» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Need to Talk about Kevin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

About this title: Focusing on a boy who kills seven of his fellow students, Shriver tells a resonant story while framing the horrifying tableaux of teenage carnage as metaphors for the larger tragedy--the tragedy of a country where everything works, nobody starves, and anything can be bought but a sense of purpose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781852424671 ISBN: 1852424672

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin (Five Star Paperback)

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail ISBN-13: 9781852424671 ISBN: 1852424672

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Acceptable. Soiling to page edges. Cover worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499569 ISBN: 0965499561

Description: Very Good. Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $2.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Good. 006112429X Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $2.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $2.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $2.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852428891 ISBN: 1852428899

Description: Very good. Great copy! Very nice inside & out EXCEPT for a couple of bent page corners, slight edge wear & spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Fair. Shelf E3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $3.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $3.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Very Good. 006112429X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $4.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Not a library copy. Not overstock. No marks what so ever! ! ! Read once-perfect condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Garcia, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin new book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $4.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin a Novel

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Good; Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall A little soiling on bottom page edges; light browning around page edges; spine slightly cocked; shelfwear on spine; 400 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060724481 ISBN: 006072448X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; No spine creases; Faint reading crease front cover by spine; Mild rubbing to both covers; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; Remainder mark on bottom page edges by spine; Spine ends mildly bumped; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $5.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel

by Lionel Shriver

price: $5.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Export Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9781582432670 ISBN: 1582432678

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk about Kevin used book

We Need to Talk about Kevin

by Shriver, Lionel

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear at corners, spine uncreased, faintly tanned pages appear unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin

by Lionel Shriver

price: $5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499569 ISBN: 0965499561

Description: Very Good. I am the clean, snug, and sturdy unread copy and have been left without any real issues to report. My seller feels that the light edge wear coupled with my loss in cover luster makes me a very solid reading companion, but lacking wow factor, whatever. Should you not require a high gloss book for display purposes then I would be a perfect fit for you. It is no secret that the market fluctuates on all commodities including media items, and it is always possible that we have overvalued ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

We Need to Talk About Kevin: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lionel Shriver

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124297 ISBN: 006112429X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a modern classic, May 20, 2008
By gayleea, Scotland

"A wonderfully written, though harrowing tale, of a mother coming to terms with the actions of her son. Thought provoking, topical and a book that will stay with you for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!