» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Joe Frank

About this title: The first collection of short fiction from the "dark knight of the airwaves with a captivating, completely original approach to story telling" (Los Angeles magazine). Radio dramatist Frank has achieved a cult following with his mesmerizing evening broadcasts from KCRW in Los Angeles and on NPR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Joe Frank

price: $13.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $33.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1993; Near Fine; Very Good+ d/j; First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $93.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: William Morrow and Company, Inc., NY, 1993; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 175pp; Clean, tight copy, DJ protected by mylar cover, Fine/Fine condition. First collection of stories by Los Angeles radio dramatist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ and pages in mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Queen of Puerto Rico, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Joe Frank

price: $103.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Good. First Edition. 1993 hardback, stated 1st edition, withdrawn library book, no marks noted in text in good to very good condition, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of Puerto Rico (the) and Other Stories used book

Queen of Puerto Rico (the) and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $118.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Black Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: William Morrow, NY (1993) ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Fine/vg+ in Vg+ jacket. 1st printing with full number line. $18 price on dj flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnaby Rudge Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Signed)

by Frank, Joe

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED and inscribed by Joe Frank, "To J___, Merry Christmas" and dated 12/19/93. Tight, clean and crisp. Price clipped dustjacket is very slightly sunned at spine and top edge, with a very tiny(! ) tear to front top, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $150.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nearly pristine First Edition, First Printing of author's first book. Tight, bright and clean pages. Perfectly square spine. Bright, clean and crisp dustwrapper. Slight discoloration to the fep (hidden behind dustwrapper) and the rear endpaper though not so bad as to detract from teh overall respectability of such a scarce work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tavern, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $209.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: NF/NF. Just a touch of wear, no major flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $300.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688087655. The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories (Signed)

by Frank, Joe

price: $350.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on front endpaper; dated January 11, 1994. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are rubbed. A bright, tight copy; contains the short stories 'Tell Me What to Do', 'Fat Man', 'Night', 'Green Cadillac', 'Date', 'The Queen of Puerto Rico', 'Winter' and 'The Decline of Spengler'. Not price-clipped. 175 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico

by Frank, Joe

price: $440.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688087655. Signed by Frank. A debut short fiction collection by the popular radio dramatist features a surrealistic world populated by characters with jobs, not careers, with no real purpose and only vague realizations.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Joe Frank

price: $13.59

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Acceptable. Book is cocked. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Joe Frank

price: $13.59

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Joe Frank

price: $13.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition, signed by author Joe Frank. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Queen of Puerto Rico, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BixDog's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Fine. Uncorrected Bound Galleys Uncorrected Bound Galleys Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Frank, Joe

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Very Good. 0688087655 Hardback, Clean Cover & Pages, no Crease to Spine. We Ship Daily. International Shipments Welcome. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. sa Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Queen of Puerto Rico, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $50.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: 175pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/2 blue cloth over light blue boards. Near fine/Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Joe Frank

price: $69.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good plus paperback. Uncorrected bound galleys. Pages are clean. Publishing date on sticker on title page. Glossy pictorial cover. Some writing on top edge on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories

by Frank, Joe

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: As New. 0688087655. Book is like new. Looks handsome in brodart. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. RBC2; Queen of Puerto Rico; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queen of Puerto Rico: and Other Stories (Queen of Puerto Rico)

by Frank, Joe

price: $99.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688087654 ISBN: 0688087655

Description: Good. 0688087655 1ST EDITION + 1ST PRINT of Author's 1ST book. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope. 1507. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.