» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rapunzel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A retelling of a folktale in which a beautiful girl with long golden hair is kept imprisoned in a lonely tower by a sorceress. Includes a note on the origins of the story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Rapunzel

by Paul Zelinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590689038 ISBN: 0590689037

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Good. 0525456074 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Good. 0525456074 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rapunzel

by Paul Zelinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590689038 ISBN: 0590689037

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) used book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) used book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $2.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 10/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) used book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $2.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Very Good. 0142301930 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) used book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $2.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Very Good. 0142301930 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers, may have small ding in top corner. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 451. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Fair. 0525456074 Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Dust jacket is torn on top. Plastic cover is also torn. Creasing on pgs throughout. Slight wear on corners and edges from circulation. Clean text and good binding. No international or pri or ity shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) used book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) used book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $3.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Fine. 0142301930 Beautifully illustrated with award winning design. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 232. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) new book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $3.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: New. 0142301930 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) new book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $3.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel new book

Rapunzel

by Brothers Grimm; Illustrator-Paul O. Zelinsky

price: $4.16

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rapunzel

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $4.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590386029 ISBN: 0590386026

Description: Zelinsky, Paul O. Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated/Illustrated wraps are clean with creases along spine. Text with beautiful illustrations throughout [winner of The Caldecott Medal] is in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) [Paperback] By Zelinsky, Paul O.; Brothers Grimm new book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) [Paperback] By Zelinsky, Paul O.; Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm; Adapter-Paul O. Zelinsky; Illustrator-Paul O. Zelinsky

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book) new book

Rapunzel (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: New. 0525456074 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books) new book

Rapunzel (Picture Puffin Books)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel new book

Rapunzel

by Brothers Grimm

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142301937 ISBN: 0142301930

Description: Zelinsky, Paul. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel used book

Rapunzel

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Zelinsky, Paul O. Near Fine in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/Second printing. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rapunzel

by Zelinsky, Paul O...Grimm Brothers)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CALDECOTT AWAR Publisher: Scholastic Pub, NY Date Published: 1997, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780590386029 ISBN: 0590386026

Description: Glossy Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 9x12"oversized Paper Covers np 48pg? thin Popular old Fairy Tale retold with magnificent color renaissance drawings. Interesting Background notes. CALDECOTT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel used book

Rapunzel

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover/glossy Pictorial Publisher: Scholastic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Very Good. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Writing on endpage. A Caldecott winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rapunzel

by Paul O. Zelinsky

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590689038 ISBN: 0590689037

Description: Hard Cover. Fine. Color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rapunzel used book

Rapunzel

by Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Third Printing Binding: Hardcover/glossy Pictorial Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525456070 ISBN: 0525456074

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Shelfwear with a two inch tear. A price on endpage. Caldecott sticker a little curled. Looks good in new clear protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Kelly, Chicago, IL

"Wow. I REALLY disliked this book. Maybe it got the Caldecott Medal for it's beautiful illustrations, but what a wretched story. Seriously. My synopsis: "Mom gets hungry. Dad steals greens from a witch's garden. Witch catches him, but lets Mom eat a green salad, in exchange for the baby. (Say what?!) Baby grows up a bit and Witch locks her in a tower. (Uh, why?!) Prince breaks in. They fall in love. (Really?!) They have a secret marriage/nightly visits/blah, blah, blah. Rapunzel thinks she's getting fat; she's really pregnant. (No you didn't!) Witch screams that she's been 'betrayed,' cuts Rapunzel's hair and banishes her, alone, to some distant hole to birth/raise twins. Witch tricks Prince. Prince falls from the tower in agony. Blind, he wanders aimlessly into the wilderness and miraculously finds Rapunzel and the twins. Rapunzel cries on him, her tears heal his blindness, they walk to Prince's kingdom as a family, and live happily ever after." So many things about this book are viscerally repulsive to me. Fathers who barter off their unborn children for a salad. Child abuse. Love at first sight combined with 'happy ever after'. Witches who are wicked just cuz. Women who are uninformed about their own bodies. Women who identify pregnancy by the inability to fit into their clothes. I wanted to puke. Of course, my students (who chose the book from our school library) thought it was the greatest story ever. The illustrations are amazingly rich; they are very much like looking at classic European paintings. (The illustrator said he was heavily influenced by Italian Renaissance painting.) Everyone's fair-skinned and lavishly rich. Sadly, most everything about this book compounded to rub me the wrong way. Blarg..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Dayna, The United States

"The illustrations are beautiful and the story is well told. I especially like that the author includes a brief history of the fairy tale itself at the end. He uses an Italian Renaissance style for the illustrations, apparently because the first print version (c. 1632) of the Rapunzel story was actually Italian (Petrosinella, from the Italian word for parsley). Then it was adapted by a French author (Persinette, from the French word for parsley) before being adapted again by the Brothers Grimm, who exchanged parsley for rampion (in German, rapunzel). So interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Scarlett, Tuscaloosa, AL

"We all know I love fairy tales! There were several things I really liked about this version of Rapunzel. One was the art. I felt that the illustrations were really beautiful and in the author's note, he explains that he was trying to evoke renaissance art which I think he did really well. He also gives some background on the Rapunzel story, discussing a few different versions of it, how the Grimms changed it, and why he chose to incorporate the elements he did. I feel that is a useful tool for the kids reading the book. The version was actually a bit different from the versions I had read before; it was a really enjoyable experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"What an interesting, and beautifully illustrated, rendition of the classic story of Rapunzel! In this verion, when her mother is pregnant with her, the mother has cravings for an herb Rapunzel that grows in the sorceress' garden. I liked that little quirky connector.

Also, when the prince discovers how to get into the tower by climbing up Rapunzel's hair, they fall and love and she gets pregnant but she doesn't know she is pregnant because the only person she has ever seen besides the prince was the sorceress. The sorceress casts her out and she gives birth to twins. All to the warm-toned illustrations of Paul Zelinsky.

This book is a Caldecott book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Rapunzel by Paul Zelinsky (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.