New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Doctor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

About this title: Two physicians in South Africa--Frank is aging, despairing; Laurence is young and idealistic--struggle to keep things going in a ludicrously underequipped hospital. The story is narrated by Frank, a classic "unreliable narrator," whose recounting of events reveals not only Laurence's mistakes but, inadvertently, his own. THE GOOD DOCTOR was shortlisted for the 2003 Booker Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 11/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542025 ISBN: 1843542021

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor new book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: New. 0802117643. EE5-110249060; 0.8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor new book

The Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 11/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: New. 0802117643 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Largeprint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771032738 ISBN: 0771032730

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9781843542025 ISBN: 1843542021

Description: Fair. Shelf C3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor: a Novel used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel

by Galgut, Damon

price: $2.35

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 9-7-04 ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor: a Novel used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel

by Damon Galgut

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor: a Novel used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel

by Galgut, Damon

price: $2.35

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Doctor [Large Print]

by Damon Galgut

price: $2.40

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402579400 ISBN: 1402579403

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. Large Print. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Doctor [Large Print]

by Damon Galgut

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402579400 ISBN: 1402579403

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel [Paperback] By Galgut, Damon

by Galgut Damon

price: $3.49

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor: a Novel used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel

by Damon Galgut

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor new book

The Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: New. 0802117643 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor: a Novel used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel

by Galgut, Damon

price: $4.38

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: Fine. 0802141692 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Doctor

by Damon Galgut

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402579400 ISBN: 1402579403

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover Book, Ex-Library, Mylar Jacket, Clean pages, Normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor: a Novel used book

The Good Doctor: a Novel

by Galgut, Damon

price: $5.26

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141699 ISBN: 0802141692

Description: Fine. 0802141692 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Doctor used book

The Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802117649 ISBN: 0802117643

Description: J F jacket. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A bright, unread copy with an unclipped DJ. Front of DJ has red sticker announcing that this book is a finalist for the Man Booker Prize for fiction. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Good Doctor

by Galgut, Damon