New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Small Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Small Island

by Andrea Levy

About this title: Told in four distinct voices, the winner of the Orange Prize for Fiction 2004 is a courageous novel of tender emotion and sparkling wit, encapsulating the most American of experiences: the immigrant's life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 075530750X book is in good used condition, softcover, edges worn, cracks on spine, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Andrea Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gardners Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Andrea Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Very Good. Front cover crease with some light reading wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel used book

Small Island: a Novel

by Andrea Levy

price: $2.61

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good+ condition, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $3.14

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Good. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel used book

Small Island: a Novel

by Levy, Andrea

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Good. 0312424671 20626 PB; spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel used book

Small Island: a Novel

by Andrea Levy

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Very Good. Softcover Gently read! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior completely clean...No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near-fine condition. Clean and unmarked inside. Only defect is very slight smudging and wrinkling in small area near top of back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 441 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 441 p. Audience: General/trade. excellent copy, crisp, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel new book

Small Island: a Novel

by Andrea Levy

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: New. Text pages clean & tight. Winner "Whitbread Book of the Year". Told in alternating voices, this is a story of the lives of Jamaican immigrants in London after WWII and their interlocking experiences with the British citizens they meet. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $4.99

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: Used Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ships from Alberta, Canada read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $5.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 439 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: First Printing thus. Trade PB. Unmarked Fine/. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though all are wrinkled from moisture; wraps have some mositure damage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 441 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island new book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 441 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel used book

Small Island: a Novel

by Andrea Levy

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Very Good. Mild wear from handling; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Andrea Levy

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Very Good. VG+ trade paperback. Minor edgewear to wraps. Otherwise is a tight, clean copy with bright and unmarked text. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $6.85

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Picador, 2005. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel new book

Small Island: a Novel

by Levy, Andrea

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: New. 8.3 x 5.2 x 1.2. 1st Picador edition. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island: a Novel used book

Small Island: a Novel

by Levy, Andrea

price: $6.98

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Fine. 0312424671 Paperback in near new condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Review and Harold Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, some dog-eared pages, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Small Island used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424671 ISBN: 0312424671

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmansocal, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Small Island

by Levy, Andrea

price: $10.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Review Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755307500 ISBN: 075530750X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Lean to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?