» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Plot Against America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

About this title: Philip Roth creates a startling premise: Charles Lindbergh beats out Franklin Roosevelt and is elected president of the US in 1940, inaugurating an atmosphere of anti-Semitism and bigotry that turns the country into a nightmare for Jews. Among them are the Roths: Herman, Bess, and the two boys, Philip and Sandy. Philip is undergoing a typically hilarious and sex-obsessed Rothian adolescence, Sandy flirts with anti-Semitism himself, and the national blight threatens the existence of the entire family. As the plot travels along, Walter Winchell runs for president, President Lindberg heads into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel new book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: New. 0618509283 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11D. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Pages slightly tanned otherwise Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel new book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: New. 0618509283 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel used book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very Good. 0618509283 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739452134 ISBN: 0739452134

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel new book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: New. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with small curl to font cover. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America used book

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9781400079490 ISBN: 1400079497

Description: Very Good. VG+, nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel used book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plot Against America

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780099478560 ISBN: 0099478560

Description: Fair. 0099478560 Quick shipping, great service, cover has creasing, very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel used book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very Good. 0618509283 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plot Against America: a Novel used book

The Plot Against America: a Novel

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9780618509287 ISBN: 0618509283

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739452134 ISBN: 0739452134

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
What Might Have Been, Jul 16, 2009
By MilfordMarine, Milford, MI

"Very interesting book from a youngster's POV about what might have happened in America if President Roosevelt had not been re-elected in the 1940 general election. Re-confirmed my progressive outlook toward politics and government."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Kiranerys, Germany

"What a brilliant novel. Well thought out, based on enough historical facts to feel very real and uses its characters very well. What would have happened had isolationist won the presidential election in 1940 and not Roosevelt? How would his anti-Semitic politics influenced the life of a Jewish-American family? Roth tries to answer this from the viewpoint of 8 year old namesake (I don't know whether family, etc. depict autobiographical elements).

Roth's writing is astounding in that it delivers the atmosphere of fear in a bone chilling manner. The Roth family is totally unprepared for the changes in their lives brought about by the Lindbergh presidency and the political rift goes right through the family, which makes the political climate that much more real. What do you do in a situation that endangers the life of your family? Do you run? Do you stay because you believe in the inherent good of people and the country that is your home? Do you try to get by as invisible as possible? When is enough enough?

I was especially impressed by how the beginning and end of the manipulated period fall in line with the historical facts they connect to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Brittany, Silver Spring, MD

"I'm not really sure how to describe this book. It's an "alternative history," book in which FDR didn't win a third nomination, and somehow Charles Lindbergh got elected instead.

It was fascinating to read the book and compare/contrast and think very deeply about our political situation today: Unpopular war, pro-war president, charismatic presidential candidate and so forth. (And before anyone gets carried away and upset, I said compare and CONTRAST. Some things are clearly very different, but it is a fun intellectual exercise). It was also a cautionary tale against voting for someone simply because he is charismatic and has a way with airplanes.

The tale is told from the viewpoint of a nine-year-old Jewish boy in Newark. The author is wonderfully skillful at making the events of the book seem eminently plausible, and in translating how a nine-year-old feels fear and perceives panic. I'm not sure whether this book is well-written or just very emotionally accessible (or, secret option C, that I just have an imagination easily open to suggestion) but Roth conveys the emotional sense of his eponymous character with startling clarity. This makes for a good, if somewhat tense, read. I had to keep putting down the book to remind myself that, it was OK, FDR did win the election, and we did not launch a pogrom against the Jews. The tragedy, of course, is that it did happen somewhere else. And I think that is the true genius of this book is allowing us to see how easily we could become the bad guys, instead of allowing us to feel comfortably superior to those did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Gregg, Los Angeles, CA

"Philip Roth's re-imagining of history reminds me of the old What If? comic books, wherein they take a specific point in history and change an event or the choice someone makes. The narrative then follows this alternate reality to demonstrate how different the world would have become. It's like Clarence the angel in It's A Wonderful Life when he shows George how different his entire town would be had he never been born.

But in The Plot Against America, Roth chooses to ask What if Charles Lindbergh had run in the 1940 presidential election and defeated Franklin Delano Roosevelt? Lindbergh was in real life an anti-semite and Nazi sympathizer, and so Roth chooses to study the impact such a world altering event would have on a single Jewish family in Newark, which is presumably closely patterned after his own-since he names his protagonist, a 7-year old boy, Philip Roth.

I really liked the pervasive feeling of creepiness woven into the first two-thirds of the book, where there's no outright evidence of anything but a presidency trying to keep its country out of war. But under the guise of emphasizing Americanness, government programs slowly start to attack the solidarity of predominantly Jewish neighborhoods, as large companies cooperate with a redistribution plan. It all starts to feel very nefarious, and eventually a tipping point is reached.

The only real problem I had with it was the end, which seemed much more improbable, as it managed to set everything back to roughly the way it would have been had Lindbergh not won the election. I'd have been far more interested in finding out what the rest of the 20th century would have been like if, for instance, the United States had joined the Axis and fought Canada."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Plot Against America by Philip Roth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Human Stain

Human Stain

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

American Pastoral

American Pastoral

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Portnoys Complaint

Portnoys Complaint

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Sabbath's Theater

Sabbath's Theater

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!