I am the clean, snug, and sturdy copy which has had a few gentle readings and been left without any real issues to report. My seller feels that the light edge wear coupled with my loss in cover luster makes me a very solid reading companion, but lacking wow factor, whatever. Should you not require a high gloss book for display purposes then I would be a perfect fit for you. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel:

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: First Edition: Second Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 400 pages. "Two years ago, Eva Khatchadourian's son, Kevin, murdered seven of his fellow high-school students, a cafeteria worker, and a popular algebra teacher. Because he was only fifteen at the time of the killings, he received a lenient sentence and is now in a prison for young offenders in upstate New York. Telling the story of Kevin's upbringing, Eva addresses herself to her estranged husband through a series of letters. Fearing that her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $6.47

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499569 ISBN: 0965499561

Description: Good. Paperback with light shelf and edge wear, some corner curl, a little moisture damage near bottom corner of pages. Clean and tight otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $6.47

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Very Good. 006072448X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) [Paperback] By Shriver, Lionel

by Shriver Lionel

price: $7.79

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $8.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Not a library copy. Not overstock. No marks what so ever! ! ! Read once-perfect condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Garcia, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $8.37

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: HarperCollins 7/3/2006. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $8.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Very Good. 006072448X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight ft cover curl, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel